Stainless Steel E349-17
Finish state
EN E349 · UNS W34910
E349-17 = silica-rutile covered electrode, as-welded, AC or DCEP
Pick when the flattest bead profile and easiest self-lifting slag are wanted on fillet and horizontal work; slightly more fluid pool than -16.
Values for the E349-17 condition
Other E349 tempers and conditions
E349 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at E349.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lime (basic) covered electrode, as-welded, DCEP only | Choose for the lowest hydrogen/oxygen deposit and best as-welded toughness on thick or highly restrained high-temperature joints; requires DC reverse polarity and rebaking. | 540 | 745 | 33 | 195 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
E349-17This page Silica-rutile covered electrode, as-welded, AC or DCEP | Pick when the flattest bead profile and easiest self-lifting slag are wanted on fillet and horizontal work; slightly more fluid pool than -16. | 545 | 755 | 31 | 200 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
E349-16Default Rutile (titania) covered electrode, as-welded, AC or DCEP | Most commonly stocked form: smooth arc and easy slag removal, all-position, AC-capable — pick for general repair and fabrication of 19-9DL type parts. | 550 | 760 | 30 | 200 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
Post-weld heat treated | Use when the weldment is stress-relieved or ages in service: Nb/Ti/W carbide precipitation raises strength and hardness while cutting room-temperature ductility and impact energy. | 600 | 800 | 20 | 19 HRC | 2.3 % IACS |
What is E349-17?
E349-17 is E349 supplied in the E349-17 condition — pick when the flattest bead profile and easiest self-lifting slag are wanted on fillet and horizontal work; slightly more fluid pool than -16. E349-17 has a yield strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) and a tensile strength of 755 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 31% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi). E349-17 has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F). E349-16 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; E349-17 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 545 MPa (79 ksi), better than 82% of stainless steel grades
- Readily welded — 80/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades
- High service temperature — 815°C (1,499 °F), better than 77% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 55/100, worse than 89% of stainless steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
E349-17 properties
Typical room-temperature values for E349-17; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E349 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
E349-17 has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,385°C (2,525 °F).
Mechanical16
E349-17 has a yield strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) and a tensile strength of 755 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 31% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi).
Thermal6
E349-17 is rated for continuous service to 815°C (1,499 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
E349-17 conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental2
Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 71% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of E349-17 takes about 60 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 70% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.
Manufacturability7
E349-17's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with E349-17
Is E349 easy to machine?
Weld deposit machines like a work-hardening austenitic stainless: rigid setup, sharp carbide tools, positive rake, heavy feed and low speed, flood coolant.
Can E349 be welded?
SMAW only; redry electrodes ~250–300 °C, keep interpass below ~150 °C, use stringer beads and DCEP (or AC for -16/-17) to preserve 2–8 FN ferrite and avoid hot cracking.
Can E349 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product — deposit shape is set by welding technique; grind or machine to final contour rather than cold form.
What surface finishes work on E349?
Remove all slag between passes; pickle/passivate or abrasive-blast with stainless media before service to restore the chromium oxide film — no anodizing.
E349 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| CAWS A5.4 undiluted weld metal | ≤ 0.13 | 0.1 |
| Cr | 18 – 21 | 19.5 |
| Ni | 8 – 10 | 9 |
| Mo | 0.35 – 0.65 | 0.5 |
| W | 1.25 – 1.75 | 1.5 |
| NbNb+Ta | 0.75 – 1.2 | 1 |
| Ti | 0.1 – 0.35 | 0.2 |
| Mn | 0.5 – 2.5 | 1.5 |
| Si | ≤ 0.9 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.75 | 0.1 |
| Fe | balance | — |
E349-17 — frequently asked
What is E349-17 used for?
E349-17 is typically used for jet engine exhaust components, high-temperature bolting and brackets, elevated-temperature pressure parts and repair of 19-9DL alloy. In short: creep-matching 19-9DL filler; 815 °C service deposit; SMAW electrodes only.
What is the yield strength of E349-17?
E349-17 has a typical yield strength of 545 MPa (79 ksi) and a tensile strength of 755 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 82% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is E349-17 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades). Weld deposit machines like a work-hardening austenitic stainless: rigid setup, sharp carbide tools, positive rake, heavy feed and low speed, flood coolant.
Can E349-17 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). SMAW only; redry electrodes ~250–300 °C, keep interpass below ~150 °C, use stringer beads and DCEP (or AC for -16/-17) to preserve 2–8 FN ferrite and avoid hot cracking.
What surface finishes work on E349-17?
Remove all slag between passes; pickle/passivate or abrasive-blast with stainless media before service to restore the chromium oxide film — no anodizing.
Can E349-17 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product — deposit shape is set by welding technique; grind or machine to final contour rather than cold form.
What is the maximum service temperature of E349-17?
E349-17 is rated for continuous use to about 815°C (1,499 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between E349-16 and E349 PWHT?
E349-16 is the default condition — most commonly stocked form: smooth arc and easy slag removal, all-position, AC-capable — pick for general repair and fabrication of 19-9DL type parts. PWHT: use when the weldment is stress-relieved or ages in service: Nb/Ti/W carbide precipitation raises strength and hardness while cutting room-temperature ductility and impact energy. Yield strength is 550 MPa in E349-16 versus 600 MPa in PWHT.
Sources
- AWS A5.4/A5.4M — Specification for Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2012)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (19-9DL) — ASM International (1990)
- Specialty stainless/heat-resisting SMAW electrode datasheets (E349 class) — Metrode / Böhler Welding (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
