FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E349 vs ER308

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E349 and ER308 are both stainless steel grades. E349 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308, about 38% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). In exchange, ER308 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 30% for E349, and E349 is harder (200 HB vs 185 HB). On the shop floor, ER308 machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308 welds better (excellent vs very good), and ER308 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E349 (high, $$$$).

E349Choose it when strength drives the design.

ER308Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

E349 vs ER308: properties

E349ER308

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

196 GPa28.4 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

76 GPa11 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

160 GPa23.2 Msi
145 GPa21 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.29
0.3

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

760 MPa110 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

550 MPa79.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
40%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Compressive Strength

550 MPa79.8 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

460 MPa66.7 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

280 MPa40.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

42 J31 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

200 HB
185 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

93 HRB
90 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

210 HV
195 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,440°C2,624 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Same in both: Density 7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
280 J/g120 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

815°C1,499 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
65 / 100

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

—
-0.08 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
45%

Weldability

80 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

60 MJ/kg25,795 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

35%
45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

96 kN·m/kg
76 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.8 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

772 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
3.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308E349

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE349ER308
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E349 vs ER308 — frequently asked

Is E349 stronger than ER308?

Yes. E349 has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) against 400 MPa (58 ksi) for ER308 — about 38% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).

Which is cheaper, E349 or ER308?

ER308 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E349 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E349 or ER308?

ER308. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (28/100) for E349; for welding the order is ER308 first (excellent, 95/100) then E349 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E349 and ER308 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.