FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S31260 HF-SA

Heat-treated state

UNS S31260

HF-SA = hot finished (hot rolled/hot formed) then solution annealed

Heavy plate, hot-rolled bar and hot-formed heads/fittings after re-solution treatment; same properties as SA but slightly coarser structure in thick sections.

High cost $$$$

Values for the HF-SA condition

Other S31260 tempers and conditions

S31260 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at S31260.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
HF-SAThis page
Hot finished (hot rolled/hot formed) then solution annealed
Heavy plate, hot-rolled bar and hot-formed heads/fittings after re-solution treatment; same properties as SA but slightly coarser structure in thick sections.5507603024 HRC2 % IACS
forged, solution annealed and quenched (flanges, valve bodies)
Pressure-boundary forgings and fittings; requires full re-solution treatment after forging to restore phase balance.5607603025 HRC2 % IACS
SADefault
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, seamless/welded pipe and fittings; best corrosion resistance and toughness.5707803225 HRC—
As-welded deposit
Field-welded joints made with over-alloyed 25Cr filler; acceptable when heat input and interpass temperature are controlled, but toughness and pitting resistance are below the annealed base metal.5807802527 HRC2 % IACS
Cold drawn bar, solution annealed then lightly drawn/straightened
Bar and shafting where higher strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed; slightly reduced ductility.6808602229 HRC2 % IACS

What is S31260 HF-SA?

S31260 HF-SA is S31260 heat treated to HF-SA — heavy plate, hot-rolled bar and hot-formed heads/fittings after re-solution treatment; same properties as SA but slightly coarser structure in thick sections. S31260 HF-SA has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S31260 HF-SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HF-SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 550 MPa (79.8 ksi), better than 83% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

S31260 HF-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for S31260 HF-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S31260 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S31260 HF-SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,440°C2,624 °F

Mechanical16

S31260 HF-SA has a yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus152 GPa22 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength550 MPa79.8 ksi
Shear Strength455 MPa66 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)170 J125 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell250 HB
Hardness, Rockwell C24 HRC
Hardness, Vickers260 HV

Thermal6

S31260 HF-SA is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 13 µm/m·K (7.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

S31260 HF-SA conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in chloride-bearing waters, seawater and sour (H2S) service; CPT typically 40–50 °C, resists chloride SCC far better than 316L; not for hot concentrated sulfuric or hydrochloric acid, and avoid prolonged exposure above ~300 °C.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S31260 HF-SA takes about 58 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 66% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

S31260 HF-SA's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (45/100).

MachinabilityPoor30/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)22%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair45/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S31260 HF-SA

Is S31260 easy to machine?

Machine like 2205 but harder: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, 15–25 % lower speeds than 316L, heavy constant feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, generous coolant.

Can S31260 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with 25Cr over-alloyed filler (E/ER2594 type) or Ni-base; heat input ~0.5–1.5 kJ/mm, interpass ≤150 °C, N2-backing, no preheat, no PWHT unless full re-solution anneal at 1050–1100 °C + water quench.

Can S31260 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form with ~2× the force of austenitic grades and allow for large springback; hot form 1000–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench — never finish-form in the 350–950 °C range.

What surface finishes work on S31260?

Pickle in HNO3-HF and passivate after welding or hot work to restore the passive film; electropolishing or fine mechanical polish is used for seawater and hygienic service; not anodizable.

S31260 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 0.750.4
Mn≤ 10.7
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr24 – 2625
Ni5.5 – 7.56.5
Mo2.5 – 3.53
Cu0.2 – 0.80.5
Wtungsten addition characteristic of DP-30.1 – 0.50.3
N0.1 – 0.30.18
Febalance—

S31260 HF-SA — frequently asked

What is S31260 HF-SA used for?

S31260 HF-SA is typically used for desalination plants, seawater piping and offshore equipment. In short: tungsten-alloyed 25Cr duplex; seawater-grade pitting resistance; below super-duplex cost.

What is the yield strength of S31260 HF-SA?

S31260 HF-SA has a typical yield strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 83% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is S31260 HF-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades). Machine like 2205 but harder: rigid setup, positive-rake carbide, 15–25 % lower speeds than 316L, heavy constant feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, generous coolant.

Can S31260 HF-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with 25Cr over-alloyed filler (E/ER2594 type) or Ni-base; heat input ~0.5–1.5 kJ/mm, interpass ≤150 °C, N2-backing, no preheat, no PWHT unless full re-solution anneal at 1050–1100 °C + water quench.

What surface finishes work on S31260 HF-SA?

Pickle in HNO3-HF and passivate after welding or hot work to restore the passive film; electropolishing or fine mechanical polish is used for seawater and hygienic service; not anodizable.

Can S31260 HF-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold form with ~2× the force of austenitic grades and allow for large springback; hot form 1000–1150 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench — never finish-form in the 350–950 °C range.

What is the maximum service temperature of S31260 HF-SA?

S31260 HF-SA is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S31260-SA and S31260 CD-SA?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, seamless/welded pipe and fittings; best corrosion resistance and toughness. CD-SA: bar and shafting where higher strength, tighter tolerance and better surface finish are needed; slightly reduced ductility. Yield strength is 570 MPa in SA versus 680 MPa in CD-SA.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A790/A790M — Seamless and Welded Ferritic/Austenitic Stainless Steel Pipe — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASTM A923 — Detecting Detrimental Intermetallic Phase in Duplex Stainless Steels — ASTM International (2022)
  4. DP-3 (S31260) duplex stainless steel data — Sumitomo Metal Industries / Nippon Steel (2015)
  5. Practical Guidelines for the Fabrication of Duplex Stainless Steels, 3rd ed. — IMOA (2014)
  6. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.