FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 2304 vs S31260

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 2304 and S31260 are both stainless steel grades. S31260 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi). S31260 is harder — 255 HB against 240 HB for 2304 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 2304 conducts heat better (16 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2304 forms better (good vs fair) and 2304 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S31260 (high, $$$$).

2304Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

S31260Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

2304 vs S31260: properties

2304S31260

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

680 MPa98.6 ksi
780 MPa113 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

460 MPa66.7 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

30%
32%

Reduction in Area

55%
60%

Compressive Strength

470 MPa68.2 ksi
570 MPa82.7 ksi

Shear Strength

420 MPa60.9 ksi
470 MPa68.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

220 J162 ft·lbf
200 J148 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

240 HB
255 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

99 HRB
—

Hardness, Rockwell C

22 HRC
25 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

250 HV
265 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 200 GPa29 Msi · Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.3

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,445°C2,633 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16 W/m·K9.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

275 J/g118 BTU/lb
270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 300°C572 °F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.2 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m31.5 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

74 / 100
78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
22%

Weldability

72 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
45 / 100

Castability

45 / 100
—

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 40 / 100 · Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

46 MJ/kg19,776 BTU/lb
58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.8 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

100 L/kg12 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

88 kN·m/kg
100 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.8 MN·m/kg
25.6 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

529 kJ/m³
812 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.3 mm²/s
3.7 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 4

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleS312602304

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2304S31260
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionSolution Annealed—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

2304 vs S31260 — frequently asked

Is S31260 stronger than 2304?

Yes. S31260 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for 2304 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 780 MPa (113 ksi) vs 680 MPa (98.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2304 or S31260?

2304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S31260 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2304 or S31260?

2304. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for S31260; for welding the order is 2304 first (very good, 72/100) then S31260 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2304 and S31260 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.