FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel N08135 CD-SA

Supply condition

UNS N08135

CD-SA = cold Drawn + Solution Annealed

Precision tube and bar with tight tolerance and bright surface, fully softened for corrosion service.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CD-SA condition

Other N08135 tempers and conditions

N08135 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at N08135.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot Finished + Solution Annealed
Heavy sections and forgings — same metallurgical state as SA but slightly coarser grain and lower strength.33569045180 HB1.6 % IACS
SADefault
Solution Annealed
Standard supply condition for plate, tube and bar — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.36072048190 HB—
CD-SAThis page
Cold Drawn + Solution Annealed
Precision tube and bar with tight tolerance and bright surface, fully softened for corrosion service.37573045195 HB1.6 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Properties of welded joints in fabricated equipment; post-weld solution annealing restores full corrosion resistance where possible.38068030205 HB1.6 % IACS
Cold worked
Choose when higher yield strength is required (e.g. downhole tubing, springs, fasteners); corrosion resistance slightly reduced and SCC sensitivity increases with strain.7009002229 HRC—

What is N08135 CD-SA?

N08135 CD-SA is N08135 supplied in the CD-SA condition — precision tube and bar with tight tolerance and bright surface, fully softened for corrosion service. N08135 CD-SA has a yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 50% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). N08135 CD-SA has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD-SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 87/100, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 45%, better than 76% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 7.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades

N08135 CD-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for N08135 CD-SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are N08135 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

N08135 CD-SA has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,330°C2,426 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,385°C2,525 °F

Mechanical14

N08135 CD-SA has a yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 50% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus162 GPa23.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)730 MPa106 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)375 MPa54.4 ksi
Elongation at Break45%
Reduction in Area65%
Shear Strength475 MPa68.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)305 MPa44.2 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)195 J144 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell195 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers205 HV

Thermal6

N08135 CD-SA is rated for continuous service to 800°C (1,472 °F). It conducts heat at 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.5 µm/m·K (8.06 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)14.5 µm/m·K8.1 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion285 J/g123 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)800°C1,472 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

N08135 CD-SA conducts electricity at 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.05×10⁻⁶ Ω·m41.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (87/100), better than 95% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent87/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent against chloride pitting/crevice attack and chloride SCC; good in oxidising acids, sour (H2S/CO2) media and seawater; moderate in hot concentrated reducing acids (HCl, dilute H2SO4 at high temperature) where Ni-Mo C-type alloys are preferred; avoid molten sulphur/lead and strong halide + fluoride mixtures.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of N08135 CD-SA takes about 90 MJ of energy and emits 7.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 94% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 35%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)7.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water220 L/kg26.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content35%

Manufacturability7

N08135 CD-SA's machinability is poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability fair (52/100).

MachinabilityPoor24/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)13%
WeldabilityVery good70/100
Formability (cold)Fair52/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — not anodisable; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with N08135 CD-SA

Is N08135 easy to machine?

Treat as a nickel alloy: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed (15–25 m/min) with heavy positive feed to cut beneath the work-hardened layer, flood high-pressure emulsion.

Can N08135 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW or SMAW with overalloyed Ni-Cr-Mo filler (ERNiCrMo-3/-4 or -13); low heat input, interpass < 150 °C, no preheat, back-purge with Ar to protect the root.

Can N08135 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs 1.5–2× the force of 304 and generous springback allowance; hot working 1150–900 °C followed by solution anneal ~1150–1200 °C and rapid quench.

What surface finishes work on N08135?

Pickle (HNO3-HF) or bead blast plus passivation after welding to restore the Cr-Mo passive film; electropolishing gives best pitting performance; not anodisable.

N08135 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Nihigh nickel content stabilises austenite and gives chloride-SCC resistance30 – 3735
Cr25 – 2826.5
Mo5.5 – 76.5
Cu0 – 10.4
Nsolid-solution strengthening + pitting resistance0.15 – 0.350.25
Mn0 – 21
Si0 – 0.60.3
C0 – 0.030.02
P0 – 0.03—
S0 – 0.02—
Febalance, approx. 28–33 %balance—

N08135 CD-SA — frequently asked

What is N08135 CD-SA used for?

N08135 CD-SA is typically used for high-temperature exhaust components, boiler and superheater tubing, furnace fixtures and chemical process equipment exposed to elevated temperature. In short: heat plus acid resistance; between stainless and nickel alloys; solution-annealed austenitic tubing grade.

What is the yield strength of N08135 CD-SA?

N08135 CD-SA has a typical yield strength of 375 MPa (54.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 730 MPa (106 ksi) — stronger than 50% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is N08135 CD-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades). Treat as a nickel alloy: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed (15–25 m/min) with heavy positive feed to cut beneath the work-hardened layer, flood high-pressure emulsion.

Can N08135 CD-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). GTAW/GMAW or SMAW with overalloyed Ni-Cr-Mo filler (ERNiCrMo-3/-4 or -13); low heat input, interpass < 150 °C, no preheat, back-purge with Ar to protect the root.

What surface finishes work on N08135 CD-SA?

Pickle (HNO3-HF) or bead blast plus passivation after welding to restore the Cr-Mo passive film; electropolishing gives best pitting performance; not anodisable.

Can N08135 CD-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs 1.5–2× the force of 304 and generous springback allowance; hot working 1150–900 °C followed by solution anneal ~1150–1200 °C and rapid quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of N08135 CD-SA?

N08135 CD-SA is rated for continuous use to about 800°C (1,472 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between N08135-SA and N08135-CW?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, tube and bar — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CW: choose when higher yield strength is required (e.g. downhole tubing, springs, fasteners); corrosion resistance slightly reduced and SCC sensitivity increases with strain. Yield strength is 360 MPa in SA versus 700 MPa in CW.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM B622 / B619 / B564 — Nickel and Nickel-Alloy Tube, Pipe and Forgings — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Specialty Handbook — Heat-Resistant Materials / Nickel, Cobalt and Their Alloys — ASM International (2000)
  5. UNS — Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System — SAE International / ASTM (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.