FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel HI CENT-CAST

Finish state

UNS J94003

Pick for radiant tubes, muffles and rolls where the denser, more directional centrifugal structure raises strength and soundness over static sand casting.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CENT-CAST condition

Other HI tempers and conditions

HI is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at HI.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Solution Annealed
Chosen when castings are to be machined or welded before service, or when maximum as-delivered ductility and homogeneity are wanted.29053016170 HB1.9 % IACS
AS-CASTDefault
no post-cast heat treatment
Standard supply condition for furnace hardware and other components that will be put straight into high-temperature service.31055012180 HB1.9 % IACS
CENT-CASTThis page
Centrifugally Cast (tube/cylinder form), as-cast
Pick for radiant tubes, muffles and rolls where the denser, more directional centrifugal structure raises strength and soundness over static sand casting.32558012185 HB1.9 % IACS
24 h at ~760 °C, air cooled
Use these numbers for design of parts that have seen prolonged 700–900 °C service: strength edges up but ductility and impact toughness collapse from carbide/sigma precipitation.3454906200 HB1.9 % IACS

What is HI CENT-CAST?

HI CENT-CAST is HI supplied in the CENT-CAST condition — pick for radiant tubes, muffles and rolls where the denser, more directional centrifugal structure raises strength and soundness over static sand casting. HI CENT-CAST has a yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 58% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). HI CENT-CAST has a density of 7.6 g/cm³ (0.275 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). AS-CAST is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CENT-CAST is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 1,175°C (2,147 °F), better than 100% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low fracture toughness — 40 MPa·√m (36.4 ksi·√in), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 12%, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 10/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 50/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades

HI CENT-CAST properties

Typical room-temperature values for HI CENT-CAST; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are HI reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

HI CENT-CAST has a density of 7.6 g/cm³ (0.275 lb/in³), lighter than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.6 g/cm³0.27 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Mechanical16

HI CENT-CAST has a yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 58% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 12% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus73 GPa10.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)325 MPa47.1 ksi
Elongation at Break12%
Reduction in Area15%
Compressive Strength335 MPa48.6 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)40 MPa·√m36.4 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell185 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB
Hardness, Vickers194 HV

Thermal6

HI CENT-CAST is rated for continuous service to 1,175°C (2,147 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15 µm/m·K (8.33 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,175°C2,147 °F
Min Service Temperature-30°C-22 °F

Electrical3

HI CENT-CAST conducts electricity at 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 63% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood68/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to dry oxidation and scaling to ~1150 °C and good tolerance of sulfur-bearing oxidizing gases thanks to 28% Cr; adequate in mildly oxidizing acids but not for reducing acids, chlorides or strongly carburizing atmospheres over long exposure.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of HI CENT-CAST takes about 52 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — less than 76% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)52 MJ/kg22,356 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water100 L/kg12 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

HI CENT-CAST's machinability is poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades); weldability fair (40/100); formability not recommended (10/100).

MachinabilityPoor24/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)24%
WeldabilityFair40/100
Formability (cold)Not recommended10/100
CastabilityVery good70/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityFair50/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; protection comes from the natural chromium oxide scale

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with HI CENT-CAST

Is HI easy to machine?

Machine in the as-cast or solution-annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, low speed and heavy positive feed — the massive Cr carbides are abrasive and the matrix work-hardens; grinding is often preferred on aged parts.

Can HI be welded?

Weldable with matched 28-15 or 25-20 (ER310) filler using low heat input and no post-weld quench; welding service-exposed material usually requires a full solution anneal first to redissolve sigma phase and avoid cracking.

Can HI be formed, bent or molded?

Casting-only alloy — good fluidity for sand, investment and centrifugal casting, but design generous fillets and control feeding as solidification shrinkage and hot tearing risk are high.

What surface finishes work on HI?

Normally supplied shot-blasted or pickled/passivated; the self-forming chromium oxide scale is the working surface, so paints and platings are unnecessary and generally not used at temperature.

HI chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigh C for creep strength0.2 – 0.50.4
Mn≤ 21
Siaids scaling resistance≤ 21.3
Cr26 – 3028
Ni14 – 1815.5
Moresidual, not intentionally added≤ 0.5—
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Febalance—

HI CENT-CAST — frequently asked

What is HI CENT-CAST used for?

HI CENT-CAST is typically used for furnace fixtures, kiln components and heat-treatment equipment. In short: higher-temperature HH upgrade; scaling resistance to 1175 °C; limited weldability, cast only.

What is the yield strength of HI CENT-CAST?

HI CENT-CAST has a typical yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 58% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is HI CENT-CAST easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the as-cast or solution-annealed state with rigid setups, sharp carbide tooling, low speed and heavy positive feed — the massive Cr carbides are abrasive and the matrix work-hardens; grinding is often preferred on aged parts.

Can HI CENT-CAST be welded?

With care — weldability is rated fair (40/100). Weldable with matched 28-15 or 25-20 (ER310) filler using low heat input and no post-weld quench; welding service-exposed material usually requires a full solution anneal first to redissolve sigma phase and avoid cracking.

What surface finishes work on HI CENT-CAST?

Normally supplied shot-blasted or pickled/passivated; the self-forming chromium oxide scale is the working surface, so paints and platings are unnecessary and generally not used at temperature.

Can HI CENT-CAST be formed, bent or molded?

Casting-only alloy — good fluidity for sand, investment and centrifugal casting, but design generous fillets and control feeding as solidification shrinkage and hot tearing risk are high.

What is the maximum service temperature of HI CENT-CAST?

HI CENT-CAST is rated for continuous use to about 1,175°C (2,147 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between HI AS-CAST and HI Aged?

AS-CAST is the default condition — standard supply condition for furnace hardware and other components that will be put straight into high-temperature service. Aged: use these numbers for design of parts that have seen prolonged 700–900 °C service: strength edges up but ductility and impact toughness collapse from carbide/sigma precipitation. Yield strength is 310 MPa in AS-CAST versus 345 MPa in Aged.

Sources

  1. ASTM A297/A297M — Steel Castings, Iron-Chromium and Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Heat Resistant, for General Application — ASTM International (2019)
  2. ASTM A743/A743M — Castings, Iron-Chromium, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant, for General Application — ASTM International (2019)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Heat-Resistant Materials — ASM International (1997)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. UNS J94003 alloy data (SAE/ASTM Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System) — SAE International (2017)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.