FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER320LR-SA

Heat-treated state

UNS N08022

SA = deposit/weldment solution annealed ~1120 °C + rapid quench

Pick when the fabricated component is solution annealed after welding to dissolve carbides/secondary phases and maximize acid corrosion resistance.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other ER320LR tempers and conditions

ER320LR is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at ER320LR.

Compare all 2 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SAThis page
Deposit/weldment solution annealed ~1120 °C + rapid quench
Pick when the fabricated component is solution annealed after welding to dissolve carbides/secondary phases and maximize acid corrosion resistance.30056042155 HB1.6 % IACS
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Default condition: properties of the undiluted deposit in the as-welded state, used for design of Alloy 20 joints.39059033180 HB1.6 % IACS

What is ER320LR-SA?

ER320LR-SA is ER320LR heat treated to SA — pick when the fabricated component is solution annealed after welding to dissolve carbides/secondary phases and maximize acid corrosion resistance. ER320LR-SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). ER320LR-SA has a density of 8.02 g/cm³ (0.29 lb/in³), heavier than 97% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,355°C (2,471 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Tough — resists crack growth — 215 MPa·√m (195.7 ksi·√in), better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 82/100, better than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 78/100, better than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 6.2 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 12.6 W/m·K (7.28 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of stainless steel grades

ER320LR-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER320LR-SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER320LR reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

ER320LR-SA has a density of 8.02 g/cm³ (0.29 lb/in³), heavier than 97% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,355°C (2,471 °F).

Density8.02 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,355°C2,471 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical16

ER320LR-SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus74 GPa10.7 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Elongation at Break42%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength305 MPa44.2 ksi
Shear Strength375 MPa54.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)215 MPa·√m196 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB
Hardness, Vickers163 HV

Thermal6

ER320LR-SA is rated for continuous service to 480°C (896 °F). It conducts heat at 12.6 W/m·K (7.28 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.9 µm/m·K (8.28 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)14.9 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion285 J/g123 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)480°C896 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ER320LR-SA conducts electricity at 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (82/100), better than 90% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good82/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in hot 20–80 % sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, sulfate/chloride process liquors; strong resistance to chloride SCC and intergranular attack (Nb-stabilized, C≤0.025 %). Limited in hydrochloric acid, wet chlorine and strongly oxidizing halide media.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER320LR-SA takes about 78 MJ of energy and emits 6.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 87% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability7

ER320LR-SA's machinability is poor (33/100, worse than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability very good (78/100).

MachinabilityPoor33/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)38%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Very good78/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — not anodizable; passivation (nitric or citric acid) is the standard surface treatment

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER320LR-SA

Is ER320LR easy to machine?

Deposit machines like Alloy 20: gummy and work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds, low speeds and flood coolant.

Can ER320LR be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SAW with low heat input, stringer beads, interpass ≤150 °C and pure Ar (or Ar+He) shielding; keep dilution from carbon steel low and avoid crater cracks in the essentially ferrite-free deposit.

Can ER320LR be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire; the deposit itself is highly ductile and cold-formable but work-hardens rapidly, so intermediate annealing is needed for severe forming.

What surface finishes work on ER320LR?

Not anodizable — pickle to remove heat tint and passivate per ASTM A967; the fully austenitic surface polishes to a bright, non-magnetic finish.

ER320LR chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon to resist sensitization≤ 0.030.02
Cr19 – 2120
Ni32 – 3634
Mo2 – 32.5
Cu3 – 43.5
NbNb (Cb) stabilizer, restricted range vs ER3200.2 – 0.40.3
Mn1.5 – 21.75
Silow Si to reduce hot cracking≤ 0.150.1
P≤ 0.020.01
S≤ 0.020.01
Ta≤ 0.030.02
Feremainder, approx. 36–40 %balance—

ER320LR-SA — frequently asked

What is ER320LR-SA used for?

ER320LR-SA is typically used for alloy 20 vessels requiring high-ductility welds, sulfuric acid processing piping, restrained multipass pressure vessel joints, alloy 20 pump and valve castings repair, acid storage and rail tank car linings and overlay on carbon steel in acid service. In short: low-residual Alloy 20 filler; lower hot-cracking risk; ferrite-free ductile deposit.

What is the yield strength of ER320LR-SA?

ER320LR-SA has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.

Is ER320LR-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (33/100, worse than 57% of stainless steel grades). Deposit machines like Alloy 20: gummy and work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds, low speeds and flood coolant.

Can ER320LR-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). GTAW/GMAW/SAW with low heat input, stringer beads, interpass ≤150 °C and pure Ar (or Ar+He) shielding; keep dilution from carbon steel low and avoid crater cracks in the essentially ferrite-free deposit.

What surface finishes work on ER320LR-SA?

Not anodizable — pickle to remove heat tint and passivate per ASTM A967; the fully austenitic surface polishes to a bright, non-magnetic finish.

Can ER320LR-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire; the deposit itself is highly ductile and cold-formable but work-hardens rapidly, so intermediate annealing is needed for severe forming.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER320LR-SA?

ER320LR-SA is rated for continuous use to about 480°C (896 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER320LR-AW and ER320LR-SA?

AW is the default condition — default condition: properties of the undiluted deposit in the as-welded state, used for design of Alloy 20 joints. SA: pick when the fabricated component is solution annealed after welding to dissolve carbides/secondary phases and maximize acid corrosion resistance. Yield strength is 390 MPa in AW versus 300 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — American Welding Society (2017)
  2. ASTM A1016 / UNS N08022 designation listings (Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System) — SAE/ASTM (2017)
  3. Alloy 20 / 20Cb-3 bar and welding consumable data — Carpenter Technology (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.