FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308Si vs ER320LR

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308Si and ER320LR are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER308Si is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 33% for ER320LR. ER308Si runs hotter in service (760°C vs 450°C continuous) and ER308Si conducts heat better (15 W/m·K vs 12.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308Si machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308Si welds better (excellent vs very good), and ER308Si sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ER320LR (high, $$$$).

ER308SiChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

ER308Si vs ER320LR: properties

ER308SiER320LR

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
590 MPa85.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

38%
33%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

90 J66.4 ft·lbf
75 J55.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

175 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Vickers

185 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell B 88 HRB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.02 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,355°C2,471 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
14.9 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
450°C842 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
1.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
78 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

95 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

60 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
160 L/kg19.2 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

410 kJ/m³
394 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiER320LR

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308SiER320LR
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308Si vs ER320LR — frequently asked

What is the difference between ER308Si and ER320LR?

Stainless Steel ER308Si and ER320LR are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER308Si is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 33% for ER320LR.

Which is cheaper, ER308Si or ER320LR?

ER308Si is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER320LR is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER308Si or ER320LR?

ER308Si. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (30/100) for ER320LR; for welding the order is ER308Si first (excellent, 95/100) then ER320LR (very good, 78/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308Si and ER320LR side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.