FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E310Mo-SA (Solution annealed weld metal)

Heat-treated state

UNS W31020

Used when the fabrication receives a full solution anneal to dissolve carbides/σ-phase and restore maximum ductility and corrosion resistance; strength drops, elongation rises.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other E310Mo tempers and conditions

E310Mo is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at E310Mo.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SAThis page
Solution annealed weld metal
Used when the fabrication receives a full solution anneal to dissolve carbides/σ-phase and restore maximum ductility and corrosion resistance; strength drops, elongation rises.29054045160 HB2 % IACS
Titania (rutile) covering, AC or DCEP
Choose the rutile-coated version for smoother arc, easy slag removal and better bead appearance in all-position work on AC or DCEP power sources.39559034185 HB2 % IACS
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Default condition: properties of the undiluted deposit in the as-welded state, no PWHT.40059535185 HB2 % IACS
Lime-basic covering, DCEP
Choose the basic-coated version for lowest hydrogen/oxygen, best toughness and crack resistance on restrained or thick joints; DC electrode-positive only.41060036185 HB2 % IACS

What is E310Mo-SA?

E310Mo-SA is E310Mo heat treated to SA — used when the fabrication receives a full solution anneal to dissolve carbides/σ-phase and restore maximum ductility and corrosion resistance; strength drops, elongation rises. E310Mo-SA has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 198 GPa (28.7 Msi). E310Mo-SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 1,100°C (2,012 °F), better than 96% of stainless steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 190 MPa·√m (172.9 ksi·√in), better than 77% of stainless steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 45%, better than 76% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

E310Mo-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for E310Mo-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E310Mo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

E310Mo-SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

E310Mo-SA has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 198 GPa (28.7 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus198 GPa28.7 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)540 MPa78.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Elongation at Break45%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength290 MPa42.1 ksi
Shear Strength350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)190 MPa·√m173 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell160 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB
Hardness, Vickers168 HV

Thermal6

E310Mo-SA is rated for continuous service to 1,100°C (2,012 °F). It conducts heat at 14.5 W/m·K (8.38 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 72% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.5 µm/m·K (8.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,100°C2,012 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

E310Mo-SA conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m32.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to hot sulphur-bearing, sulphite and dilute sulphuric/phosphoric media and to oxidizing high-temperature gases; Mo improves pitting/crevice resistance over E310 in chloride service. Not for strong reducing acids (HCl), and avoid 650–900 °C long holds (σ-phase embrittlement).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E310Mo-SA takes about 78 MJ of energy and emits 6 kg of CO₂ — more than 87% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 50%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content50%

Manufacturability6

E310Mo-SA's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (62/100); formability good (65/100).

MachinabilityPoor30/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)35%
WeldabilityGood62/100
Formability (cold)Good65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood65/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E310Mo-SA

Is E310Mo easy to machine?

Fully austenitic and strongly work-hardening — grind or machine with sharp carbide tools, heavy positive rake, rigid setup and low speed/high feed; expect ~30 % of free-machining steel productivity.

Can E310Mo be welded?

SMAW with short arc, stringer beads, low heat input and interpass ≤150 °C to limit hot cracking in this ferrite-free deposit; redry electrodes (≈300 °C/1 h for -15, per maker for -16) and clean/limit dilution from the base metal.

Can E310Mo be formed, bent or molded?

Not a wrought product; the deposit is very ductile (≥30 % elongation) and can be peened or lightly dressed, but heavy cold work raises hardness fast.

What surface finishes work on E310Mo?

Remove slag fully, then pickle/passivate or mechanically blend and polish; avoid carbon-steel tooling contamination to preserve the passive film.

E310Mo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CAWS A5.4 undiluted weld metal≤ 0.120.1
Cr25 – 2826.5
Ni20 – 2221
Mopitting/crevice resistance addition vs E3102 – 32.5
Mn1 – 2.51.8
Si≤ 0.750.5
P≤ 0.030.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Cu≤ 0.750.1
Febalance—

E310Mo-SA — frequently asked

What is E310Mo-SA used for?

E310Mo-SA is typically used for chemical process equipment, high-temperature corrosive service and flue gas equipment. In short: mo-alloyed 310 electrode; better pitting resistance than E310; service to 1100 °C.

What is the yield strength of E310Mo-SA?

E310Mo-SA has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is E310Mo-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades). Fully austenitic and strongly work-hardening — grind or machine with sharp carbide tools, heavy positive rake, rigid setup and low speed/high feed; expect ~30 % of free-machining steel productivity.

Can E310Mo-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (62/100). SMAW with short arc, stringer beads, low heat input and interpass ≤150 °C to limit hot cracking in this ferrite-free deposit; redry electrodes (≈300 °C/1 h for -15, per maker for -16) and clean/limit dilution from the base metal.

What surface finishes work on E310Mo-SA?

Remove slag fully, then pickle/passivate or mechanically blend and polish; avoid carbon-steel tooling contamination to preserve the passive film.

Can E310Mo-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Not a wrought product; the deposit is very ductile (≥30 % elongation) and can be peened or lightly dressed, but heavy cold work raises hardness fast.

What is the maximum service temperature of E310Mo-SA?

E310Mo-SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,100°C (2,012 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E310Mo-AW and E310Mo-SA?

AW is the default condition — default condition: properties of the undiluted deposit in the as-welded state, no PWHT. SA: used when the fabrication receives a full solution anneal to dissolve carbides/σ-phase and restore maximum ductility and corrosion resistance; strength drops, elongation rises. Yield strength is 400 MPa in AW versus 290 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.4/A5.4M Specification for Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2012)
  2. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  5. Stainless SMAW electrode datasheets (E310/E310Mo class) — Böhler Welding / ESAB / Lincoln Electric (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.