FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E310Mo vs ER308Si

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel E310Mo and ER308Si are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. E310Mo is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. E310Mo runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 760°C continuous) and ER308Si conducts electricity better (2.4 % IACS vs 2 % IACS). On the shop floor, ER308Si machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308Si welds better (excellent vs good), and ER308Si sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E310Mo (high, $$$$).

E310MoChoose it when surface hardness matters, or when the part sees heat.

ER308SiChoose it when the part is machined in volume, or when it will be welded.

E310Mo vs ER308Si: properties

E310MoER308Si

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

595 MPa86.3 ksi
600 MPa87 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
38%

Reduction in Area

45%
55%

Shear Strength

380 MPa55.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
175 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
185 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Bulk Modulus 160 GPa23.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 400 MPa58 ksi · Compressive Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.95 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F · Liquidus Temperature 1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

75 / 100
68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

32%
45%

Weldability

60 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

50%
55%

Same in both: Embodied Water 200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.3 MN·m/kg
24.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

400 kJ/m³
410 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.6 mm²/s
3.8 mm²/s

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 75 kN·m/kg · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308SiE310Mo

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityE310MoER308Si
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

E310Mo vs ER308Si — frequently asked

What is the difference between E310Mo and ER308Si?

Stainless Steel E310Mo and ER308Si are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. E310Mo is harder — 185 HB against 175 HB for ER308Si — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, E310Mo or ER308Si?

ER308Si is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E310Mo is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, E310Mo or ER308Si?

ER308Si. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (28/100) for E310Mo; for welding the order is ER308Si first (excellent, 95/100) then E310Mo (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E310Mo and ER308Si side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.