FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CF3A SA-HIP

Heat-treated state

ASTM CF3A · UNS J92500

Pick for pressure-boundary or nuclear castings where internal microporosity must be closed to improve ductility, impact and fatigue life.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the SA-HIP condition

Other CF3A tempers and conditions

CF3A is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at CF3A.

Compare all 2 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefault
Solution annealed
The only heat-treatment condition supplied under ASTM A351 — full carbide solution plus quench for maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.28556548155 HB—
SA-HIPThis page
hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed
Pick for pressure-boundary or nuclear castings where internal microporosity must be closed to improve ductility, impact and fatigue life.29058055158 HB2.4 % IACS

What is CF3A SA-HIP?

CF3A SA-HIP is CF3A heat treated to SA-HIP — pick for pressure-boundary or nuclear castings where internal microporosity must be closed to improve ductility, impact and fatigue life. CF3A SA-HIP has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 55% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). CF3A SA-HIP has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA-HIP is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 55%, better than 97% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 210 MPa·√m (191.1 ksi·√in), better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Readily welded — 88/100, better than 91% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades

CF3A SA-HIP properties

Typical room-temperature values for CF3A SA-HIP; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CF3A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CF3A SA-HIP has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical15

CF3A SA-HIP has a yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 55% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus140 GPa20.3 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)290 MPa42.1 ksi
Elongation at Break55%
Reduction in Area65%
Compressive Strength290 MPa42.1 ksi
Shear Strength360 MPa52.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)270 MPa39.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)210 MPa·√m191 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)150 J111 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell158 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB

Thermal6

CF3A SA-HIP is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 16.2 W/m·K (9.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 64% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

CF3A SA-HIP conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (67/100), better than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood67/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in nitric acid, mild organics, dilute alkalis and fresh/potable water; the ≤0.03 %C avoids sensitization after welding, but it is attacked by chlorides (pitting/SCC) and reducing acids such as HCl or hot H2SO4 — use CF3M/CF8M or higher alloys there.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CF3A SA-HIP takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

CF3A SA-HIP's machinability is fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair38/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityExcellent88/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityVery good78/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood62/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use electropolishing or passivation per ASTM A967 instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CF3A SA-HIP

Is CF3A easy to machine?

Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant to avoid glazing.

Can CF3A be welded?

Excellent with 308L/309L filler by GTAW/SMAW/FCAW; the ≤0.03 %C means no post-weld solution anneal is normally needed, keep interpass low and ferrite in the 5–20 FN range.

Can CF3A be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with good fluidity; provide generous risers and chills for heavy sections, then solution anneal above 1040 °C and water quench.

What surface finishes work on CF3A?

Grit-blast and pickle/passivate per ASTM A380/A967; electropolishing gives a bright hygienic surface — no anodizing.

CF3A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for as-welded corrosion resistance≤ 0.030.02
Mn≤ 1.51
Si≤ 21.2
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Cr17 – 2119
Nikept low-side to develop the δ-ferrite needed for the 'A' strength level8 – 129.5
Moresidual≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

CF3A SA-HIP — frequently asked

What is CF3A SA-HIP used for?

CF3A SA-HIP is typically used for valve bodies, pump casings, corrosive-service fittings and food and pharma equipment. In short: low-carbon CF3, higher strength; no post-weld anneal needed; high-ductility austenitic casting.

What is the yield strength of CF3A SA-HIP?

CF3A SA-HIP has a typical yield strength of 290 MPa (42.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) — weaker than 72% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.

Is CF3A SA-HIP easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, low-to-moderate speed and flood coolant to avoid glazing.

Can CF3A SA-HIP be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent with 308L/309L filler by GTAW/SMAW/FCAW; the ≤0.03 %C means no post-weld solution anneal is normally needed, keep interpass low and ferrite in the 5–20 FN range.

What surface finishes work on CF3A SA-HIP?

Grit-blast and pickle/passivate per ASTM A380/A967; electropolishing gives a bright hygienic surface — no anodizing.

Can CF3A SA-HIP be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with good fluidity; provide generous risers and chills for heavy sections, then solution anneal above 1040 °C and water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of CF3A SA-HIP?

CF3A SA-HIP is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CF3A-SA and CF3A SA-HIP?

SA is the default condition — the only heat-treatment condition supplied under ASTM A351 — full carbide solution plus quench for maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. SA-HIP: pick for pressure-boundary or nuclear castings where internal microporosity must be closed to improve ductility, impact and fatigue life. Yield strength is 285 MPa in SA versus 290 MPa in SA-HIP.

Sources

  1. ASTM A351/A351M Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A743/A744 Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Cast Stainless Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.