FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CE30-ST (Solution annealed)

Heat-treated state

ASTM CE30 · UNS J93423

Pick when maximum ductility/toughness and freedom from carbide or sigma networks is required (e.g. A744 corrosion-service castings or parts to be welded).

Premium cost $$$

Values for the ST condition

Other CE30 tempers and conditions

CE30 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at CE30.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
STThis page
Solution annealed
Pick when maximum ductility/toughness and freedom from carbide or sigma networks is required (e.g. A744 corrosion-service castings or parts to be welded).36064022175 HB2.2 % IACS
Homogenized / stress relieved
Used to relieve casting and weld-repair stresses on large or complex CE30 castings where full solution quenching would risk distortion.4006551611 HRC2.2 % IACS
FDefault
As fabricated
Standard supply condition for CE30 — the ferrite network keeps intergranular corrosion resistance acceptable without solution annealing, and strength is highest.4346691812 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is CE30-ST?

CE30-ST is CE30 heat treated to ST — pick when maximum ductility/toughness and freedom from carbide or sigma networks is required (e.g. A744 corrosion-service castings or parts to be welded). CE30-ST has a yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 51% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). CE30-ST has a density of 7.72 g/cm³ (0.279 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). F is the default condition FabDigit quotes; ST is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 75/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Hard to polish — 55/100, worse than 89% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 20/100, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Low fracture toughness — 75 MPa·√m (68.3 ksi·√in), worse than 81% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 22%, worse than 75% of stainless steel grades

CE30-ST properties

Typical room-temperature values for CE30-ST; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CE30 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CE30-ST has a density of 7.72 g/cm³ (0.279 lb/in³), lighter than 72% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.72 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical17

CE30-ST has a yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 51% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)640 MPa92.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)360 MPa52.2 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area30%
Compressive Strength370 MPa53.7 ksi
Shear Strength400 MPa58 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)235 MPa34.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)75 MPa·√m68.3 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)25 J18.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell175 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B86 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C12 HRC
Hardness, Vickers184 HV

Thermal6

CE30-ST is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 16.5 W/m·K (9.53 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 70% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.5 µm/m·K (8.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity16.5 W/m·K9.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.5 µm/m·K8.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)650°C1,202 °F
Min Service Temperature-45°C-49 °F

Electrical3

CE30-ST conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (75/100), better than 79% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good75/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good in oxidizing acids (nitric), sulfurous acid and sulfite pulping liquors; resists intergranular attack even as-cast thanks to the ferrite network; only fair in hot chlorides and reducing acids (HCl, dilute H2SO4) and no Mo means limited pitting resistance versus CF8M.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CE30-ST takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability8

CE30-ST's machinability is fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (20/100).

MachinabilityFair36/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)38%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor20/100
CastabilityVery good72/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair40/100
PolishabilityGood55/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; passivation or electropolishing used instead of anodizing

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CE30-ST

Is CE30 easy to machine?

Machine like a work-hardening duplex stainless: rigid setups, sharp carbide inserts, slow-to-moderate speeds, heavy positive feeds and copious coolant; hard carbides make tool wear high, so plan grinding for finish surfaces.

Can CE30 be welded?

Weldable with ER309/E309 or matching high-Cr filler; keep heat input low, interpass below ~150 °C and avoid 550–850 °C soaking to limit sigma and carbide embrittlement — solution treat and quench after major weld repair.

Can CE30 be formed, bent or molded?

Cast only (sand or investment); the ferrite content improves hot-tear resistance but heavy sections need generous risers and controlled solidification to avoid shrinkage porosity.

What surface finishes work on CE30?

Sand-blast/pickle then passivate in nitric acid; electropolishing gives the best surface, and the alloy holds a hard, oxidation-resistant scale rather than requiring paint or plating.

CE30 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Chigh carbon; carbides tolerated because of ferrite network≤ 0.30.25
Mn≤ 1.51
Si≤ 21.3
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.04—
Cr26 – 3028
Ni8 – 119.5
Moresidual only unless CE-30 modified≤ 0.5—
Febalance—

CE30-ST — frequently asked

What is CE30-ST used for?

CE30-ST is typically used for high-temperature furnace fixtures, heat treatment equipment and kiln components. In short: strongest grade in family; 26Cr austenitic-ferritic structure; service limited to 650 °C.

What is the yield strength of CE30-ST?

CE30-ST has a typical yield strength of 360 MPa (52.2 ksi) and a tensile strength of 640 MPa (92.8 ksi) — weaker than 51% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is CE30-ST easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades). Machine like a work-hardening duplex stainless: rigid setups, sharp carbide inserts, slow-to-moderate speeds, heavy positive feeds and copious coolant; hard carbides make tool wear high, so plan grinding for finish surfaces.

Can CE30-ST be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Weldable with ER309/E309 or matching high-Cr filler; keep heat input low, interpass below ~150 °C and avoid 550–850 °C soaking to limit sigma and carbide embrittlement — solution treat and quench after major weld repair.

What surface finishes work on CE30-ST?

Sand-blast/pickle then passivate in nitric acid; electropolishing gives the best surface, and the alloy holds a hard, oxidation-resistant scale rather than requiring paint or plating.

Can CE30-ST be formed, bent or molded?

Cast only (sand or investment); the ferrite content improves hot-tear resistance but heavy sections need generous risers and controlled solidification to avoid shrinkage porosity.

What is the maximum service temperature of CE30-ST?

CE30-ST is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CE30-F and CE30-ST?

F is the default condition — standard supply condition for CE30 — the ferrite network keeps intergranular corrosion resistance acceptable without solution annealing, and strength is highest. ST: pick when maximum ductility/toughness and freedom from carbide or sigma networks is required (e.g. A744 corrosion-service castings or parts to be welded). Yield strength is 434 MPa in F versus 360 MPa in ST.

Sources

  1. ASTM A743/A743M — Castings, Iron-Chromium, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant, for General Application — ASTM International (2019)
  2. ASTM A744/A744M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant, for Severe Service — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Stainless Steels (cast corrosion-resistant alloys, ACI designations) — ASM International (1994)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Steel Founders' Society of America — Steel Castings Handbook, Supplement 8 (High Alloy Data Sheets) — SFSA (2004)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.