FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 334 1/4H

Supply condition

AISI/SAE 334 · UNS S33400

1/4H = quarter hard

Rarely stocked; used for springy strip and formed clips where extra room-temperature strength is wanted before a stress-relief.

High cost $$$$

Values for the 1/4H condition

Other 334 tempers and conditions

334 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 334.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
solution annealed (typically 1065–1175 °C, rapid cool)
Standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, bar, tube and fabricated furnace hardware; maximum ductility and best high-temperature stability.27558545150 HB—
Cold drawn
Choose when tighter tolerance, straighter bar and higher room-temperature strength are needed for machined furnace fixtures and fasteners.5507602518 HRC1.7 % IACS
1/4HThis page
Quarter hard
Rarely stocked; used for springy strip and formed clips where extra room-temperature strength is wanted before a stress-relief.6208601523 HRC1.7 % IACS

What is 334 1/4H?

334 1/4H is 334 supplied in the 1/4H condition — rarely stocked; used for springy strip and formed clips where extra room-temperature strength is wanted before a stress-relief. 334 1/4H has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 88% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi). 334 1/4H has a density of 7.94 g/cm³ (0.287 lb/in³), heavier than 78% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,345°C (2,453 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; 1/4H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 620 MPa (89.9 ksi), better than 88% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 8.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 12.5 W/m·K (7.22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 15%, worse than 89% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades

334 1/4H properties

Typical room-temperature values for 334 1/4H; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 334 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

334 1/4H has a density of 7.94 g/cm³ (0.287 lb/in³), heavier than 78% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,345°C (2,453 °F).

Density7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,345°C2,453 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical13

334 1/4H has a yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 88% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 15% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus196 GPa28.4 Msi
Shear Modulus76 GPa11 Msi
Bulk Modulus155 GPa22.5 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)860 MPa125 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)620 MPa89.9 ksi
Elongation at Break15%
Reduction in Area45%
Shear Strength520 MPa75.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)360 MPa52.2 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell250 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B100 HRB

Thermal6

334 1/4H is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 12.5 W/m·K (7.22 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.4 µm/m·K (8 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)14.4 µm/m·K8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion285 J/g123 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

334 1/4H conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (60/100), worse than 58% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood60/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to high-temperature oxidation, carburizing and nitriding atmospheres and to thermal cycling; good in dilute organic and oxidizing acids; poor in hot sulphur-bearing reducing gases (Ni-S eutectic) and only moderate against chloride pitting/crevice attack because no molybdenum is present.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 334 1/4H takes about 85 MJ of energy and emits 8.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 92% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)8.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability6

334 1/4H's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (58/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityPoor32/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)35%
WeldabilityGood58/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 334 1/4H

Is 334 easy to machine?

Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds with no dwell, low-to-moderate speed (~25–40 m/min) and flood sulphochlorinated coolant.

Can 334 be welded?

Weld with GTAW/GMAW using matching 334/330 or Ni-base (ERNiCr-3) filler, low heat input and no preheat; avoid heavy restraint to limit hot cracking and avoid 650–870 °C exposure that embrittles the HAZ.

Can 334 be formed, bent or molded?

Formable hot (1050–1200 °C) or cold, but cold work demands 40–50 % more power than 304 and generous bend radii plus intermediate solution anneals.

What surface finishes work on 334?

Pickle in HNO₃-HF then passivate in nitric acid to remove Ti/Al-rich oxides; polishes to a bright finish, no anodizing applicable, plating rarely used.

334 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.080.05
Mn≤ 10.7
Siaids oxidation resistance0.75 – 1.51.1
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr18 – 2019
Ni34 – 3735
Tiscale adherence / carbide stabilisation0.15 – 0.60.35
Alimproves oxide adherence0.15 – 0.60.35
Febalance—

334 1/4H — frequently asked

What is 334 1/4H used for?

334 1/4H is typically used for generator retaining rings, non-magnetic structural parts, high-temperature furnace fixtures, heat-treatment baskets and trays, low-permeability instrument housings and hot ducting and support hardware. In short: non-magnetic retaining ring grade; 1100 °C service capability; specialty, limited availability.

What is the yield strength of 334 1/4H?

334 1/4H has a typical yield strength of 620 MPa (89.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 860 MPa (125 ksi) — stronger than 88% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is 334 1/4H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds with no dwell, low-to-moderate speed (~25–40 m/min) and flood sulphochlorinated coolant.

Can 334 1/4H be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (58/100). Weld with GTAW/GMAW using matching 334/330 or Ni-base (ERNiCr-3) filler, low heat input and no preheat; avoid heavy restraint to limit hot cracking and avoid 650–870 °C exposure that embrittles the HAZ.

What surface finishes work on 334 1/4H?

Pickle in HNO₃-HF then passivate in nitric acid to remove Ti/Al-rich oxides; polishes to a bright finish, no anodizing applicable, plating rarely used.

Can 334 1/4H be formed, bent or molded?

Formable hot (1050–1200 °C) or cold, but cold work demands 40–50 % more power than 304 and generous bend radii plus intermediate solution anneals.

What is the maximum service temperature of 334 1/4H?

334 1/4H is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 334 Annealed and 334-CD?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, bar, tube and fabricated furnace hardware; maximum ductility and best high-temperature stability. CD: choose when tighter tolerance, straighter bar and higher room-temperature strength are needed for machined furnace fixtures and fasteners. Yield strength is 275 MPa in Annealed versus 550 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. SAE J405 — Chemical Compositions of SAE Wrought Stainless Steels — SAE International (2013)
  2. Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System (UNS S33400) — SAE/ASTM (2017)
  3. ASM Specialty Handbook: Stainless Steels — ASM International (1994)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Heat-resisting 19Cr-35Ni alloy (330/334) datasheet — Sandvik / Outokumpu (2020)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.