FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 304 vs 334

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 304 and 334 are both stainless steel grades. 334 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304, about 10% more. In exchange, 304 is the more ductile: elongation 55% versus 45% for 334. 334 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 870°C continuous) and 304 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 12.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 304 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 304 welds better (excellent vs good), and 304 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 334 (high, $$$$).

304Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

334Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

304 vs 334: properties

304334

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
196 GPa28.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
155 GPa22.5 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

55%
45%

Reduction in Area

70%
60%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

220 MPa·√m200 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

200 J148 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Rockwell B

82 HRB
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

160 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 585 MPa84.8 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 250 MPa36.3 ksi · Hardness, Brinell 150 HB

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.94 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,345°C2,453 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.5 W/m·K7.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
460 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
14.4 µm/m·K8 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

870°C1,598 °F
1,100°C2,012 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 285 J/g123 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
1.02×10⁻⁶ Ω·m40.2 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
35%

Weldability

88 / 100
65 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

65 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.4 kg CO₂/kg
8.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

73 kN·m/kg
74 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.1 MN·m/kg
24.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

162 kJ/m³
193 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.4 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale304334

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability304334
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Casting & forgingYes—
Default conditionAnnealed—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µm—
AlCrNYes—
AlTiNYes—
Black OxideYes—
CVD Al2O3Yes—
CVD TiCNYes—
CVD TiNYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
CrNYes—
DLCYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
HVOF CoatingYes—
MoS2Yes—
Multilayer CVDYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

304 vs 334 — frequently asked

Is 334 stronger than 304?

Yes. 334 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for 304 — about 10% more. Tensile strength is 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 304 or 334?

304 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 334 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 304 or 334?

304. Its machinability rates fair (45/100) against poor (30/100) for 334; for welding the order is 304 first (excellent, 88/100) then 334 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 304 and 334 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.