Stainless Steel 1.4877 HF+SA
Finish state
EN 1.4877
HF+SA = hot finished seamless tube, solution annealed and pickled
Choose for superheater, reheater and furnace tubing in the usual hot-finished sizes to EN 10216-2 / EN 10095.
Values for the HF+SA condition
Other 1.4877 tempers and conditions
1.4877 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4877.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forged bar/ring, solution annealed | For furnace rolls, hangers, grate bars and machined fittings needing large section sizes. | 250 | 580 | 35 | 165 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
HF+SAThis page Hot finished seamless tube, solution annealed and pickled | Choose for superheater, reheater and furnace tubing in the usual hot-finished sizes to EN 10216-2 / EN 10095. | 255 | 590 | 40 | 170 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
SADefault Solution annealed | Standard delivery condition for tube, plate and bar: maximum ductility, homogeneous austenite with Nb carbides in solution/finely dispersed. | 260 | 600 | 40 | 170 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
Cold drawn then solution annealed | Use where tight dimensional tolerance and smooth bore are needed with fully annealed properties. | 270 | 610 | 38 | 175 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
Cold worked | Only for room-temperature strength or spring-like stiffness in small sections; not for creep service, since cold work is lost above ~600 °C. | 550 | 800 | 20 | 24 HRC | 1.7 % IACS |
What is 1.4877 HF+SA?
1.4877 HF+SA is 1.4877 supplied in the HF+SA condition — choose for superheater, reheater and furnace tubing in the usual hot-finished sizes to EN 10216-2 / EN 10095. 1.4877 HF+SA has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) — weaker than 87% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4877 HF+SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,340°C (2,444 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; HF+SA is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 1,100°C (2,012 °F), better than 96% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 7.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
- Low strength — 255 MPa (37 ksi), worse than 87% of stainless steel grades
1.4877 HF+SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4877 HF+SA; 21 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4877 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4877 HF+SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,340°C (2,444 °F).
Mechanical15
1.4877 HF+SA has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) — weaker than 87% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4877 HF+SA is rated for continuous service to 1,100°C (2,012 °F). It conducts heat at 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15 µm/m·K (8.33 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4877 HF+SA conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (72/100), better than 73% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4877 HF+SA takes about 110 MJ of energy and emits 7.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 99% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.
Manufacturability7
1.4877 HF+SA's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (68/100); formability good (62/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4877 HF+SA
Is 1.4877 easy to machine?
Machine like Alloy 800H/803: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed (20–40 m/min) with heavy constant feed and copious coolant to avoid work-hardened glaze.
Can 1.4877 be welded?
Weldable by GTAW/SMAW/GMAW with Ni-base or matching high-Ni filler (e.g. ERNiCr-3 / Alloy 82 type); keep heat input low, no preheat, interpass below ~150 °C, avoid excessive dilution to limit hot cracking.
Can 1.4877 be formed, bent or molded?
Hot work at 1150–950 °C then solution anneal; cold forming is possible but the alloy work-hardens rapidly so allow extra power, generous radii and intermediate annealing at 1050–1120 °C.
What surface finishes work on 1.4877?
Pickle and passivate or grind/blast to remove high-temperature scale before service; can be electropolished, but it is not anodizable and rarely plated.
1.4877 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Ccarbon level set for creep strength | 0.04 – 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Si | ≤ 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Croxidation/carburization resistance | 26 – 28 | 27 |
| Niaustenite stability, carburization resistance | 31 – 33 | 32 |
| Nbstabilizer, precipitation strengthening | 0.6 – 1 | 0.8 |
| Ceimproves scale adherence and creep life | 0.05 – 0.1 | 0.07 |
| Al | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Ti | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| Febalance, approx. 36–40 % | balance | — |
1.4877 HF+SA — frequently asked
What is 1.4877 HF+SA used for?
1.4877 HF+SA is typically used for furnace muffles, ethylene cracking components and high-temperature fasteners. In short: top carburisation resistance; nb/Ce-stabilised for creep strength; above 800H in service life.
What is the yield strength of 1.4877 HF+SA?
1.4877 HF+SA has a typical yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) — weaker than 87% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is 1.4877 HF+SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades). Machine like Alloy 800H/803: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed (20–40 m/min) with heavy constant feed and copious coolant to avoid work-hardened glaze.
Can 1.4877 HF+SA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (68/100). Weldable by GTAW/SMAW/GMAW with Ni-base or matching high-Ni filler (e.g. ERNiCr-3 / Alloy 82 type); keep heat input low, no preheat, interpass below ~150 °C, avoid excessive dilution to limit hot cracking.
What surface finishes work on 1.4877 HF+SA?
Pickle and passivate or grind/blast to remove high-temperature scale before service; can be electropolished, but it is not anodizable and rarely plated.
Can 1.4877 HF+SA be formed, bent or molded?
Hot work at 1150–950 °C then solution anneal; cold forming is possible but the alloy work-hardens rapidly so allow extra power, generous radii and intermediate annealing at 1050–1120 °C.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4877 HF+SA?
1.4877 HF+SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,100°C (2,012 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4877-SA and 1.4877-CW?
SA is the default condition — standard delivery condition for tube, plate and bar: maximum ductility, homogeneous austenite with Nb carbides in solution/finely dispersed. CW: only for room-temperature strength or spring-like stiffness in small sections; not for creep service, since cold work is lost above ~600 °C. Yield strength is 260 MPa in SA versus 550 MPa in CW.
Sources
- EN 10095 — Heat resisting steels and nickel alloys — CEN (2018)
- EN 10216-2 — Seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes, elevated temperature grades — CEN (2020)
- Nicrofer 3228 NbCe / Alloy 803 alloy data — VDM Metals (2018)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
