Stainless Steel 1.4877 vs 2101
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4877 and 2101 are both stainless steel grades. 2101 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1.4877, about 104% more; tensile strength follows at 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi). 2101 is harder — 230 HB against 170 HB for 1.4877 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. 1.4877 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 300°C continuous) and 2101 conducts heat better (15 W/m·K vs 11.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2101 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 2101 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4877 (high, $$$$).
1.4877Choose it when the part sees heat.
2101Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
1.4877 vs 2101: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Same in both: Reduction in Area 55%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 28%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4877 | 2101 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Sheet metal | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Solution Annealed |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | — | Yes |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4877 vs 2101 — frequently asked
Is 2101 stronger than 1.4877?
Yes. 2101 has a typical yield strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 1.4877 — about 104% more. Tensile strength is 750 MPa (109 ksi) vs 600 MPa (87 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4877 or 2101?
2101 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4877 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4877 or 2101?
2101. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for 1.4877.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4877 and 2101 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
