Stainless Steel 1.4818-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
EN 1.4818
Choose for tight tolerance, higher room-temperature strength and better chip control; strength gain is lost above ~600 °C by recovery.
Values for the CD condition
Other 1.4818 tempers and conditions
1.4818 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4818.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault Solution Annealed (1050–1100 °C, rapid cool) | Standard supply condition for all product forms — maximum ductility, fully austenitic, best oxidation and corrosion performance. | 330 | 650 | 45 | 180 HB | — |
As-welded deposit | Fabricated condition for furnace weldments; weld metal strength matches base metal but hot ductility and oxidation life are slightly lower than annealed parent. | 340 | 620 | 35 | 195 HB | 2 % IACS |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Choose for tight tolerance, higher room-temperature strength and better chip control; strength gain is lost above ~600 °C by recovery. | 520 | 780 | 25 | 22 HRC | 2 % IACS |
What is 1.4818-CD?
1.4818-CD is 1.4818 supplied in the CD condition — choose for tight tolerance, higher room-temperature strength and better chip control; strength gain is lost above ~600 °C by recovery. 1.4818-CD has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4818-CD has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 520 MPa (75.4 ksi), better than 79% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
1.4818-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4818-CD; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4818 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4818-CD has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical15
1.4818-CD has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4818-CD is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4818-CD conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (66/100), better than 59% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4818-CD takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability7
1.4818-CD's machinability is fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4818-CD
Is 1.4818 easy to machine?
Machines like 304 but tougher and more gummy from Si+N — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, 60–100 m/min, heavy feed to cut under the work-hardened layer and flood coolant.
Can 1.4818 be welded?
Excellent weldability by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW without pre- or post-weld heat treatment; use matching, 22-12H or 253 MA type fillers, keep interpass below ~150 °C and heat input moderate to limit ferrite/σ issues.
Can 1.4818 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms and deep draws well but work-hardens faster than 304 — allow extra springback and interstage annealing at 1050–1100 °C; hot work at 1150–900 °C with rapid cooling.
What surface finishes work on 1.4818?
Pickle/passivate after hot work or welding to restore the Si-Cr oxide; no anodising — electropolishing or mechanical polishing for surface quality, and avoid carbon-steel contamination on grinding media.
1.4818 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.04 – 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Sikey oxidation-scale former | 1 – 2 | 1.4 |
| Mn | ≤ 0.8 | 0.6 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| Cr | 18 – 19 | 18.5 |
| Ni | 9 – 11 | 9.5 |
| Nsolid-solution strengthening | 0.12 – 0.2 | 0.15 |
| Cerare-earth addition improving oxide-scale adhesion | 0.03 – 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4818-CD — frequently asked
What is 1.4818-CD used for?
1.4818-CD is typically used for furnace fittings, exhaust components and heat-treatment fixtures. In short: oxidation-resistant 18-10; service to 1050 °C; welds without heat treatment.
What is the yield strength of 1.4818-CD?
1.4818-CD has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 780 MPa (113 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is 1.4818-CD easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (38/100, better than 63% of stainless steel grades). Machines like 304 but tougher and more gummy from Si+N — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, 60–100 m/min, heavy feed to cut under the work-hardened layer and flood coolant.
Can 1.4818-CD be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Excellent weldability by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW without pre- or post-weld heat treatment; use matching, 22-12H or 253 MA type fillers, keep interpass below ~150 °C and heat input moderate to limit ferrite/σ issues.
What surface finishes work on 1.4818-CD?
Pickle/passivate after hot work or welding to restore the Si-Cr oxide; no anodising — electropolishing or mechanical polishing for surface quality, and avoid carbon-steel contamination on grinding media.
Can 1.4818-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms and deep draws well but work-hardens faster than 304 — allow extra springback and interstage annealing at 1050–1100 °C; hot work at 1150–900 °C with rapid cooling.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4818-CD?
1.4818-CD is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4818 Annealed and 1.4818-CD?
Annealed is the default condition — standard supply condition for all product forms — maximum ductility, fully austenitic, best oxidation and corrosion performance. CD: choose for tight tolerance, higher room-temperature strength and better chip control; strength gain is lost above ~600 °C by recovery. Yield strength is 330 MPa in Annealed versus 520 MPa in CD.
Sources
- EN 10095 — Heat resisting steels and nickel alloys — CEN (2018)
- EN 10088-1/-2 — Stainless steels: list of grades, sheet/plate technical delivery conditions — CEN (2014)
- Outokumpu 153 MA (EN 1.4818 / UNS S30415) data sheet — Outokumpu (2023)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip (S30415) — ASTM (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
