FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4818 vs 303

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4818 and 303 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 1.4818, about 36% more. In exchange, 1.4818 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 180 HB). 1.4818 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 760°C continuous) and 303 conducts electricity better (2.4 % IACS vs 2 % IACS). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs poor) and 1.4818 welds better (very good vs poor).

1.4818Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.4818 vs 303: properties

1.4818303

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

200 GPa29 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Bulk Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

650 MPa94.3 ksi
655 MPa95 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

330 MPa47.9 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
30%

Reduction in Area

65%
50%

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
270 MPa39.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

120 J88.5 ft·lbf
30 J22.1 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
240 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

88 HRB
99 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

190 HV
250 HV

Compressive Strength

—
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Shear Strength 420 MPa60.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,420°C2,588 °F

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
760°C1,400 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.05 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

33 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

38%
78%

Weldability

80 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

72 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

60%
65%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

84 kN·m/kg
83 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
24.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

272 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
4.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale3031.4818

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4818303
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—Cold Drawn
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 1.6 µm
AlCrN—Yes
AlTiN—Yes
Black Oxide—Yes
CVD Al2O3—Yes
CVD TiCN—Yes
CVD TiN—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chrome Plating—Yes
CrN—Yes
DLC—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
HVOF Coating—Yes
MoS2—Yes
Multilayer CVD—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Passivation (Stainless Steel)—Yes

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4818 vs 303 — frequently asked

Is 303 stronger than 1.4818?

Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 1.4818 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 650 MPa (94.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4818 or 303?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4818 or 303?

303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against poor (33/100) for 1.4818; for welding the order is 1.4818 first (very good, 80/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4818 and 303 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.