FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4466 CR-1/4H

Supply condition

EN 1.4466

CR-1/4H = cold Rolled 1/4 Hard

Rarely stocked; used where a spring-back/stiffness gain is needed in thin strip, accepting reduced ductility and slight magnetic permeability rise.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CR-1/4H condition

Other 1.4466 tempers and conditions

1.4466 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4466.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefault
Solution Annealed
Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, seamless tube and forgings in urea and hot-acid service; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.31062045165 HB—
As-welded deposit
Property set for matching-consumable weldments and overlays in urea service; strength close to annealed base metal, ferrite kept very low.35061032180 HB1.9 % IACS
Cold drawn
Choose for bar stock, fasteners and machined valve parts where higher yield strength and tighter tolerances are needed.5507502521 HRC1.9 % IACS
CR-1/4HThis page
Cold Rolled 1/4 Hard
Rarely stocked; used where a spring-back/stiffness gain is needed in thin strip, accepting reduced ductility and slight magnetic permeability rise.6008001822 HRC1.9 % IACS

What is 1.4466 CR-1/4H?

1.4466 CR-1/4H is 1.4466 supplied in the CR-1/4H condition — rarely stocked; used where a spring-back/stiffness gain is needed in thin strip, accepting reduced ductility and slight magnetic permeability rise. 1.4466 CR-1/4H has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 86% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4466 CR-1/4H has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CR-1/4H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 600 MPa (87 ksi), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Poor heat conductor — 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Difficult to machine — 24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 6.2 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades

1.4466 CR-1/4H properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4466 CR-1/4H; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4466 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4466 CR-1/4H has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,410°C2,570 °F

Mechanical16

1.4466 CR-1/4H has a yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 86% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 18% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)800 MPa116 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)600 MPa87 ksi
Elongation at Break18%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength620 MPa89.9 ksi
Shear Strength490 MPa71.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)120 J88.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell235 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B100 HRB
Hardness, Vickers250 HV

Thermal6

1.4466 CR-1/4H is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15 µm/m·K (8.33 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity490 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion280 J/g120 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4466 CR-1/4H conducts electricity at 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in hot concentrated nitric acid, ammonium carbamate (urea synthesis), hot phosphoric and dilute sulfuric acid; high resistance to chloride SCC and intergranular attack thanks to <0.02 %C and N alloying; not intended for hot high-chloride pitting service where 6Mo/duplex grades or halide-containing reducing acids (HCl, HF) are involved.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4466 CR-1/4H takes about 85 MJ of energy and emits 6.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 92% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)6.2 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water200 L/kg24 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content55%

Manufacturability7

1.4466 CR-1/4H's machinability is poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityPoor24/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4466 CR-1/4H

Is 1.4466 easy to machine?

Machine like a super-austenitic: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed/high feed, heavy flood coolant and no dwelling — it work-hardens and galls rapidly.

Can 1.4466 be welded?

Weld with GTAW/GMAW/SMAW using matching low-C low-Si 25-22-2 consumables, low heat input, interpass <150 °C, no PWHT; back-purge tube welds and pickle/passivate to keep urea-grade corrosion performance.

Can 1.4466 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs ~50 % more press force than 304 and generous springback allowance; hot work at 1150–900 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What surface finishes work on 1.4466?

Not anodizable; pickle and passivate (HNO₃/HF) or electropolish after fabrication — a clean, oxide-free surface is essential for urea and hot-acid duty; can be mirror polished.

1.4466 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CEN 1.4466; ASTM S31050 allows 0.025 max≤ 0.020.01
SiASTM S31050: 0.40 max; kept low for urea service≤ 0.70.35
Mn≤ 21.2
P≤ 0.030.02
Svery low S for corrosion and weldability≤ 0.010
Cr24 – 2625
NiASTM S31050: 20.5–23.521 – 2322
MoASTM S31050: 1.6–2.62 – 2.52.2
NASTM S31050: 0.09–0.150.1 – 0.160.13
Febalance—

1.4466 CR-1/4H — frequently asked

What is 1.4466 CR-1/4H used for?

1.4466 CR-1/4H is typically used for phosphoric acid plants, sulfuric acid handling, fertilizer industry and chemical reactors. In short: urea-grade super austenitic; top hot-acid resistance; strong SCC resistance.

What is the yield strength of 1.4466 CR-1/4H?

1.4466 CR-1/4H has a typical yield strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 86% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 1.4466 CR-1/4H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades). Machine like a super-austenitic: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed/high feed, heavy flood coolant and no dwelling — it work-hardens and galls rapidly.

Can 1.4466 CR-1/4H be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Weld with GTAW/GMAW/SMAW using matching low-C low-Si 25-22-2 consumables, low heat input, interpass <150 °C, no PWHT; back-purge tube welds and pickle/passivate to keep urea-grade corrosion performance.

What surface finishes work on 1.4466 CR-1/4H?

Not anodizable; pickle and passivate (HNO₃/HF) or electropolish after fabrication — a clean, oxide-free surface is essential for urea and hot-acid duty; can be mirror polished.

Can 1.4466 CR-1/4H be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs ~50 % more press force than 304 and generous springback allowance; hot work at 1150–900 °C followed by full solution anneal and water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4466 CR-1/4H?

1.4466 CR-1/4H is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4466-SA and 1.4466-CD?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, seamless tube and forgings in urea and hot-acid service; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CD: choose for bar stock, fasteners and machined valve parts where higher yield strength and tighter tolerances are needed. Yield strength is 310 MPa in SA versus 550 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — X1CrNiMoN25-22-2 (1.4466) — CEN (2014)
  2. ASTM A240/A480 and A213/A249 — UNS S31050 — ASTM International (2022)
  3. EN 10216-5 Seamless steel tubes for pressure purposes — stainless — CEN (2021)
  4. Urea-grade austenitic stainless (25Cr-22Ni-2Mo-N) tube and plate datasheet — Sandvik / Alleima (2023)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 & Vol. 13B — stainless steels — ASM International (2005)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.