FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel S21640 CW-1/4H

Supply condition

UNS S21640

CW-1/4H = cold Worked, 1/4 Hard

Entry-level high-strength fastener/shaft condition with useful residual ductility.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CW-1/4H condition

Other S21640 tempers and conditions

S21640 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at S21640.

Compare all 7 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot Finished and Annealed bar
Large-diameter hot-rolled/forged bar, annealed and descaled — pick for big machined parts and forgings.44071045195 HB2 % IACS
ANNDefault
Annealed
Standard stocked condition — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility, yield already ~2× that of 304.45072545200 HB—
Cold drawn
Light strain-hardening for straightness, close tolerance and better chip control on screw-machine parts.6208602524 HRC—
CW-1/4HThis page
Cold Worked, 1/4 Hard
Entry-level high-strength fastener/shaft condition with useful residual ductility.6909002026 HRC2 % IACS
Cold Worked, 1/2 Hard
High-strength bolting and pump shafting where ~830 MPa yield is required.8301,0351531 HRC2 % IACS
Cold Worked, 3/4 Hard
Near-maximum strength bar/wire for highly loaded fasteners and springs; limited ductility.9651,1701235 HRC2 % IACS
Cold Worked, Full Hard
Maximum strength wire/small bar for springs and studs where forming is finished.1,1001,275838 HRC2 % IACS

What is S21640 CW-1/4H?

S21640 CW-1/4H is S21640 supplied in the CW-1/4H condition — entry-level high-strength fastener/shaft condition with useful residual ductility. S21640 CW-1/4H has a yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). S21640 CW-1/4H has a density of 7.86 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 59% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). ANN is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CW-1/4H is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 690 MPa (100 ksi), better than 92% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Difficult to machine — 22/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.8 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

S21640 CW-1/4H properties

Typical room-temperature values for S21640 CW-1/4H; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are S21640 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

S21640 CW-1/4H has a density of 7.86 g/cm³ (0.284 lb/in³), heavier than 59% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,425°C2,597 °F

Mechanical15

S21640 CW-1/4H has a yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)900 MPa131 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)690 MPa100 ksi
Elongation at Break20%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength560 MPa81.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)400 MPa58 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell265 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers275 HV

Thermal6

S21640 CW-1/4H is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.2 µm/m·K (9 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion285 J/g123 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

S21640 CW-1/4H conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.9 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic, µr ≤ 1.02

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 68% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good70/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryBetter chloride pitting/crevice resistance than 316L (Mo + N); good in seawater splash, sulphuric/phosphoric process streams at moderate temperature; still susceptible to chloride SCC above ~60 °C and attacked by hot reducing acids (HCl, HF).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of S21640 CW-1/4H takes about 56 MJ of energy and emits 5.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 59% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)56 MJ/kg24,076 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability8

S21640 CW-1/4H's machinability is poor (22/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (35/100).

MachinabilityPoor22/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityGood65/100
Formability (cold)Fair35/100
CastabilityFair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; passivate per ASTM A967 or electropolish instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with S21640 CW-1/4H

Is S21640 easy to machine?

Treat like Nitronic 50: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, ~30 % of 1212 speeds and flood coolant.

Can S21640 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with no preheat and no PWHT; use over-alloyed N-bearing filler (e.g. 209/Nitronic 50 type) and keep interpass low to protect corrosion resistance.

Can S21640 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but work-hardens very fast — allow extra press tonnage, generous radii and intermediate solution anneals at 1040–1090 °C followed by rapid cooling; hot work 1150–1230 °C.

What surface finishes work on S21640?

Not anodizable; passivate to ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) or electropolish after descaling/pickling for the best pitting performance and mirror finish.

S21640 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cper UNS S21600 (XM-17); the low-carbon S21603/XM-18 variant is 0.03 max≤ 0.080.05
Mnaustenite stabiliser replacing part of the Ni7.5 – 98.3
Si≤ 10.5
P≤ 0.050.03
S≤ 0.030.01
Cr17.5 – 2220
Ni5 – 76
Mopitting resistance2 – 32.5
Nprimary solid-solution strengthener0.25 – 0.50.35
Febalance—

S21640 CW-1/4H — frequently asked

What is S21640 CW-1/4H used for?

S21640 CW-1/4H is typically used for fasteners, structural hardware and non-magnetic parts. In short: high-strength non-magnetic bar; nitrogen-strengthened Cr-Mn-Ni; weldable without PWHT.

What is the yield strength of S21640 CW-1/4H?

S21640 CW-1/4H has a typical yield strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.

Is S21640 CW-1/4H easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (22/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades). Treat like Nitronic 50: rigid setup, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, ~30 % of 1212 speeds and flood coolant.

Can S21640 CW-1/4H be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with no preheat and no PWHT; use over-alloyed N-bearing filler (e.g. 209/Nitronic 50 type) and keep interpass low to protect corrosion resistance.

What surface finishes work on S21640 CW-1/4H?

Not anodizable; passivate to ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) or electropolish after descaling/pickling for the best pitting performance and mirror finish.

Can S21640 CW-1/4H be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but work-hardens very fast — allow extra press tonnage, generous radii and intermediate solution anneals at 1040–1090 °C followed by rapid cooling; hot work 1150–1230 °C.

What is the maximum service temperature of S21640 CW-1/4H?

S21640 CW-1/4H is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between S21640-ANN and S21640 CW-FH?

ANN is the default condition — standard stocked condition — maximum corrosion resistance and ductility, yield already ~2× that of 304. CW-FH: maximum strength wire/small bar for springs and studs where forming is finished. Yield strength is 450 MPa in ANN versus 1,100 MPa in CW-FH.

Sources

  1. ASTM A276/A276M — Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes — ASTM International (2023)
  2. ASTM A479/A479M — Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes for Pressure Vessels — ASTM International (2023)
  3. SAE/ASTM DS-56 (UNS) Metals & Alloys in the Unified Numbering System — SAE International / ASTM (2017)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 13B — Corrosion: Materials — ASM International (2005)
  6. Nitrogen-strengthened Cr-Mn austenitic stainless bar datasheets (Nitronic-type) — Electralloy / Universal Stainless (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.