FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 301 vs S21640

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 301 and S21640 are both stainless steel grades. 301 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for S21640, about 27% more; tensile strength follows at 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi). In exchange, S21640 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 25% for 301, and 301 is harder (270 HB vs 200 HB). S21640 runs hotter in service (815°C vs 425°C continuous) and 301 conducts electricity better (2.4 % IACS vs 2 % IACS). On the shop floor, 301 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and 301 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than S21640 (high, $$$$).

301Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

S21640Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

301 vs S21640: properties

301S21640

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

193 GPa28 Msi
200 GPa29 Msi

Bulk Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

900 MPa131 ksi
725 MPa105 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

570 MPa82.7 ksi
450 MPa65.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

25%
45%

Reduction in Area

45%
65%

Compressive Strength

580 MPa84.1 ksi
—

Shear Strength

560 MPa81.2 ksi
480 MPa69.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

400 MPa58 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

60 J44.3 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

270 HB
200 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

100 HRB
95 HRB

Hardness, Rockwell C

27 HRC
—

Hardness, Vickers

285 HV
210 HV

Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.88 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.86 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,395°C2,543 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,425°C2,597 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

425°C797 °F
815°C1,499 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
2 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.1 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

35 / 100
25 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

40%
30%

Weldability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

65 / 100
55 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Castability

—
40 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
56 MJ/kg24,076 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 5.8 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

114 kN·m/kg
92 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.5 MN·m/kg
25.4 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

842 kJ/m³
506 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

4.1 mm²/s
3.8 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale301S21640

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability301S21640
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionCold Rolled—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Black OxideYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chrome PlatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

301 vs S21640 — frequently asked

Is 301 stronger than S21640?

Yes. 301 has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for S21640 — about 27% more. Tensile strength is 900 MPa (131 ksi) vs 725 MPa (105 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 301 or S21640?

301 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while S21640 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 301 or S21640?

301. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (25/100) for S21640; for welding the order is S21640 first (very good, 70/100) then 301 (good, 65/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 301 and S21640 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.