Stainless Steel ER385-SA
Heat-treated state
UNS N08904
SA = weld/weldment solution annealed 1100–1150 °C, water quenched
Use when the fabricated part is fully solution annealed after welding to dissolve Mo/Cr segregation and restore maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.
Values for the SA condition
Other ER385 tempers and conditions
ER385 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at ER385.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SAThis page Weld/weldment solution annealed 1100–1150 °C, water quenched | Use when the fabricated part is fully solution annealed after welding to dissolve Mo/Cr segregation and restore maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. | 240 | 540 | 45 | 150 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
As-welded submerged-arc deposit with basic flux | Pick for heavy-wall vessel seams; slightly lower strength and higher heat input than GTAW, use low-Si basic flux to keep pitting resistance. | 370 | 580 | 35 | 190 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
AWDefault As-welded deposit | Standard condition for 904L/20-type joints: use in the as-welded state, no PWHT required. | 390 | 600 | 38 | 195 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
What is ER385-SA?
ER385-SA is ER385 heat treated to SA — use when the fabricated part is fully solution annealed after welding to dissolve Mo/Cr segregation and restore maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. ER385-SA has a yield strength of 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 96% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 190 GPa (27.6 Msi). ER385-SA has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 86/100, better than 94% of stainless steel grades
- Forms and bends easily — 80/100, better than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
- Readily welded — 82/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
- Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 45%, better than 76% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
- Low strength — 240 MPa (34.8 ksi), worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
ER385-SA properties
Typical room-temperature values for ER385-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER385 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
ER385-SA has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).
Mechanical16
ER385-SA has a yield strength of 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 96% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 45% and the elastic modulus is 190 GPa (27.6 Msi).
Thermal6
ER385-SA is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 11.5 W/m·K (6.64 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 97% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.3 µm/m·K (8.5 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
ER385-SA conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (86/100), better than 94% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of ER385-SA takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 75% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.
Manufacturability6
ER385-SA's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (82/100); formability very good (80/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with ER385-SA
Is ER385 easy to machine?
Weld metal is tough and gummy with heavy work hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed/high feed and flood coolant; grinding of the deposit is more common than machining.
Can ER385 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW/SAW with 100% Ar (or Ar+He/Ar+2%CO2 for MIG); keep heat input low (<1.5 kJ/mm), interpass <150 °C and stringer beads to avoid hot cracking in this ferrite-free fully austenitic deposit; back-purge with argon.
Can ER385 be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as cold-drawn wire; high work hardening means intermediate anneals during drawing and careful spool cast/helix control for stable feeding.
What surface finishes work on ER385?
Pickle and passivate (HNO3/HF) or mechanically clean the weld to remove heat tint — residual oxide sharply reduces the pitting resistance that this filler is bought for.
ER385 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon for intergranular corrosion resistance | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Cr | 19.5 – 21.5 | 20.5 |
| Ni | 24 – 26 | 25 |
| Mo | 4.2 – 5.2 | 4.7 |
| Cuimproves resistance in sulfuric acid | 1.2 – 2 | 1.5 |
| Mn | 1 – 2.5 | 1.7 |
| Si | ≤ 0.5 | 0.35 |
| P | ≤ 0.02 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Fe | balance | — |
ER385-SA — frequently asked
What is ER385-SA used for?
ER385-SA is typically used for 904L piping and pressure vessel welds, seawater cooling and desalination equipment, sulfuric and phosphoric acid processing equipment, flue-gas scrubber internals, heat exchanger and condenser tube welds and weld overlay on carbon steel in chloride service. In short: 904L matching filler; high chloride pitting resistance; ferrite-free austenitic deposit.
What is the yield strength of ER385-SA?
ER385-SA has a typical yield strength of 240 MPa (34.8 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 96% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is ER385-SA easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades). Weld metal is tough and gummy with heavy work hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed/high feed and flood coolant; grinding of the deposit is more common than machining.
Can ER385-SA be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (82/100). GTAW/GMAW/SAW with 100% Ar (or Ar+He/Ar+2%CO2 for MIG); keep heat input low (<1.5 kJ/mm), interpass <150 °C and stringer beads to avoid hot cracking in this ferrite-free fully austenitic deposit; back-purge with argon.
What surface finishes work on ER385-SA?
Pickle and passivate (HNO3/HF) or mechanically clean the weld to remove heat tint — residual oxide sharply reduces the pitting resistance that this filler is bought for.
Can ER385-SA be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied as cold-drawn wire; high work hardening means intermediate anneals during drawing and careful spool cast/helix control for stable feeding.
What is the maximum service temperature of ER385-SA?
ER385-SA is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between ER385-AW and ER385-SA?
AW is the default condition — standard condition for 904L/20-type joints: use in the as-welded state, no PWHT required. SA: use when the fabricated part is fully solution annealed after welding to dissolve Mo/Cr segregation and restore maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. Yield strength is 390 MPa in AW versus 240 MPa in SA.
Sources
- AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods (ER385) — American Welding Society (2017)
- ASTM A959 / UNS N08904 designation practice — ASTM (2020)
- 904L (UNS N08904) alloy datasheet — physical and mechanical data — Outokumpu (2023)
- Superaustenitic filler metal ER385 weld-metal properties — Böhler Welding / Avesta-type consumable data (2022)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering (austenitic stainless consumables) — ASM International (1993)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
