FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308 vs ER385

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308 and ER385 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER385 is harder — 195 HB against 185 HB for ER308 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER308 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER308 conducts heat better (15.5 W/m·K vs 11.5 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308 machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308 welds better (excellent vs very good), and ER385 forms better (very good vs good).

ER308Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

ER385Choose it when surface hardness matters.

ER308 vs ER385: properties

ER308ER385

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
190 GPa27.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
73 GPa10.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
38%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
120 MPa·√m109 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
195 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
91 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
205 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 600 MPa87 ksi · Reduction in Area 55% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 240 MPa34.8 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,320°C2,408 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,390°C2,534 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
11.5 W/m·K6.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
15.3 µm/m·K8.5 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

280 J/g120 BTU/lb
285 J/g123 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
1.7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in
1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
82 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
28 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Weldability

95 / 100
80 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
5.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 45%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

76 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.7 MN·m/kg
23.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

410 kJ/m³
400 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
3.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

3
2

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308ER385

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308ER385
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308 vs ER385 — frequently asked

What is the difference between ER308 and ER385?

Stainless Steel ER308 and ER385 are both stainless steel grades. Both yield at about 400 MPa — strength does not separate them. ER385 is harder — 195 HB against 185 HB for ER308 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, ER308 or ER385?

ER308 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER385 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER308 or ER385?

ER308. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (28/100) for ER385; for welding the order is ER308 first (excellent, 95/100) then ER385 (very good, 80/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308 and ER385 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.