FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER320-SA (Solution Annealed)

Heat-treated state

UNS N08021

Pick when the fabricated Alloy 20 weldment is post-weld solution annealed for maximum acid corrosion resistance and ductility.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SA condition

Other ER320 tempers and conditions

ER320 is listed in 2 conditions; see the grade overview at ER320.

Compare all 2 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SAThis page
Solution Annealed
Pick when the fabricated Alloy 20 weldment is post-weld solution annealed for maximum acid corrosion resistance and ductility.30056042160 HB1.6 % IACS
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Default condition for filler metal: properties of the undiluted as-deposited weld metal.38058534180 HB1.6 % IACS

What is ER320-SA?

ER320-SA is ER320 heat treated to SA — pick when the fabricated Alloy 20 weldment is post-weld solution annealed for maximum acid corrosion resistance and ductility. ER320-SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). ER320-SA has a density of 8.02 g/cm³ (0.29 lb/in³), heavier than 97% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 85/100, better than 92% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 72/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 8.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 12.6 W/m·K (7.28 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of stainless steel grades

ER320-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER320-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER320 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

ER320-SA has a density of 8.02 g/cm³ (0.29 lb/in³), heavier than 97% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density8.02 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical16

ER320-SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Elongation at Break42%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength300 MPa43.5 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)230 MPa33.4 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)130 J95.9 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell160 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB
Hardness, Vickers168 HV

Thermal6

ER320-SA is rated for continuous service to 500°C (932 °F). It conducts heat at 12.6 W/m·K (7.28 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 88% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.8 µm/m·K (8.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion275 J/g118 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)500°C932 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ER320-SA conducts electricity at 1.6 % IACS, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.6 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 92% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent85/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding in hot dilute-to-mid concentration sulfuric acid (to ~85 %) and phosphoric acid; excellent chloride SCC resistance thanks to 33 % Ni; good in mixed acids and many salts. Limited in hydrochloric acid, wet chlorine and strongly oxidizing halide media.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER320-SA takes about 95 MJ of energy and emits 8.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 96% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 30%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)8.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content30%

Manufacturability8

ER320-SA's machinability is poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability very good (72/100).

MachinabilityPoor30/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)32%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Very good72/100
CastabilityGood55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous/nickel alloy; use pickling and passivation instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER320-SA

Is ER320 easy to machine?

Weld deposit machines like a gummy high-nickel austenitic: sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed, heavy positive feed, flood coolant, no dwelling.

Can ER320 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SAW with low heat input, interpass ≤ 100–150 °C and stringer beads; argon (or Ar+He) shielding and back purge; use ER320LR for restrained multipass joints to avoid hot cracking.

Can ER320 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire; work-hardens quickly, so redrawing needs intermediate anneals — not a wrought structural product form.

What surface finishes work on ER320?

Pickle and passivate weld areas (nitric/HF paste) to restore the Cr-Mo-Cu passive film; do not anodize; grind heat tint fully before acid service.

ER320 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CER320LR: 0.025 max≤ 0.070.05
Cr19 – 2120
Ni32 – 3634
Mo2 – 32.5
Cu3 – 43.5
NbCb+Ta, 8×C min to 1.00 max; ER320LR 0.15–0.350.4 – 10.7
MnER320LR: 1.50–2.00≤ 2.51.8
SiER320LR: 0.15 max≤ 0.60.35
PER320LR: 0.015 max≤ 0.040.02
SER320LR: 0.015 max≤ 0.030.01
Febalance, ~36 %balance—

ER320-SA — frequently asked

What is ER320-SA used for?

ER320-SA is typically used for sulfuric acid equipment, chemical processing tanks, alloy 20 pump and valve bodies, pickling line tanks and piping, acid mixers and agitator shafts and corrosion-resistant overlay on carbon steel. In short: alloy 20 filler wire; built for sulfuric acid; highest corrosion rating here.

What is the yield strength of ER320-SA?

ER320-SA has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 2 listed tempers.

Is ER320-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (30/100, worse than 70% of stainless steel grades). Weld deposit machines like a gummy high-nickel austenitic: sharp positive-rake carbide, low speed, heavy positive feed, flood coolant, no dwelling.

Can ER320-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). GTAW/GMAW/SAW with low heat input, interpass ≤ 100–150 °C and stringer beads; argon (or Ar+He) shielding and back purge; use ER320LR for restrained multipass joints to avoid hot cracking.

What surface finishes work on ER320-SA?

Pickle and passivate weld areas (nitric/HF paste) to restore the Cr-Mo-Cu passive film; do not anodize; grind heat tint fully before acid service.

Can ER320-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire; work-hardens quickly, so redrawing needs intermediate anneals — not a wrought structural product form.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER320-SA?

ER320-SA is rated for continuous use to about 500°C (932 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER320-AW and ER320-SA?

AW is the default condition — default condition for filler metal: properties of the undiluted as-deposited weld metal. SA: pick when the fabricated Alloy 20 weldment is post-weld solution annealed for maximum acid corrosion resistance and ductility. Yield strength is 380 MPa in AW versus 300 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — AWS (2017)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part C, SFA-5.9 — ASME (2023)
  3. Alloy 20 / 20Cb-3 physical and corrosion data — Carpenter Technology (2022)
  4. ER320 / ER320LR filler metal all-weld-metal properties — Special Metals Welding Products / Sandvik (2021)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.