FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308 vs ER320

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel ER308 and ER320 are both stainless steel grades. ER308 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ER320, about 5% more. ER308 is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 34% for ER320. ER308 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 500°C continuous) and ER308 conducts heat better (15.5 W/m·K vs 12.6 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308 machines more easily (fair vs poor), ER308 welds better (excellent vs good), and ER308 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than ER320 (high, $$$$).

ER308Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

ER308 vs ER320: properties

ER308ER320

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

195 GPa28.3 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Shear Modulus

77 GPa11.2 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

145 GPa21 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

600 MPa87 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

400 MPa58 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

40%
34%

Reduction in Area

55%
45%

Compressive Strength

400 MPa58 ksi
385 MPa55.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

240 MPa34.8 ksi
235 MPa34.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in
160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

185 HB
180 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

90 HRB
88 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

195 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.3 · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi · Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT) 90 J66.4 ft·lbf

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
8.02 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,370°C2,498 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,450°C2,642 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
12.6 W/m·K7.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
14.8 µm/m·K8.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

280 J/g120 BTU/lb
275 J/g118 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

760°C1,400 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

2.4 % IACS
1.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

7.4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.1 µΩ·in
1.08×10⁻⁶ Ω·m42.5 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.08 V
-0.1 V

Corrosion Resistance

65 / 100
80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

38 / 100
26 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
28%

Weldability

95 / 100
68 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
55 / 100

Castability

—
55 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
8.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

45%
30%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

76 kN·m/kg
73 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.7 MN·m/kg
24.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

410 kJ/m³
374 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.9 mm²/s
3.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleER308ER320

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityER308ER320
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

ER308 vs ER320 — frequently asked

Is ER308 stronger than ER320?

Yes. ER308 has a typical yield strength of 400 MPa (58 ksi) against 380 MPa (55.1 ksi) for ER320 — about 5% more. Tensile strength is 600 MPa (87 ksi) vs 585 MPa (84.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, ER308 or ER320?

ER308 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while ER320 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, ER308 or ER320?

ER308. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (26/100) for ER320; for welding the order is ER308 first (excellent, 95/100) then ER320 (good, 68/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in ER308 and ER320 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.