FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER308 AW+SA

Heat-treated state

UNS S30880 · EN 19 9

AW+SA = weld deposit after post-weld solution anneal

Used when the weldment is fully solution annealed after fabrication to restore ductility, relieve residual stress and desensitize.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the AW+SA condition

Other ER308 tempers and conditions

ER308 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at ER308.

Compare all 3 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AW+SAThis page
Weld deposit after post-weld solution anneal
Used when the weldment is fully solution annealed after fabrication to restore ductility, relieve residual stress and desensitize.30056048160 HB2.4 % IACS
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Default condition: properties of the undiluted deposit as laid down by GTAW/GMAW with no post-weld heat treatment.40060040185 HB2.4 % IACS
Cold drawn
Pick this for the mechanical properties of the wire itself (feedability, coil memory, spool stiffness), not of the deposit.7009001230 HRC2.4 % IACS

What is ER308 AW+SA?

ER308 AW+SA is ER308 heat treated to AW+SA — used when the weldment is fully solution annealed after fabrication to restore ductility, relieve residual stress and desensitize. ER308 AW+SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 48% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi). ER308 AW+SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; AW+SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 92/100, better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 200 MPa·√m (182 ksi·√in), better than 86% of stainless steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 48%, better than 85% of stainless steel grades

ER308 AW+SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER308 AW+SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER308 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

ER308 AW+SA has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

ER308 AW+SA has a yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 48% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus196 GPa28.4 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus145 GPa21 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)560 MPa81.2 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Elongation at Break48%
Reduction in Area65%
Compressive Strength305 MPa44.2 ksi
Shear Strength375 MPa54.4 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)200 MPa·√m182 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)120 J88.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell160 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B82 HRB
Hardness, Vickers168 HV

Thermal6

ER308 AW+SA is rated for continuous service to 760°C (1,400 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.9 µm/m·K (9.39 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.9 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion280 J/g120 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)760°C1,400 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ER308 AW+SA conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic — ferrite partly dissolved and spheroidized, response lower than as-welded

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 63% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood68/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in atmospheric, potable-water, nitric acid and mild organic service, matching 304; attacked by chlorides (pitting/SCC) and by hot reducing acids such as HCl and dilute H2SO4; the 0.08 %C grade can sensitize and suffer intergranular attack after 450–800 °C exposure.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER308 AW+SA takes about 57 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — more than 62% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 45%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content45%

Manufacturability6

ER308 AW+SA's machinability is fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (92/100); formability good (65/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)48%
WeldabilityExcellent92/100
Formability (cold)Good65/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER308 AW+SA

Is ER308 easy to machine?

Weld metal machines like 304 — low speed, positive rake, rigid setup and flood coolant; it work-hardens and smears, so avoid dwelling and never let the tool rub.

Can ER308 be welded?

Run DCEN GTAW or spray/pulsed GMAW with Ar (+2–3 % CO2 or He for GMAW) shielding, keep interpass below ~150 °C and heat input modest to preserve 4–10 FN ferrite and avoid hot cracking.

Can ER308 be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire or straightened cut lengths; the deposit itself cold-forms and bends well but hardens rapidly, so allow generous bend radii and interstage annealing.

What surface finishes work on ER308?

Pickle and passivate or mechanically blend the weld to remove heat tint; brush/grind with dedicated stainless-only abrasives to avoid iron contamination and rust bleeding.

ER308 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CER308L limits C to 0.03 max≤ 0.080.05
Cr19.5 – 2220.5
Ni9 – 1110
Mn1 – 2.51.8
SiER308Si raises Si to 0.65–1.00 for better wetting0.3 – 0.650.45
Moresidual only≤ 0.750.1
Curesidual only≤ 0.750.15
P≤ 0.030.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Febalance; total other elements 0.50 maxbalance—

ER308 AW+SA — frequently asked

What is ER308 AW+SA used for?

ER308 AW+SA is typically used for TIG/MIG welding of 304 stainless, food & dairy equipment and general austenitic fabrication. In short: standard 304 filler wire; 4–10 FN ferrite deposit; wire counterpart to E308.

What is the yield strength of ER308 AW+SA?

ER308 AW+SA has a typical yield strength of 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) — weaker than 68% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.

Is ER308 AW+SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades). Weld metal machines like 304 — low speed, positive rake, rigid setup and flood coolant; it work-hardens and smears, so avoid dwelling and never let the tool rub.

Can ER308 AW+SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (92/100). Run DCEN GTAW or spray/pulsed GMAW with Ar (+2–3 % CO2 or He for GMAW) shielding, keep interpass below ~150 °C and heat input modest to preserve 4–10 FN ferrite and avoid hot cracking.

What surface finishes work on ER308 AW+SA?

Pickle and passivate or mechanically blend the weld to remove heat tint; brush/grind with dedicated stainless-only abrasives to avoid iron contamination and rust bleeding.

Can ER308 AW+SA be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as drawn wire or straightened cut lengths; the deposit itself cold-forms and bends well but hardens rapidly, so allow generous bend radii and interstage annealing.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER308 AW+SA?

ER308 AW+SA is rated for continuous use to about 760°C (1,400 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER308-AW and ER308-CD?

AW is the default condition — default condition: properties of the undiluted deposit as laid down by GTAW/GMAW with no post-weld heat treatment. CD: pick this for the mechanical properties of the wire itself (feedability, coil memory, spool stiffness), not of the deposit. Yield strength is 400 MPa in AW versus 700 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — AWS (2017)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part C, SFA-5.9 — ASME (2023)
  3. EN ISO 14343 — Welding consumables, wire and strip electrodes for stainless steels (19 9) — ISO (2017)
  4. ER308/308L solid wire and TIG rod datasheets — ESAB / Lincoln Electric / voestalpine Böhler Welding (2023)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering; Vol.1 — Properties of Steels — ASM International (1993)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.