FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel ER19-10H-AW (As-welded deposit)

Heat-treated state · default condition

Most common state: use the as-welded TIG/MIG deposit with no post-weld heat treatment for high-temperature joints rated to 760 °C, accepting as-deposited ductility of 40%.

High cost $$$$

Values for the AW condition

Other ER19-10H tempers and conditions

ER19-10H is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at ER19-10H.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Post-weld solution annealed
Solution anneal the weldment at about 1050 °C and water quench when sensitization must be removed and best ductility (50%) and corrosion resistance restored, at 260 MPa yield.26056050150 HB2.5 % IACS
As-welded submerged-arc deposit with neutral flux
Pick for longitudinal and circumferential submerged-arc seams in heavy-wall high-temperature piping and vessels; high heat input coarsens grain and lowers toughness slightly.38057038175 HB2.4 % IACS
AWDefaultThis page
As-welded deposit
Most common state: use the as-welded TIG/MIG deposit with no post-weld heat treatment for high-temperature joints rated to 760 °C, accepting as-deposited ductility of 40%.40560040180 HB2.4 % IACS
Thermally aged / service-exposed
Use to assess welds after long-term exposure at 600–750 °C: carbide precipitation raises strength and hardness while cutting toughness and intergranular corrosion resistance.42062028200 HB2.6 % IACS

What is ER19-10H-AW?

ER19-10H-AW is ER19-10H heat treated to AW — most common state: use the as-welded TIG/MIG deposit with no post-weld heat treatment for high-temperature joints rated to 760 °C, accepting as-deposited ductility of 40%. ER19-10H-AW has a yield strength of 405 MPa (58.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 60% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). ER19-10H-AW has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 92/100, better than 98% of stainless steel grades

ER19-10H-AW properties

Typical room-temperature values for ER19-10H-AW; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are ER19-10H reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

ER19-10H-AW has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

ER19-10H-AW has a yield strength of 405 MPa (58.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 60% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 40% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)600 MPa87 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)405 MPa58.7 ksi
Elongation at Break40%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength410 MPa59.5 ksi
Shear Strength390 MPa56.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)225 MPa32.6 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)140 MPa·√m127 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)80 J59 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell180 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B88 HRB
Hardness, Vickers190 HV

Thermal6

ER19-10H-AW is rated for continuous service to 760°C (1,400 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 17.3 µm/m·K (9.61 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17.3 µm/m·K9.6 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion285 J/g123 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)760°C1,400 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

ER19-10H-AW conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 71% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood55/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of ER19-10H-AW takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

ER19-10H-AW's machinability is fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (92/100); formability good (60/100).

MachinabilityFair36/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)38%
WeldabilityExcellent92/100
Formability (cold)Good60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Response—

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated76 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated24.7 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated421 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated3.8 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated3

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with ER19-10H-AW

Is ER19-10H easy to machine?

Deposited metal work-hardens strongly and conducts heat poorly; use sharp carbide tooling with positive rake, low speed with heavy feed and generous coolant to keep the cut below the hardened layer.

Can ER19-10H be welded?

GTAW, GMAW and SAW are all suitable with Ar or Ar+2%O₂ / Ar+CO₂ mixtures; keep interpass temperature ≤150 °C and control heat input so the deposit retains 3–10 FN delta ferrite against hot cracking.

Can ER19-10H be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as cold-drawn coil that spools and feeds freely; the weld metal itself work-hardens rapidly, so avoid heavy cold straightening of the deposit.

What surface finishes work on ER19-10H?

Remove slag and heat tint after welding, then pickle and passivate to rebuild the passive film. Mechanical polishing works; anodising is not applicable.

ER19-10H chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
CHigh carbon for high-temperature creep strength0.04 – 0.080.06
Cr18.5 – 2019.3
Ni9 – 1110
Mn1 – 21.6
SiLimited to control hot cracking and fluidity0.3 – 0.650.45
Moresidual maximum≤ 0.5—
Curesidual maximum≤ 0.75—
P≤ 0.03—
S≤ 0.03—
Nb+TaStabilizers limited to match 304H creep behavior (per order agreement)≤ 0.1—
Tiresidual limit (per order agreement)≤ 0.05—
CoOften further restricted for nuclear applications≤ 0.2—
Febalance—

ER19-10H-AW — frequently asked

What is ER19-10H-AW used for?

ER19-10H-AW is typically used for high-temperature 304H piping and headers, power generation austenitic pressure welds, superheater and reheater component joints, petrochemical furnace and reformer piping, boiler pressure-part repair welds and submerged-arc welding of heavy 304H sections. In short: high-carbon 308H filler; creep strength to 760 °C; matches 304H base metal.

What is the yield strength of ER19-10H-AW?

ER19-10H-AW has a typical yield strength of 405 MPa (58.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 600 MPa (87 ksi) — stronger than 60% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is ER19-10H-AW easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades). Deposited metal work-hardens strongly and conducts heat poorly; use sharp carbide tooling with positive rake, low speed with heavy feed and generous coolant to keep the cut below the hardened layer.

Can ER19-10H-AW be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (92/100). GTAW, GMAW and SAW are all suitable with Ar or Ar+2%O₂ / Ar+CO₂ mixtures; keep interpass temperature ≤150 °C and control heat input so the deposit retains 3–10 FN delta ferrite against hot cracking.

What surface finishes work on ER19-10H-AW?

Remove slag and heat tint after welding, then pickle and passivate to rebuild the passive film. Mechanical polishing works; anodising is not applicable.

Can ER19-10H-AW be formed, bent or molded?

Supplied as cold-drawn coil that spools and feeds freely; the weld metal itself work-hardens rapidly, so avoid heavy cold straightening of the deposit.

What is the maximum service temperature of ER19-10H-AW?

ER19-10H-AW is rated for continuous use to about 760°C (1,400 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between ER19-10H-AW and ER19-10H-SA?

AW is the default condition — most common state: use the as-welded TIG/MIG deposit with no post-weld heat treatment for high-temperature joints rated to 760 °C, accepting as-deposited ductility of 40%. SA: solution anneal the weldment at about 1050 °C and water quench when sensitization must be removed and best ductility (50%) and corrosion resistance restored, at 260 MPa yield. Yield strength is 405 MPa in AW versus 260 MPa in SA.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.9/A5.9M — Bare Stainless Steel Welding Electrodes and Rods — AWS (2017)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part C, SFA-5.9 — ASME (2023)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.6 Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  5. Stainless filler metal 308H / 19-10H data sheets — Böhler Welding / Lincoln Electric / (2024)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.