Stainless Steel E317L-17
Grade
UNS W31713
E317L-17 = silica–titania coating, AC or DCEP, high-silica fluid slag
Choose for the smoothest, flattest bead and easiest handling in flat/horizontal fillet welding; slightly more fluid slag than -16.
Values for the E317L-17 condition
Other E317L tempers and conditions
E317L is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at E317L.
Compare all 5 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed weld metal | Used when a full solution anneal of the fabrication is specified: strength drops, ductility and intergranular corrosion resistance are maximised and ferrite is partly dissolved. | 330 | 550 | 45 | 165 HB | 2.3 % IACS |
Basic (lime) coating, DCEP only, all positions | Pick when maximum weld-metal toughness and lowest hydrogen/inclusion level are needed, e.g. thick multipass joints and restrained welds. | 435 | 585 | 40 | 188 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
E317L-17This page Silica–titania coating, AC or DCEP, high-silica fluid slag | Choose for the smoothest, flattest bead and easiest handling in flat/horizontal fillet welding; slightly more fluid slag than -16. | 435 | 585 | 36 | 192 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
AWDefault As-welded deposit | Default condition for filler metal properties: undiluted all-weld-metal tested per AWS A5.4 without post-weld heat treatment. | 440 | 590 | 38 | 190 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
Rutile (titania) coating, AC or DCEP, all positions | Most widely stocked coating type: easy striking on AC or DC, good slag release and bead appearance for general vessel and pipe work. | 440 | 590 | 37 | 190 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
What is E317L-17?
E317L-17 is E317L in the E317L-17 grade — choose for the smoothest, flattest bead and easiest handling in flat/horizontal fillet welding; slightly more fluid slag than -16. E317L-17 has a yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) — stronger than 67% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 36% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). E317L-17 has a density of 7.98 g/cm³ (0.288 lb/in³), heavier than 85% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,375°C (2,507 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; E317L-17 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Readily welded — 90/100, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
- Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
E317L-17 properties
Typical room-temperature values for E317L-17; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E317L reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
E317L-17 has a density of 7.98 g/cm³ (0.288 lb/in³), heavier than 85% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,375°C (2,507 °F).
Mechanical16
E317L-17 has a yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) — stronger than 67% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 36% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
E317L-17 is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
E317L-17 conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 84% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of E317L-17 takes about 62 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — more than 75% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 50%.
Manufacturability6
E317L-17's machinability is poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (90/100); formability fair (43/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with E317L-17
Is E317L easy to machine?
Weld deposit machines like 317L: gummy, work-hardening austenite — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed and flood coolant; expect ~35% of AISI 1212 rates.
Can E317L be welded?
SMAW filler itself — redry electrodes 250–300 °C/1–2 h, short arc, stringer beads, interpass below ~150 °C and no preheat; keep heat input low to preserve ferrite balance and avoid hot cracking.
Can E317L be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product; deposit is ductile (≈38% elongation) and tolerates weld-joint straightening or light peening without cracking.
What surface finishes work on E317L?
Grind/brush with stainless-only abrasives, then pickle and passivate the weld and heat tint to restore the Cr–Mo passive film; electropolishing gives best crevice-corrosion performance.
E317L chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Cextra-low carbon | ≤ 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Cr | 18.5 – 21 | 19.5 |
| Ni | 12 – 14 | 13 |
| Mopitting/crevice resistance | 3 – 4 | 3.5 |
| Mn | 0.5 – 2.5 | 1.3 |
| Si | ≤ 0.9 | 0.5 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.75 | — |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
E317L-17 — frequently asked
What is E317L-17 used for?
E317L-17 is typically used for FGD equipment, chemical process vessels and high-chloride service piping. In short: low-carbon high-Mo electrode; corrosion score 78; chloride pitting upgrade over E316L.
What is the yield strength of E317L-17?
E317L-17 has a typical yield strength of 435 MPa (63.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) — stronger than 67% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.
Is E317L-17 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (32/100, worse than 62% of stainless steel grades). Weld deposit machines like 317L: gummy, work-hardening austenite — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed and flood coolant; expect ~35% of AISI 1212 rates.
Can E317L-17 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated excellent (90/100). SMAW filler itself — redry electrodes 250–300 °C/1–2 h, short arc, stringer beads, interpass below ~150 °C and no preheat; keep heat input low to preserve ferrite balance and avoid hot cracking.
What surface finishes work on E317L-17?
Grind/brush with stainless-only abrasives, then pickle and passivate the weld and heat tint to restore the Cr–Mo passive film; electropolishing gives best crevice-corrosion performance.
Can E317L-17 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product; deposit is ductile (≈38% elongation) and tolerates weld-joint straightening or light peening without cracking.
What is the maximum service temperature of E317L-17?
E317L-17 is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between E317L-AW and E317L PWHT-SA?
AW is the default condition — default condition for filler metal properties: undiluted all-weld-metal tested per AWS A5.4 without post-weld heat treatment. PWHT-SA: used when a full solution anneal of the fabrication is specified: strength drops, ductility and intergranular corrosion resistance are maximised and ferrite is partly dissolved. Yield strength is 440 MPa in AW versus 330 MPa in PWHT-SA.
Sources
- AWS A5.4/A5.4M — Specification for Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2012)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Stainless SMAW electrode datasheets (317L type) — Böhler Welding / ESAB / Lincoln Electric (2023)
- 317L austenitic stainless steel physical property data — Outokumpu (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
