Stainless Steel E317L vs ER308H
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel E317L and ER308H are both stainless steel grades. E317L is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H, about 6% more. E317L is harder — 190 HB against 175 HB for ER308H — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. ER308H runs hotter in service (800°C vs 400°C continuous) and ER308H conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, ER308H forms better (good vs fair) and ER308H sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than E317L (high, $$$$).
E317LChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.
ER308HChoose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.
E317L vs ER308H: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 590 MPa85.6 ksi · Elongation at Break 38% · Shear Strength 400 MPa58 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.05 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Weldability 88 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | E317L | ER308H |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
E317L vs ER308H — frequently asked
Is E317L stronger than ER308H?
Yes. E317L has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) for ER308H — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 590 MPa (85.6 ksi) vs 590 MPa (85.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, E317L or ER308H?
ER308H is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while E317L is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, E317L or ER308H?
ER308H. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (33/100) for E317L.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in E317L and ER308H side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
