FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel E308LMo-SR (Stress relieved)

Heat-treated state

UNS W30823 · ASTM A5.4

Choose when the weldment is solution annealed near 1050 °C and water quenched for maximum corrosion resistance and 48 % elongation; avoid 450–850 °C holds to prevent sigma embrittlement.

High cost $$$$

Values for the SR condition

Other E308LMo tempers and conditions

E308LMo is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at E308LMo.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SRThis page
Stress relieved
Choose when the weldment is solution annealed near 1050 °C and water quenched for maximum corrosion resistance and 48 % elongation; avoid 450–850 °C holds to prevent sigma embrittlement.33054048160 HB2.4 % IACS
AWDefault
As-welded deposit
Use as the normal delivery and service state with no post-weld heat treatment; undiluted all-weld-metal properties are qualified to AWS A5.4 at 400 MPa yield and 40 % elongation.40056040180 HB2.3 % IACS
E308LMo-15
Choose the lime (basic) coated electrode on DCEP for all-position work when the highest toughness and lowest hydrogen content are required; elongation reaches 42 %.40055542175 HB2.3 % IACS
E308LMo-16
Pick this general-purpose titania (rutile) coating for AC or DCEP all-position and pipe welding; the arc is soft and slag detachment is good.40056040180 HB2.3 % IACS
E308LMo-17
Use the silica-bearing rutile coating for flat and fillet welds and large-area overlay, where the more fluid pool gives smoother beads; vertical-down use is more restricted.40556538185 HB2.3 % IACS

What is E308LMo-SR?

E308LMo-SR is E308LMo heat treated to SR — choose when the weldment is solution annealed near 1050 °C and water quenched for maximum corrosion resistance and 48 % elongation; avoid 450–850 °C holds to prevent sigma embrittlement. E308LMo-SR has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 48% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). E308LMo-SR has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 90/100, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 48%, better than 85% of stainless steel grades
  • Good corrosion resistance — 76/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades
  • Tough — resists crack growth — 185 MPa·√m (168.4 ksi·√in), better than 77% of stainless steel grades
  • Forms and bends easily — 68/100, better than 75% of stainless steel grades

E308LMo-SR properties

Typical room-temperature values for E308LMo-SR; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E308LMo reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

E308LMo-SR has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

E308LMo-SR has a yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 57% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 48% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)540 MPa78.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)330 MPa47.9 ksi
Elongation at Break48%
Reduction in Area62%
Compressive Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Shear Strength335 MPa48.6 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)185 MPa·√m168 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell160 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B83 HRB
Hardness, Vickers168 HV

Thermal6

E308LMo-SR is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 15.5 W/m·K (8.96 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 53% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15.5 W/m·K9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

E308LMo-SR conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (76/100), better than 80% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good76/100
Chemical Resistance Summary—

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of E308LMo-SR takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 4.8 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.8 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

E308LMo-SR's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (90/100); formability good (68/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityExcellent90/100
Formability (cold)Good68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100
Anodizing Response—

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with E308LMo-SR

Is E308LMo easy to machine?

The deposit machines like 316L austenitic stainless: work-hardening is pronounced, so use sharp tools, deep cuts at low speed and generous coolant.

Can E308LMo be welded?

SMAW with DCEP for -15, or AC/DC for -16/-17. Hold a short arc, low heat input and interpass temperature of 150 °C maximum; redry electrodes at 250–300 °C to keep them dry.

Can E308LMo be formed, bent or molded?

Used as deposited weld metal rather than forming stock. Beads can be cold peened for stress relief and the deposit has good ductility, but it work-hardens significantly.

What surface finishes work on E308LMo?

Pickle and passivate after welding, or remove heat tint with stainless brushes or shot blasting; electropolishing is possible. Do not dress with carbon steel tools, which cause iron contamination.

E308LMo chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cextra-low carbon, resists sensitization≤ 0.040.03
Cr18 – 2119.5
Ni9 – 1210.5
Moimproves pitting resistance2 – 32.5
Mn0.5 – 2.51.5
Sitoward upper limit for -17 type≤ 0.90.6
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Cu≤ 0.750.1
Febalance—

E308LMo-SR — frequently asked

What is E308LMo-SR used for?

E308LMo-SR is typically used for 304/316 transition welds, mild chloride-exposed equipment and process piping. In short: 308L with molybdenum boost; bridges 304 and 316 welds; low-carbon, IGC-resistant deposit.

What is the yield strength of E308LMo-SR?

E308LMo-SR has a typical yield strength of 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 57% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is E308LMo-SR easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). The deposit machines like 316L austenitic stainless: work-hardening is pronounced, so use sharp tools, deep cuts at low speed and generous coolant.

Can E308LMo-SR be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (90/100). SMAW with DCEP for -15, or AC/DC for -16/-17. Hold a short arc, low heat input and interpass temperature of 150 °C maximum; redry electrodes at 250–300 °C to keep them dry.

What surface finishes work on E308LMo-SR?

Pickle and passivate after welding, or remove heat tint with stainless brushes or shot blasting; electropolishing is possible. Do not dress with carbon steel tools, which cause iron contamination.

Can E308LMo-SR be formed, bent or molded?

Used as deposited weld metal rather than forming stock. Beads can be cold peened for stress relief and the deposit has good ductility, but it work-hardens significantly.

What is the maximum service temperature of E308LMo-SR?

E308LMo-SR is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between E308LMo-AW and E308LMo-SR?

AW is the default condition — use as the normal delivery and service state with no post-weld heat treatment; undiluted all-weld-metal properties are qualified to AWS A5.4 at 400 MPa yield and 40 % elongation. SR: choose when the weldment is solution annealed near 1050 °C and water quenched for maximum corrosion resistance and 48 % elongation; avoid 450–850 °C holds to prevent sigma embrittlement. Yield strength is 400 MPa in AW versus 330 MPa in SR.

Sources

  1. AWS A5.4/A5.4M — Specification for Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2012)
  2. ASME BPVC Section II Part C, SFA-5.4 — ASME (2023)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. SMAW ESAB/Böhler/Lincoln (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.