Stainless Steel E219-16
Grade
EN E219 · UNS W32310 · ASTM A5.4
E219-16 = titania (rutile) coating, AC or DCEP, all positions
Most commonly stocked coating: smooth arc, easy slag release, works on AC transformers.
Values for the E219-16 condition
Other E219 tempers and conditions
E219 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at E219.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed weld metal | Rare post-weld condition used when the whole fabrication is solution annealed; softens and homogenises the deposit, raising ductility and lowering strength. | 380 | 640 | 42 | 180 HB | 2.3 % IACS |
High-recovery/iron-powder rutile coating, flat & horizontal fillet | Use only for high-deposition flat/HF welding where productivity matters more than positional capability. | 450 | 680 | 30 | 200 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
Silica-rutile coating, AC or DCEP, flat/horizontal-fillet oriented | Choose for the flattest, best-wetting bead appearance on plate and fillet work; slightly more fluid slag than -16. | 455 | 685 | 33 | 198 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
AWDefault As-welded deposit | Default condition: properties of the all-weld-metal deposit in the as-deposited state, no PWHT. | 460 | 690 | 32 | 200 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
E219-16This page Titania (rutile) coating, AC or DCEP, all positions | Most commonly stocked coating: smooth arc, easy slag release, works on AC transformers. | 460 | 690 | 32 | 200 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
Lime (basic) coating, DCEP, all positions | Pick for maximum weld-metal toughness/cleanliness and out-of-position work on DC only. | 470 | 690 | 33 | 205 HB | 2.2 % IACS |
What is E219-16?
E219-16 is E219 in the E219-16 grade — most commonly stocked coating: smooth arc, easy slag release, works on AC transformers. E219-16 has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — stronger than 73% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 32% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi). E219-16 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,390°C (2,534 °F). AW is the default condition FabDigit quotes; E219-16 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Readily welded — 80/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Difficult to machine — 25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades
- Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades
E219-16 properties
Typical room-temperature values for E219-16; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are E219 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
E219-16 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,390°C (2,534 °F).
Mechanical16
E219-16 has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — stronger than 73% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 32% and the elastic modulus is 196 GPa (28.4 Msi).
Thermal6
E219-16 is rated for continuous service to 760°C (1,400 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
E219-16 conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (62/100), worse than 52% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of E219-16 takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 4.4 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.
Manufacturability7
E219-16's machinability is poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability fair (45/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with E219-16
Is E219 easy to machine?
Deposit is tough and rapidly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed and flood coolant; grinding is often easier than milling.
Can E219 be welded?
SMAW with short arc, DCEP (or AC for -16/-17), interpass ≤150 °C, no preheat needed; redry electrodes 250–300 °C to avoid nitrogen/hydrogen porosity.
Can E219 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product — weld beads can be peened or lightly dressed, but the high-N austenite work-hardens fast under cold forming.
What surface finishes work on E219?
Grind flush, then pickle-passivate or electropolish; do not use carbon-steel brushes or grinding media to avoid iron contamination and rust staining.
E219 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Cr | 19 – 21.5 | 20.2 |
| Ni | 5.5 – 7 | 6.2 |
| Mnhigh-Mn austenite stabiliser | 8 – 10 | 9 |
| Ninterstitial strengthening | 0.1 – 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.75 | 0.2 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Fe | balance | — |
E219-16 — frequently asked
What is E219-16 used for?
E219-16 is typically used for high-strength stainless structures, cryogenic tankage and armor and pressure vessels. In short: high-Mn austenitic electrode; cryogenic to 760 °C service; higher strength than 308L.
What is the yield strength of E219-16?
E219-16 has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 690 MPa (100 ksi) — stronger than 73% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is E219-16 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (25/100, worse than 88% of stainless steel grades). Deposit is tough and rapidly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed and flood coolant; grinding is often easier than milling.
Can E219-16 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). SMAW with short arc, DCEP (or AC for -16/-17), interpass ≤150 °C, no preheat needed; redry electrodes 250–300 °C to avoid nitrogen/hydrogen porosity.
What surface finishes work on E219-16?
Grind flush, then pickle-passivate or electropolish; do not use carbon-steel brushes or grinding media to avoid iron contamination and rust staining.
Can E219-16 be formed, bent or molded?
Not a wrought product — weld beads can be peened or lightly dressed, but the high-N austenite work-hardens fast under cold forming.
What is the maximum service temperature of E219-16?
E219-16 is rated for continuous use to about 760°C (1,400 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between E219-AW and E219-SA?
AW is the default condition — default condition: properties of the all-weld-metal deposit in the as-deposited state, no PWHT. SA: rare post-weld condition used when the whole fabrication is solution annealed; softens and homogenises the deposit, raising ductility and lowering strength. Yield strength is 460 MPa in AW versus 380 MPa in SA.
Sources
- AWS A5.4/A5.4M — Specification for Stainless Steel Electrodes for Shielded Metal Arc Welding — American Welding Society (2012)
- ASTM/SAE Unified Numbering System (UNS W32310) — SAE/ASTM (2017)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 6 — Welding, Brazing and Soldering — ASM International (1993)
- ASM Specialty Handbook — Stainless Steels — ASM International (1994)
- Stainless SMAW consumable datasheets (high-Mn 20-6-9 type) — Böhler Welding / Lincoln Electric (2023)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
