FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CF8A-SA

Heat-treated state · default condition

ASTM CF8A · UNS J92600

SA = solution annealed (≥1040 °C, water quenched), static sand/investment…

Standard supply condition for all ASTM A351 CF8A pressure castings; maximum corrosion resistance and toughness.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the SA condition

Other CF8A tempers and conditions

CF8A is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at CF8A.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Spheroidize annealed
Only for non-pressure, non-corrosive structural parts; carbides at grain boundaries make it unacceptable for ASTM A351 service.26050030170 HB2.4 % IACS
SADefaultThis page
Solution annealed (≥1040 °C, water quenched), static sand/investment…
Standard supply condition for all ASTM A351 CF8A pressure castings; maximum corrosion resistance and toughness.27555050155 HB—
Hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed
Use where internal microporosity must be eliminated for fatigue-critical or high-integrity radiographed castings.28557055155 HB2.4 % IACS
Centrifugally cast tube/ring, solution annealed
Choose for cylindrical pressure parts (pipe, valve liners) where centrifugal soundness raises strength and lowers porosity.30058545160 HB2.4 % IACS

What is CF8A-SA?

CF8A-SA is CF8A heat treated to SA — standard supply condition for all ASTM A351 CF8A pressure castings; maximum corrosion resistance and toughness. CF8A-SA has a yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) — weaker than 77% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). CF8A-SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 50%, better than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 91% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades
  • Low strength — 275 MPa (39.9 ksi), worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

CF8A-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for CF8A-SA; 11 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CF8A reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CF8A-SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical15

CF8A-SA has a yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) — weaker than 77% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 50% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus150 GPa21.8 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)550 MPa79.8 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)275 MPa39.9 ksi
Elongation at Break50%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength275 MPa39.9 ksi
Shear Strength380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell155 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B82 HRB

Thermal6

CF8A-SA is rated for continuous service to 650°C (1,202 °F). It conducts heat at 16.2 W/m·K (9.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 64% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)650°C1,202 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

CF8A-SA conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 63% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood68/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in oxidizing acids (nitric), water, steam, mild organics and food/dairy media; poor against chlorides (pitting/SCC), hot sulfuric and hydrochloric acid; sensitization risk after 450–850 °C exposure due to 0.08 % C max.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CF8A-SA takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 4.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content80%

Manufacturability8

CF8A-SA's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityFair40/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)42%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityVery good75/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — ferrous alloy; use electropolish or passivation per ASTM A967 instead

Common Calculations5

Specific Strength (UTS / density)calculated71 kN·m/kg
Specific Stiffness (E / density)calculated25.2 MN·m/kg
Modulus of Resiliencecalculated194 kJ/m³
Thermal Diffusivitycalculated4.2 mm²/s
Thermal Shock Resistance Indexcalculated3

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CF8A-SA

Is CF8A easy to machine?

Machine like 304: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, flood coolant, and expect abrasive casting scale on the first pass.

Can CF8A be welded?

Excellent weldability with GTAW/SMAW using E308/ER308 (or 308L for corrosive duty); the 5–20 % ferrite suppresses hot cracking, no preheat needed, keep interpass below ~150 °C.

Can CF8A be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering — long freezing range and 2.2 % solidification shrinkage require good gating; solution anneal ≥1040 °C with water quench after casting/repair welding.

What surface finishes work on CF8A?

Passivate per ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) after machining; shot blast plus pickling removes casting scale, and electropolishing gives sanitary finishes though porosity limits mirror polish.

CF8A chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.080.06
Mn≤ 1.51
Si≤ 21.3
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.040.02
Cr18 – 2119.5
Nibalanced toward the low side to raise ferrite and meet the higher CF8A strength8 – 119
Moresidual, per A351 supplementary limits≤ 0.50.2
Febalance—

CF8A-SA — frequently asked

What is CF8A-SA used for?

CF8A-SA is typically used for valve bodies, pump housings, pressure vessel fittings and general chemical service castings. In short: high-strength CF8 variant; 650 °C service capability; standard 19Cr-9Ni casting.

What is the yield strength of CF8A-SA?

CF8A-SA has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) and a tensile strength of 550 MPa (79.8 ksi) — weaker than 77% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is CF8A-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Machine like 304: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, flood coolant, and expect abrasive casting scale on the first pass.

Can CF8A-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Excellent weldability with GTAW/SMAW using E308/ER308 (or 308L for corrosive duty); the 5–20 % ferrite suppresses hot cracking, no preheat needed, keep interpass below ~150 °C.

What surface finishes work on CF8A-SA?

Passivate per ASTM A967 (nitric or citric) after machining; shot blast plus pickling removes casting scale, and electropolishing gives sanitary finishes though porosity limits mirror polish.

Can CF8A-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering — long freezing range and 2.2 % solidification shrinkage require good gating; solution anneal ≥1040 °C with water quench after casting/repair welding.

What is the maximum service temperature of CF8A-SA?

CF8A-SA is rated for continuous use to about 650°C (1,202 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CF8A-SA and CF8A SA-CENT?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for all ASTM A351 CF8A pressure castings; maximum corrosion resistance and toughness. SA-CENT: choose for cylindrical pressure parts (pipe, valve liners) where centrifugal soundness raises strength and lowers porosity. Yield strength is 275 MPa in SA versus 300 MPa in SA-CENT.

Sources

  1. ASTM A351/A351M — Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A451/A451M — Centrifugally Cast Austenitic Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Cast Stainless Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  4. Steel Castings Handbook, 6th ed. — Steel Founders' Society of America / ASM (1995)
  5. GB/T 12230 (ZG07Cr19Ni9) — SAC (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.