FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel CF3 CENT-SA

Heat-treated state

ASTM CF3 · UNS J92500 · EN 1.4306, GX2CrNi19-11 · JIS SCS19, SCS19A · GB ZG03Cr19Ni10

CENT-SA = centrifugally cast (A451 CPF3), solution annealed

Choose for pressure piping and cylindrical parts: denser, cleaner structure than static castings with slightly higher strength.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CENT-SA condition

Other CF3 tempers and conditions

CF3 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at CF3.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
As fabricated
Only for non-pressure, non-corrosive decorative or structural parts; not permitted by A351/A743 for service castings.24048035145 HB2.3 % IACS
SADefault
Solution annealed
Standard as-supplied condition for all A351/A743 CF3 castings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.25052058140 HB—
CENT-SAThis page
Centrifugally cast (A451 CPF3), solution annealed
Choose for pressure piping and cylindrical parts: denser, cleaner structure than static castings with slightly higher strength.26554052150 HB2.3 % IACS
Higher-ferrite chemistry variant, solution annealed
Pick when higher strength is needed from the same low-carbon chemistry; ferrite number is raised via Cr/Ni balance.30057045160 HB2.4 % IACS

What is CF3 CENT-SA?

CF3 CENT-SA is CF3 heat treated to CENT-SA — choose for pressure piping and cylindrical parts: denser, cleaner structure than static castings with slightly higher strength. CF3 CENT-SA has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 81% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 52% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). CF3 CENT-SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CENT-SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Ductile — tolerates forming and impact — 52%, better than 95% of stainless steel grades
  • Readily welded — 88/100, better than 91% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 265 MPa (38.4 ksi), worse than 81% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades

CF3 CENT-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for CF3 CENT-SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are CF3 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

CF3 CENT-SA has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

CF3 CENT-SA has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 81% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 52% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus195 GPa28.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus152 GPa22 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)540 MPa78.3 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)265 MPa38.4 ksi
Elongation at Break52%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength265 MPa38.4 ksi
Shear Strength350 MPa50.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)240 MPa34.8 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)155 MPa·√m141 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)160 J118 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell150 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB
Hardness, Vickers157 HV

Thermal6

CF3 CENT-SA is rated for continuous service to 425°C (797 °F). It conducts heat at 16.2 W/m·K (9.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 64% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)425°C797 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

CF3 CENT-SA conducts electricity at 2.3 % IACS, better than 55% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.9 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic (3–15 % ferrite)

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (65/100), better than 56% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood65/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in nitric acid, most organic acids, water, steam and mildly oxidising media; resists weld-decay due to ≤0.03 % C. Attacked by hot chlorides (pitting/SCC), reducing acids such as HCl and dilute H2SO4 — use CF3M/CF8M where chlorides are present.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of CF3 CENT-SA takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 5 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content70%

Manufacturability8

CF3 CENT-SA's machinability is fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability excellent (88/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair42/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)43%
WeldabilityExcellent88/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityVery good75/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodised; use electropolishing or passivation (ASTM A967) instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with CF3 CENT-SA

Is CF3 easy to machine?

Gummy and work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed with no dwell, and flood coolant; expect ~40 % of 1212 speed.

Can CF3 be welded?

Excellent with GTAW/SMAW using 308L/ER308L filler; the ≤0.03 % C removes the need for post-weld solution annealing in most services.

Can CF3 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering; delta ferrite (FN 5–15) controls hot tearing, and A351 requires solution treatment above 1040 °C with rapid quench.

What surface finishes work on CF3?

Pickle and passivate (ASTM A380/A967) after casting and welding; electropolishing gives a hygienic surface — anodising does not apply.

CF3 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon for weld-decay resistance≤ 0.030.02
Mn≤ 1.51
Siaids casting fluidity≤ 21.2
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.040.02
Cr17 – 2119
Ni8 – 1210
Moresidual only≤ 0.50.2
Febalance—

CF3 CENT-SA — frequently asked

What is CF3 CENT-SA used for?

CF3 CENT-SA is typically used for welded pump casings, chemical valve bodies and food/beverage fittings. In short: cast 304L equivalent; best as-welded cast austenitic; no post-weld anneal needed.

What is the yield strength of CF3 CENT-SA?

CF3 CENT-SA has a typical yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 540 MPa (78.3 ksi) — weaker than 81% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is CF3 CENT-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (42/100, better than 79% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy feed with no dwell, and flood coolant; expect ~40 % of 1212 speed.

Can CF3 CENT-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated excellent (88/100). Excellent with GTAW/SMAW using 308L/ER308L filler; the ≤0.03 % C removes the need for post-weld solution annealing in most services.

What surface finishes work on CF3 CENT-SA?

Pickle and passivate (ASTM A380/A967) after casting and welding; electropolishing gives a hygienic surface — anodising does not apply.

Can CF3 CENT-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Sand or investment cast with generous risering; delta ferrite (FN 5–15) controls hot tearing, and A351 requires solution treatment above 1040 °C with rapid quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of CF3 CENT-SA?

CF3 CENT-SA is rated for continuous use to about 425°C (797 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between CF3-SA and CF3A?

SA is the default condition — standard as-supplied condition for all A351/A743 CF3 castings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CF3A: pick when higher strength is needed from the same low-carbon chemistry; ferrite number is raised via Cr/Ni balance. Yield strength is 250 MPa in SA versus 300 MPa in CF3A.

Sources

  1. ASTM A351/A351M — Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM International (2018)
  2. ASTM A743/A743M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant, for General Application — ASTM International (2021)
  3. ASTM A451/A451M — Centrifugally Cast Austenitic Steel Pipe for High-Temperature Service — ASTM International (2021)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Cast Stainless Steels) — ASM International (1990)
  5. EN 10283 / EN 10213 — Corrosion resistant steel castings (GX2CrNi19-11, 1.4306/1.4309) — CEN (2010)
  6. GB/T 12230 — (ZG03Cr19Ni10) — SAC (2016)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.