FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4837 vs CF3

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4837 and CF3 are both stainless steel grades. 1.4837 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for CF3, about 6% more. In exchange, CF3 is the more ductile: elongation 58% versus 12% for 1.4837, and 1.4837 is harder (190 HB vs 140 HB). CF3 is stiffer (195 GPa vs 185 GPa) and 1.4837 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 425°C continuous). On the shop floor, CF3 machines more easily (fair vs poor) and CF3 welds better (excellent vs fair).

1.4837Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

CF3Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

1.4837 vs CF3: properties

1.4837CF3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

185 GPa26.8 Msi
195 GPa28.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

72 GPa10.4 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
152 GPa22 Msi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

265 MPa38.4 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
58%

Reduction in Area

15%
55%

Compressive Strength

270 MPa39.2 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

15 J11.1 ft·lbf
150 J111 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

190 HB
140 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

92 HRB
78 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

200 HV
147 HV

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 520 MPa75.4 ksi · Shear Strength 340 MPa49.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,370°C2,498 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,420°C2,588 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14.5 W/m·K8.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
425°C797 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 270 J/g116 BTU/lb

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.3 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.4 µΩ·in
7.6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.9 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.15 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
64 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

22 / 100
40 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

25%
42%

Weldability

40 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

12 / 100
30 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

—
55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

58 MJ/kg24,936 BTU/lb
55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.3 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 70%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

68 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24 MN·m/kg
25.2 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

190 kJ/m³
160 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.8 mm²/s
4.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4837CF3

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4837CF3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4837 vs CF3 — frequently asked

Is 1.4837 stronger than CF3?

Yes. 1.4837 has a typical yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) against 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) for CF3 — about 6% more. Tensile strength is 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1.4837 or CF3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4837 or CF3?

CF3. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (22/100) for 1.4837; for welding the order is CF3 first (excellent, 88/100) then 1.4837 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4837 and CF3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.