FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 321C11-AC (Spheroidize annealed)

Heat-treated state

EN 321C11 · UNS J92710 · ASTM CF8C · JIS SCS21

Only for non-critical, non-corrosive structural castings; interdendritic carbides remain so intergranular corrosion resistance is not guaranteed.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the AC condition

Other 321C11 tempers and conditions

321C11 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 321C11.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
SADefault
Solution annealed (≈1050–1150 °C, water quenched) per ASTM A351/A743
Standard supply condition for pressure-containing castings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility.25053039150 HB—
Solution annealed then stabilization annealed
Chosen for long-term 500–815 °C service or severe nitric-acid duty, where Nb is fully tied up as NbC before operation.25554035155 HB2.4 % IACS
ACThis page
Spheroidize annealed
Only for non-critical, non-corrosive structural castings; interdendritic carbides remain so intergranular corrosion resistance is not guaranteed.26550025170 HB2.3 % IACS
Centrifugally cast tube/ring, solution annealed
Pipe, ring and sleeve forms with denser, finer structure and slightly higher strength than static castings.27555038160 HB2.4 % IACS

What is 321C11-AC?

321C11-AC is 321C11 heat treated to AC — only for non-critical, non-corrosive structural castings; interdendritic carbides remain so intergranular corrosion resistance is not guaranteed. 321C11-AC has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 81% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). 321C11-AC has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; AC is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited formability — 15/100, worse than 91% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 58/100, worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
  • Low strength — 265 MPa (38.4 ksi), worse than 81% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 52/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades

321C11-AC properties

Typical room-temperature values for 321C11-AC; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 321C11 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

321C11-AC has a density of 7.75 g/cm³ (0.28 lb/in³), lighter than 65% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

321C11-AC has a yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 81% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)500 MPa72.5 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)265 MPa38.4 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area35%
Compressive Strength265 MPa38.4 ksi
Shear Strength360 MPa52.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)215 MPa31.2 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)110 MPa·√m100 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)55 J40.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell170 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B86 HRB
Hardness, Vickers179 HV

Thermal6

321C11-AC is rated for continuous service to 700°C (1,292 °F). It conducts heat at 15.8 W/m·K (9.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 55% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.6 µm/m·K (9.22 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15.8 W/m·K9.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)700°C1,292 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

321C11-AC conducts electricity at 2.3 % IACS, better than 55% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic, ~5–15 FN delta ferrite

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (52/100), worse than 76% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair52/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood in nitric acid, steam, organic acids and mild atmospheric/water service; stabilization keeps as-welded and 425–815 °C service free of sensitization. Poor against chlorides (pitting/SCC above ~60 °C), reducing acids (HCl, dilute H₂SO₄) and molten halide salts.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 321C11-AC takes about 53 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 67% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 75%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content75%

Manufacturability7

321C11-AC's machinability is poor (34/100, worse than 55% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability poor (15/100).

MachinabilityPoor34/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)38%
WeldabilityVery good72/100
Formability (cold)Poor15/100
CastabilityGood68/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityGood58/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 321C11-AC

Is 321C11 easy to machine?

Gummy and work-hardening like 347 — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feed with no dwell, 60–100 m/min, flood coolant.

Can 321C11 be welded?

Very good; weld with ER347/E347 or matching Nb filler, low heat input, no preheat and normally no post-weld solution anneal thanks to Nb stabilization.

Can 321C11 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, investment and centrifugal casting all viable; Nb reduces fluidity so use higher pour temperature and generous risering to avoid interdendritic shrinkage.

What surface finishes work on 321C11?

Pickle and passivate (HNO₃ or citric) after grinding; not anodizable — electropolish or mechanical polish for hygienic surfaces, casting porosity limits mirror finishes.

321C11 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Ckept low; balance of Nb keyed to actual C≤ 0.080.06
Mn≤ 1.51
Si≤ 21.3
P≤ 0.040.03
S≤ 0.040.02
Cr18 – 2119.5
Ni9 – 1210.5
Moresidual only≤ 0.50.2
Nb8×C minimum (Nb+Ta); stabilizing addition≤ 10.7
Febalance—

321C11-AC — frequently asked

What is 321C11-AC used for?

321C11-AC is typically used for exhaust/manifold castings, high-temperature valve bodies and welded pressure castings. In short: highest service temp, 850 °C; stabilized for as-welded use; cast counterpart of 347.

What is the yield strength of 321C11-AC?

321C11-AC has a typical yield strength of 265 MPa (38.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 500 MPa (72.5 ksi) — weaker than 81% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 321C11-AC easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (34/100, worse than 55% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and work-hardening like 347 — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feed with no dwell, 60–100 m/min, flood coolant.

Can 321C11-AC be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). Very good; weld with ER347/E347 or matching Nb filler, low heat input, no preheat and normally no post-weld solution anneal thanks to Nb stabilization.

What surface finishes work on 321C11-AC?

Pickle and passivate (HNO₃ or citric) after grinding; not anodizable — electropolish or mechanical polish for hygienic surfaces, casting porosity limits mirror finishes.

Can 321C11-AC be formed, bent or molded?

Sand, investment and centrifugal casting all viable; Nb reduces fluidity so use higher pour temperature and generous risering to avoid interdendritic shrinkage.

What is the maximum service temperature of 321C11-AC?

321C11-AC is rated for continuous use to about 700°C (1,292 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 321C11-SA and 321C11 CENT-SA?

SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for pressure-containing castings; maximum corrosion resistance and ductility. CENT-SA: pipe, ring and sleeve forms with denser, finer structure and slightly higher strength than static castings. Yield strength is 250 MPa in SA versus 275 MPa in CENT-SA.

Sources

  1. ASTM A351/A351M — Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts (CF8C) — ASTM International (2022)
  2. ASTM A743/A743M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant — ASTM International (2019)
  3. ASTM A451/A451M — Centrifugally Cast Austenitic Steel Pipe (CPF8C) — ASTM International (2021)
  4. BS 3100 — Steel castings for general engineering purposes — BSI (1991)
  5. EN 10213 / EN 10283 — GX5CrNiNb19-11 (1.4552) — CEN (2016)
  6. JIS G 5121 — Corrosion-resistant steel castings (SCS21) — JSA (2003)
  7. ASM Specialty Handbook: Stainless Steels — Cast Stainless (ACI) alloys — ASM International (1994)
  8. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.