FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4849 vs 321C11

Stainless Steel · grade comparison

Stainless Steel 1.4849 and 321C11 are both stainless steel grades. 321C11 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) for 1.4849, about 8% more. 321C11 is the more ductile: elongation 39% versus 10% for 1.4849, and 1.4849 is harder (180 HB vs 150 HB). 321C11 is stiffer (193 GPa vs 170 GPa) and 1.4849 runs hotter in service (1,050°C vs 850°C continuous). On the shop floor, 321C11 machines more easily (fair vs poor), 321C11 welds better (very good vs good), and 321C11 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 1.4849 (high, $$$$).

1.4849Choose it when the part sees heat.

321C11Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1.4849 vs 321C11: properties

1.4849321C11

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

170 GPa24.7 Msi
193 GPa28 Msi

Shear Modulus

66 GPa9.6 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
166 GPa24.1 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

490 MPa71.1 ksi
530 MPa76.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
39%

Reduction in Area

10%
50%

Shear Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
380 MPa55.1 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

190 MPa27.6 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
100 J73.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

180 HB
150 HB

Compressive Strength

—
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
150 MPa·√m137 ksi·√in

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
80 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

—
158 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29 · Yield Strength (0.2% offset) 250 MPa36.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
7.75 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,320°C2,408 °F
1,400°C2,552 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,385°C2,525 °F
1,450°C2,642 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
16.2 W/m·K9.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F
16.6 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
260 J/g112 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,050°C1,922 °F
850°C1,562 °F

Min Service Temperature

-50°C-58 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.7 % IACS
2.4 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
7.3×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.7 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.1 V
-0.08 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

20 / 100
38 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

15%
42%

Weldability

55 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

72 / 100
68 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

35 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
58 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
53 MJ/kg22,786 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6.2 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

70%
75%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

62 kN·m/kg
68 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

21.5 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

184 kJ/m³
162 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.4 mm²/s
4.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

3005007001,0001,5002,0007.27.47.67.888.2Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale1.4849321C11

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1.4849321C11
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.

1.4849 vs 321C11 — frequently asked

Is 321C11 stronger than 1.4849?

Yes. 321C11 has a typical tensile strength of 530 MPa (76.9 ksi) against 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) for 1.4849 — about 8% more.

Which is cheaper, 1.4849 or 321C11?

321C11 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 1.4849 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 1.4849 or 321C11?

321C11. Its machinability rates fair (38/100) against poor (20/100) for 1.4849; for welding the order is 321C11 first (very good, 78/100) then 1.4849 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4849 and 321C11 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.