FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 253 MA Forged+SA

Heat-treated state

UNS S30815 · EN 1.4835, X9CrNiSiNCe21-9-2

Forged+SA = forged and solution annealed

For heavy sections, roller-hearth furnace rolls, grate bars and forged fittings where a homogeneous recrystallised structure is required.

High cost $$$$

Values for the Forged+SA condition

Other 253 MA tempers and conditions

253 MA is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 253 MA.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Forged+SAThis page
Forged and solution annealed
For heavy sections, roller-hearth furnace rolls, grate bars and forged fittings where a homogeneous recrystallised structure is required.34066042185 HB2 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
Solution Annealed (1050–1150 °C, rapid cool)
Standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube destined for furnace and high-temperature service.35068045180 HB2 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Property level to assume for undiluted weld metal in fabricated furnace assemblies; slightly higher strength and lower ductility than base metal.42066032195 HB2 % IACS
Cold drawn
Choose for small-diameter bar and fastener stock needing closer tolerance and higher room-temperature strength; strength gain is lost after high-temperature service.5608002524 HRC2 % IACS

What is 253 MA Forged+SA?

253 MA Forged+SA is 253 MA heat treated to Forged+SA — for heavy sections, roller-hearth furnace rolls, grate bars and forged fittings where a homogeneous recrystallised structure is required. 253 MA Forged+SA has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 253 MA Forged+SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; Forged+SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High service temperature — 1,100°C (2,012 °F), better than 96% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 5.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Hard to polish — 60/100, worse than 80% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

253 MA Forged+SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for 253 MA Forged+SA; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 253 MA reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

253 MA Forged+SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,425°C2,597 °F

Mechanical16

253 MA Forged+SA has a yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)660 MPa95.7 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)340 MPa49.3 ksi
Elongation at Break42%
Reduction in Area58%
Compressive Strength340 MPa49.3 ksi
Shear Strength410 MPa59.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)260 MPa37.7 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)170 MPa·√m155 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)85 J62.7 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell185 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B90 HRB
Hardness, Vickers195 HV

Thermal6

253 MA Forged+SA is rated for continuous service to 1,100°C (2,012 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 17 µm/m·K (9.44 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)1,100°C2,012 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

253 MA Forged+SA conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (66/100), better than 59% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood66/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent resistance to dry oxidising and cyclic-oxidising atmospheres and to hot combustion gases to ~1150 °C; good resistance to neutral waters and mild acids at the 304/321 level; poor in strong halide, sulphidising, strongly carburising or reducing acid environments, and not recommended for prolonged service at 600–850 °C where sigma phase forms.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 253 MA Forged+SA takes about 56 MJ of energy and emits 5.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 59% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 55%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)56 MJ/kg24,076 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content55%

Manufacturability6

253 MA Forged+SA's machinability is fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (72/100); formability fair (48/100).

MachinabilityFair36/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)33%
WeldabilityVery good72/100
Formability (cold)Fair48/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood55/100
PolishabilityGood60/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 253 MA Forged+SA

Is 253 MA easy to machine?

Cut at ~70–80 % of 304 speeds with rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed and generous coolant — the Si+N alloying makes it gummy and strongly work-hardening.

Can 253 MA be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching 253 MA or 22.12.HT filler, low heat input, no preheat and no post-weld heat treatment required for most furnace fabrications.

Can 253 MA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms like a high-strength austenitic (allow ~30 % higher press loads and more springback than 304); hot forming 1150–900 °C followed by solution annealing at 1050–1150 °C and rapid cooling.

What surface finishes work on 253 MA?

Pickle in HNO3-HF or blast to remove high-temperature scale; passivates naturally, takes standard mechanical polishing but is not anodizable and rarely plated.

253 MA chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C0.05 – 0.10.08
Sikey scale former with Ce1.4 – 21.7
Mn≤ 0.80.6
P≤ 0.04—
S≤ 0.03—
Cr20 – 2221
Ni10 – 1211
Nraises proof and creep strength0.14 – 0.20.17
Cerare-earth addition improving scale adhesion0.03 – 0.080.05
Febalance—

253 MA Forged+SA — frequently asked

What is 253 MA Forged+SA used for?

253 MA Forged+SA is typically used for furnace rollers, boiler hangers, incinerator components and kiln parts. In short: scaling resistance to 1150 °C; creep-strong heat-resistant austenitic; matching filler available.

What is the yield strength of 253 MA Forged+SA?

253 MA Forged+SA has a typical yield strength of 340 MPa (49.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) — weaker than 55% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 253 MA Forged+SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades). Cut at ~70–80 % of 304 speeds with rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy constant feed and generous coolant — the Si+N alloying makes it gummy and strongly work-hardening.

Can 253 MA Forged+SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (72/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching 253 MA or 22.12.HT filler, low heat input, no preheat and no post-weld heat treatment required for most furnace fabrications.

What surface finishes work on 253 MA Forged+SA?

Pickle in HNO3-HF or blast to remove high-temperature scale; passivates naturally, takes standard mechanical polishing but is not anodizable and rarely plated.

Can 253 MA Forged+SA be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms like a high-strength austenitic (allow ~30 % higher press loads and more springback than 304); hot forming 1150–900 °C followed by solution annealing at 1050–1150 °C and rapid cooling.

What is the maximum service temperature of 253 MA Forged+SA?

253 MA Forged+SA is rated for continuous use to about 1,100°C (2,012 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 253 MA Annealed and 253 MA-CD?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stocked condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube destined for furnace and high-temperature service. CD: choose for small-diameter bar and fastener stock needing closer tolerance and higher room-temperature strength; strength gain is lost after high-temperature service. Yield strength is 350 MPa in Annealed versus 560 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip (UNS S30815) — ASTM International (2023)
  2. EN 10095 — Heat resisting steels and nickel alloys (1.4835) — CEN (1999)
  3. 253 MA heat-resistant austenitic stainless steel datasheet — Outokumpu (2022)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.