FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4951-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

EN 1.4951

Bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and chip control than annealed; strength raised by drawing.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CD condition

Other 1.4951 tempers and conditions

1.4951 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4951.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Forged + solution annealed (bar, ring, flange, forged block)
Heavy sections such as furnace rolls, hangers and flanges; anneal after forging to dissolve carbides.27058045155 HB2.2 % IACS
AnnealedDefault
solution annealed (1050–1150 °C, rapid cool) + pickled
Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube; maximum ductility and best high-temperature/corrosion behaviour.29062045150 HB—
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and chip control than annealed; strength raised by drawing.4507003014 HRC2.2 % IACS
Quarter hard
Cold-worked strip when moderate room-temperature strength and springback are wanted; not for high-temperature service.5208601525 HRC2.2 % IACS
Half hard
Highest commonly stocked cold-worked temper; use for high-strength flat parts, accepting low ductility.7601,0351032 HRC2.2 % IACS

What is 1.4951-CD?

1.4951-CD is 1.4951 supplied in the CD condition — bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and chip control than annealed; strength raised by drawing. 1.4951-CD has a yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 70% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4951-CD has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

1.4951-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4951-CD; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4951 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4951-CD has a density of 7.9 g/cm³ (0.285 lb/in³), heavier than 68% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.9 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical16

1.4951-CD has a yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 70% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus152 GPa22 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.29
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)700 MPa102 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)450 MPa65.3 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area50%
Compressive Strength450 MPa65.3 ksi
Shear Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)180 MPa·√m164 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)110 J81.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell200 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B92 HRB
Hardness, Vickers210 HV

Thermal6

1.4951-CD is rated for continuous service to 600°C (1,112 °F). It conducts heat at 14.2 W/m·K (8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 76% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.9 µm/m·K (8.83 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14.2 W/m·K8.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)600°C1,112 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4951-CD conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.7 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (70/100), better than 68% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good70/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent high-temperature oxidation and carburization resistance to ~1100 °C; good in dilute nitric and many oxidizing acids; poor in chlorides (pitting/SCC above ~60 °C, no Mo) and in reducing sulfur-bearing hot gases; avoid 600–900 °C long holds (sigma-phase embrittlement).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4951-CD takes about 75 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 84% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

1.4951-CD's machinability is fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (78/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityFair36/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)40%
WeldabilityVery good78/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityVery good70/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodized; use pickling/passivation or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4951-CD

Is 1.4951 easy to machine?

Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds, low-to-moderate speeds (≈25–45 m/min) and copious coolant; never dwell in the cut.

Can 1.4951 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching 310/25-20 filler; keep interpass low, use low heat input to limit hot cracking and sigma formation, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment needed for heat service.

Can 1.4951 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs ~50 % higher press loads than 304 and generous bend radii; hot work at 1150–1200 °C and finish above 950 °C, then solution anneal and water quench.

What surface finishes work on 1.4951?

Pickle and passivate after hot work or welding to restore the oxide scale-free surface; can be ground, brushed or electropolished — not anodizable.

1.4951 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow-carbon 'S' type for weldability≤ 0.080.05
SiSi raises oxidation resistance≤ 1.50.7
Mn≤ 21.2
P≤ 0.050.03
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr24 – 2625
Ni19 – 2220
N≤ 0.110.04
Febalance—

1.4951-CD — frequently asked

What is 1.4951-CD used for?

1.4951-CD is typically used for furnace parts, heat treatment fixtures, high-temperature process equipment, kiln components and radiant tubes. In short: low-carbon 25Cr-20Ni; carburisation-resistant furnace grade; weld-friendlier than 1.4845.

What is the yield strength of 1.4951-CD?

1.4951-CD has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 70% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 1.4951-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (36/100, better than 57% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake carbide, heavy feeds, low-to-moderate speeds (≈25–45 m/min) and copious coolant; never dwell in the cut.

Can 1.4951-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (78/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching 310/25-20 filler; keep interpass low, use low heat input to limit hot cracking and sigma formation, no preheat, no post-weld heat treatment needed for heat service.

What surface finishes work on 1.4951-CD?

Pickle and passivate after hot work or welding to restore the oxide scale-free surface; can be ground, brushed or electropolished — not anodizable.

Can 1.4951-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms well but needs ~50 % higher press loads than 304 and generous bend radii; hot work at 1150–1200 °C and finish above 950 °C, then solution anneal and water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4951-CD?

1.4951-CD is rated for continuous use to about 600°C (1,112 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4951 Annealed and 1.4951-CD?

Annealed is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube; maximum ductility and best high-temperature/corrosion behaviour. CD: bar stock with better straightness, tolerance and chip control than annealed; strength raised by drawing. Yield strength is 290 MPa in Annealed versus 450 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. EN 10095 — Heat resisting steels and nickel alloys — CEN (2018)
  2. ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip — ASTM (2022)
  3. ASTM A213 / A312 — Seamless austenitic stainless tube and pipe (TP310S) — ASTM (2022)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Outokumpu 4845/310S data sheet — Outokumpu (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.