Stainless Steel 1.4826-SR (Stress relieved)
Heat-treated state
EN 1.4826
Used on large or heavily welded castings to relieve residual stress before service; mechanicals stay close to as-cast.
Values for the SR condition
Other 1.4826 tempers and conditions
1.4826 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4826.
Compare all 4 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Solution annealed ~1050–1100 °C, rapid cooled | Choose when maximum room-temperature ductility/toughness and a homogenised carbide distribution are needed before machining or welding. | 250 | 540 | 18 | 175 HB | 2 % IACS |
SRThis page Stress relieved | Used on large or heavily welded castings to relieve residual stress before service; mechanicals stay close to as-cast. | 255 | 510 | 9 | 195 HB | 2 % IACS |
ACDefault Spheroidize annealed | Standard supply condition for furnace and burner hardware; used directly since the first heating cycle homogenises the structure anyway. | 260 | 520 | 10 | 190 HB | 2 % IACS |
Centrifugally cast | Pick for radiant tubes, rolls and rings where the denser, finer centrifugal structure gives higher strength and better soundness than static sand casting. | 275 | 560 | 13 | 195 HB | 2 % IACS |
What is 1.4826-SR?
1.4826-SR is 1.4826 heat treated to SR — used on large or heavily welded castings to relieve residual stress before service; mechanicals stay close to as-cast. 1.4826-SR has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 87% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 185 GPa (26.8 Msi). 1.4826-SR has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). AC is the default condition FabDigit quotes; SR is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High service temperature — 1,000°C (1,832 °F), better than 88% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 9%, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Limited formability — 5/100, worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Hard to polish — 45/100, worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 48 MPa·√m (43.7 ksi·√in), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
1.4826-SR properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4826-SR; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4826 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4826-SR has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4826-SR has a yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 87% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 9% and the elastic modulus is 185 GPa (26.8 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4826-SR is rated for continuous service to 1,000°C (1,832 °F). It conducts heat at 14.5 W/m·K (8.38 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 72% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16 µm/m·K (8.89 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4826-SR conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is good (55/100), worse than 71% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4826-SR takes about 50 MJ of energy and emits 4.3 kg of CO₂ — less than 80% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 80%.
Manufacturability8
1.4826-SR's machinability is poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades); weldability fair (38/100); formability not recommended (5/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4826-SR
Is 1.4826 easy to machine?
Machine with rigid setups, sharp carbide inserts, low speed and heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin; expect roughly a quarter of free-machining steel productivity and heavy abrasion from primary carbides.
Can 1.4826 be welded?
Weldable by SMAW/GTAW with 25Cr-12Ni (E309/ER309) or matching filler; preheat ~200 °C, keep interpass moderate, avoid restrained joints and follow with stress relief on heavy sections.
Can 1.4826 be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied only as sand, investment or centrifugal castings — no cold forming; design generous radii and uniform sections to avoid hot tearing and shrinkage porosity.
What surface finishes work on 1.4826?
Normally shot-blasted and left as-cast; grinding of gates and light machining are usual, plating/painting is pointless at service temperature since a protective Cr-Si oxide scale forms in the first heating cycle.
1.4826 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Chigh C for creep strength; causes sensitisation | 0.3 – 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Sikey for scaling resistance | 1 – 2.5 | 1.8 |
| Mn | ≤ 2 | 1 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | — |
| Cr | 21 – 23 | 22 |
| Ni | 9 – 11 | 10 |
| Moresidual, not intentionally added | ≤ 0.5 | — |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4826-SR — frequently asked
What is 1.4826-SR used for?
1.4826-SR is typically used for furnace fittings and grates, kiln car parts, heat treatment fixtures, burner components and exhaust and combustion equipment parts. In short: 1000 °C cast heat-resistant grade; silicon-boosted scaling resistance; casting-only, low ductility.
What is the yield strength of 1.4826-SR?
1.4826-SR has a typical yield strength of 255 MPa (37 ksi) and a tensile strength of 510 MPa (74 ksi) — weaker than 87% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.
Is 1.4826-SR easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (24/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades). Machine with rigid setups, sharp carbide inserts, low speed and heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin; expect roughly a quarter of free-machining steel productivity and heavy abrasion from primary carbides.
Can 1.4826-SR be welded?
With care — weldability is rated fair (38/100). Weldable by SMAW/GTAW with 25Cr-12Ni (E309/ER309) or matching filler; preheat ~200 °C, keep interpass moderate, avoid restrained joints and follow with stress relief on heavy sections.
What surface finishes work on 1.4826-SR?
Normally shot-blasted and left as-cast; grinding of gates and light machining are usual, plating/painting is pointless at service temperature since a protective Cr-Si oxide scale forms in the first heating cycle.
Can 1.4826-SR be formed, bent or molded?
Supplied only as sand, investment or centrifugal castings — no cold forming; design generous radii and uniform sections to avoid hot tearing and shrinkage porosity.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4826-SR?
1.4826-SR is rated for continuous use to about 1,000°C (1,832 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4826-AC and 1.4826 CENT?
AC is the default condition — standard supply condition for furnace and burner hardware; used directly since the first heating cycle homogenises the structure anyway. CENT: pick for radiant tubes, rolls and rings where the denser, finer centrifugal structure gives higher strength and better soundness than static sand casting. Yield strength is 260 MPa in AC versus 275 MPa in CENT.
Sources
- EN 10295 — Heat resistant steel castings — CEN (2002)
- ASTM A297/A297M — Steel Castings, Iron-Chromium and Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Heat Resistant, for General Application (Grade HH) — ASTM International (2020)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys (Heat-Resistant Castings) — ASM International (1990)
- ASM Handbook Vol.15 — Casting — ASM International (2008)
- Steel Castings Handbook — Steel Founders' Society of America (1995)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
