Stainless Steel 1.4659-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
EN 1.4659 · UNS S31266 · also Uranus SB8
Bar stock for shafts, fasteners and valve trim where tighter tolerance and higher yield strength are needed.
Values for the CD condition
Other 1.4659 tempers and conditions
1.4659 is listed in 3 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4659.
Compare all 3 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
forged then solution annealed (flanges, valve bodies, fittings) | Heavy forged sections per ASTM A182-type practice for valves, flanges and pump parts. | 450 | 800 | 45 | 205 HB | 1.7 % IACS |
SADefault Solution annealed | Standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube; maximum corrosion resistance and toughness. | 460 | 820 | 48 | 210 HB | — |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Bar stock for shafts, fasteners and valve trim where tighter tolerance and higher yield strength are needed. | 650 | 930 | 30 | 25 HRC | 1.7 % IACS |
What is 1.4659-CD?
1.4659-CD is 1.4659 supplied in the CD condition — bar stock for shafts, fasteners and valve trim where tighter tolerance and higher yield strength are needed. 1.4659-CD has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4659-CD has a density of 8.05 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Good corrosion resistance — 91/100, better than 99% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 650 MPa (94.3 ksi), better than 90% of stainless steel grades
- Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Poor heat conductor — 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
- Difficult to machine — 22/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades
- Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- High embodied carbon — 6.2 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 350°C (662 °F), worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
1.4659-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4659-CD; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4659 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4659-CD has a density of 8.05 g/cm³ (0.291 lb/in³), heavier than 98% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,330°C (2,426 °F).
Mechanical14
1.4659-CD has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4659-CD is rated for continuous service to 350°C (662 °F). It conducts heat at 11 W/m·K (6.36 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 14.5 µm/m·K (8.06 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4659-CD conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is excellent (91/100), better than 99% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4659-CD takes about 85 MJ of energy and emits 6.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 92% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.
Manufacturability6
1.4659-CD's machinability is poor (22/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability fair (35/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4659-CD
Is 1.4659 easy to machine?
Treat as a Ni-base alloy: rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, low speeds (~20–40 m/min) and copious high-pressure coolant.
Can 1.4659 be welded?
GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with overalloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3/-13 or ERNiCrMo-14), low heat input, interpass < 100 °C, no preheat and no PWHT; back-purge with Ar or Ar+N₂ to preserve corrosion resistance.
Can 1.4659 be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms readily but with ~2× the force of 304 and strong springback; hot work 1100–1200 °C followed by mandatory solution anneal and water quench.
What surface finishes work on 1.4659?
Pickle (HNO₃-HF) or bead-blast plus passivation after welding to remove heat tint; electropolishing gives the best surface for high-purity or seawater duty; anodizing is not applicable.
1.4659 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon for intergranular resistance | ≤ 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Si | ≤ 0.8 | 0.3 |
| Mnraises N solubility | 2 – 4 | 3 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0 |
| Cr | 23 – 25 | 24 |
| Ni | 21 – 24 | 22 |
| Mo | 5 – 7 | 6 |
| Cuimproves reducing-acid resistance | 1 – 2.5 | 1.5 |
| Wboosts pitting/crevice resistance | 1.5 – 2.5 | 2 |
| Naustenite stabiliser, strength and PREN | 0.35 – 0.6 | 0.45 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4659-CD — frequently asked
What is 1.4659-CD used for?
1.4659-CD is typically used for FGD scrubber components, seawater and brine handling, chemical process vessels and marine and offshore piping. In short: tungsten-alloyed superaustenitic; beyond 6Mo corrosion resistance; nickel-alloy behaviour, stainless base.
What is the yield strength of 1.4659-CD?
1.4659-CD has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 930 MPa (135 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 3 listed tempers.
Is 1.4659-CD easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (22/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades). Treat as a Ni-base alloy: rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened layer, low speeds (~20–40 m/min) and copious high-pressure coolant.
Can 1.4659-CD be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with overalloyed Ni-base filler (ERNiCrMo-3/-13 or ERNiCrMo-14), low heat input, interpass < 100 °C, no preheat and no PWHT; back-purge with Ar or Ar+N₂ to preserve corrosion resistance.
What surface finishes work on 1.4659-CD?
Pickle (HNO₃-HF) or bead-blast plus passivation after welding to remove heat tint; electropolishing gives the best surface for high-purity or seawater duty; anodizing is not applicable.
Can 1.4659-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Cold forms readily but with ~2× the force of 304 and strong springback; hot work 1100–1200 °C followed by mandatory solution anneal and water quench.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4659-CD?
1.4659-CD is rated for continuous use to about 350°C (662 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4659-SA and 1.4659-CD?
SA is the default condition — standard supply condition for plate, sheet, bar and tube; maximum corrosion resistance and toughness. CD: bar stock for shafts, fasteners and valve trim where tighter tolerance and higher yield strength are needed. Yield strength is 460 MPa in SA versus 650 MPa in CD.
Sources
- ASTM A240/A240M — Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet and Strip (UNS S31266) — ASTM International (2023)
- EN 10088-2 / EN 10028-7 — Stainless steels, grade 1.4659 (X1CrNiMoCuNW24-22-6) — CEN (2017)
- UR SB8 / B66 superaustenitic stainless steel datasheet — Industeel (ArcelorMittal) (2021)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
