FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4584 CENT-ST

Finish state

EN 1.4584

CENT-ST = centrifugally cast, solution annealed

Centrifugal tube/sleeve/ring product form with denser, finer structure; pick for acid-service pipe spools and pump liners.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CENT-ST condition

Other 1.4584 tempers and conditions

1.4584 is listed in 4 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4584.

Compare all 4 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
STDefault
Solution annealed
Standard delivery condition for all pressure and corrosion-service castings; dissolves carbides and σ/χ phases for full corrosion resistance.23049040160 HB1.7 % IACS
Hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed
Choose for thick-section or high-pressure pump/valve castings where shrinkage porosity must be closed and fatigue/impact scatter minimised.24051045160 HB1.7 % IACS
Spheroidize annealed
Only for non-corrosion structural or rough-machining stock; carbide/σ networks strongly reduce ductility and acid resistance, so not accepted by EN 10213 for pressure service.24046020180 HB1.7 % IACS
CENT-STThis page
Centrifugally cast, solution annealed
Centrifugal tube/sleeve/ring product form with denser, finer structure; pick for acid-service pipe spools and pump liners.24552042165 HB1.7 % IACS

What is 1.4584 CENT-ST?

1.4584 CENT-ST is 1.4584 supplied in the CENT-ST condition — centrifugal tube/sleeve/ring product form with denser, finer structure; pick for acid-service pipe spools and pump liners. 1.4584 CENT-ST has a yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 94% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 192 GPa (27.8 Msi). 1.4584 CENT-ST has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F). ST is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CENT-ST is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 85/100, better than 92% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Low strength — 245 MPa (35.5 ksi), worse than 94% of stainless steel grades
  • Poor heat conductor — 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

1.4584 CENT-ST properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4584 CENT-ST; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4584 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4584 CENT-ST has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,320°C (2,408 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,320°C2,408 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,390°C2,534 °F

Mechanical16

1.4584 CENT-ST has a yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 94% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 42% and the elastic modulus is 192 GPa (27.8 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus192 GPa27.8 Msi
Shear Modulus73 GPa10.6 Msi
Bulk Modulus158 GPa22.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)245 MPa35.5 ksi
Elongation at Break42%
Reduction in Area48%
Compressive Strength250 MPa36.3 ksi
Shear Strength330 MPa47.9 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)200 MPa29 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)160 MPa·√m146 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)105 J77.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell165 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B86 HRB
Hardness, Vickers173 HV

Thermal6

1.4584 CENT-ST is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 12 W/m·K (6.93 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 15.8 µm/m·K (8.78 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity12 W/m·K6.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)15.8 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4584 CENT-ST conducts electricity at 1.7 % IACS, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.7 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity1×10⁻⁶ Ω·m39.4 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is excellent (85/100), better than 92% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceExcellent85/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in sulfuric acid across a wide concentration/temperature band (Cu + high Ni), good in phosphoric, acetic and formic acids and in chloride-bearing process liquors; resists chloride SCC far better than CF8M. Not for hot concentrated hydrochloric acid, oxidising chloride (FeCl₃) or hot HF service.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4584 CENT-ST takes about 65 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 79% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)65 MJ/kg27,945 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water130 L/kg15.6 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

1.4584 CENT-ST's machinability is poor (29/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (75/100); formability fair (38/100).

MachinabilityPoor29/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)33%
WeldabilityVery good75/100
Formability (cold)Fair38/100
CastabilityGood60/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good70/100

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4584 CENT-ST

Is 1.4584 easy to machine?

Tough and work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, low-to-moderate speed and copious flood coolant; never dwell or rub.

Can 1.4584 be welded?

Readily GTAW/SMAW welded with over-alloyed 385/904L or Ni-base (ERNiCrMo-3) filler; keep interpass below ~150 °C, low heat input, no preheat, and solution anneal + quench after major repair welds if full acid resistance is required.

Can 1.4584 be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and investment casting with generous risering and chills to counter the wide freezing range; limited cold straightening only, hot working 1150–1200 °C followed by rapid cooling.

What surface finishes work on 1.4584?

Pickle and passivate in HNO₃/HF after casting and welding to restore the passive film; grinds and polishes well, no anodising (n/a for stainless).

1.4584 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cultra-low carbon, intergranular corrosion control≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 10.6
Mn≤ 21
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Cr19 – 2120
Ni24 – 2625
Mo4 – 54.5
Cusulfuric-acid resistance; ACI CN7M variant runs 3.0–4.0 % Cu with 27.5–30.5 % Ni1 – 21.5
Febalance—

1.4584 CENT-ST — frequently asked

What is 1.4584 CENT-ST used for?

1.4584 CENT-ST is typically used for acid process pump casings, chemical valve bodies, sulfuric acid service impellers, phosphoric acid plant castings, pickling line pump components and agitator and mixer castings. In short: alloy 20 casting equivalent; sulfuric acid service; copper-bearing austenitic casting.

What is the yield strength of 1.4584 CENT-ST?

1.4584 CENT-ST has a typical yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) and a tensile strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) — weaker than 94% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 4 listed tempers.

Is 1.4584 CENT-ST easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (29/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades). Tough and work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, low-to-moderate speed and copious flood coolant; never dwell or rub.

Can 1.4584 CENT-ST be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (75/100). Readily GTAW/SMAW welded with over-alloyed 385/904L or Ni-base (ERNiCrMo-3) filler; keep interpass below ~150 °C, low heat input, no preheat, and solution anneal + quench after major repair welds if full acid resistance is required.

What surface finishes work on 1.4584 CENT-ST?

Pickle and passivate in HNO₃/HF after casting and welding to restore the passive film; grinds and polishes well, no anodising (n/a for stainless).

Can 1.4584 CENT-ST be formed, bent or molded?

Sand and investment casting with generous risering and chills to counter the wide freezing range; limited cold straightening only, hot working 1150–1200 °C followed by rapid cooling.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4584 CENT-ST?

1.4584 CENT-ST is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4584-ST and 1.4584 CENT-ST?

ST is the default condition — standard delivery condition for all pressure and corrosion-service castings; dissolves carbides and σ/χ phases for full corrosion resistance. CENT-ST: centrifugal tube/sleeve/ring product form with denser, finer structure; pick for acid-service pipe spools and pump liners. Yield strength is 230 MPa in ST versus 245 MPa in CENT-ST.

Sources

  1. EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
  2. EN 10283 — Corrosion resistant steel castings — CEN (2010)
  3. ASTM A744/A744M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel, Corrosion Resistant, for Severe Service (CN7M) — ASTM (2018)
  4. ASTM A351/A351M — Castings, Austenitic, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM (2020)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys (cast corrosion-resistant steels) — ASM International (1990)
  6. 904L / 1.4539 super-austenitic stainless steel datasheet — Outokumpu (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.