FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4469 CENT-SA

Heat-treated state

EN 1.4469

CENT-SA = centrifugally cast, solution annealed and quenched

Pick for seamless rings, sleeves and tube blanks; finer structure gives slightly higher strength than static castings.

High cost $$$$

Values for the CENT-SA condition

Other 1.4469 tempers and conditions

1.4469 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4469.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
solution annealed heavy section (>100 mm wall)
Property set to expect at the core of thick pump/valve bodies where quench rate is limited.5107202423 HRC2 % IACS
As-welded deposit
Only for non-critical repairs — HAZ ferrite imbalance and nitrides reduce toughness and pitting resistance.5407402026 HRC2 % IACS
SADefault
Solution annealed 1120–1150 °C + water quenched
Standard delivered condition for all sand/investment castings — full ferrite/austenite balance, no σ phase.5507602824 HRC2 % IACS
Hot isostatically pressed then solution annealed and quenched
Choose for pressure-containing or fatigue-critical castings where microporosity must be eliminated.5607903224 HRC2 % IACS
CENT-SAThis page
Centrifugally cast, solution annealed and quenched
Pick for seamless rings, sleeves and tube blanks; finer structure gives slightly higher strength than static castings.5808003025 HRC2 % IACS

What is 1.4469 CENT-SA?

1.4469 CENT-SA is 1.4469 heat treated to CENT-SA — pick for seamless rings, sleeves and tube blanks; finer structure gives slightly higher strength than static castings. 1.4469 CENT-SA has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 86% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4469 CENT-SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F). SA is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CENT-SA is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 80/100, better than 88% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 580 MPa (84.1 ksi), better than 86% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 260°C (500 °F), worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited formability — 24/100, worse than 82% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

1.4469 CENT-SA properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4469 CENT-SA; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4469 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4469 CENT-SA has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,350°C (2,462 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,350°C2,462 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,440°C2,624 °F

Mechanical17

1.4469 CENT-SA has a yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 86% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 30% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)800 MPa116 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)580 MPa84.1 ksi
Elongation at Break30%
Reduction in Area42%
Compressive Strength590 MPa85.6 ksi
Shear Strength485 MPa70.3 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)345 MPa50 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)105 MPa·√m95.6 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)95 J70.1 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell260 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B102 HRB
Hardness, Rockwell C25 HRC
Hardness, Vickers270 HV

Thermal6

1.4469 CENT-SA is rated for continuous service to 260°C (500 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 12.5 µm/m·K (6.94 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity480 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)12.5 µm/m·K6.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion260 J/g112 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)260°C500 °F
Min Service Temperature-50°C-58 °F

Electrical3

1.4469 CENT-SA conducts electricity at 2 % IACS, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity8.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m33.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseferromagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (80/100), better than 88% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)0.1 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good80/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryExcellent in aerated and chlorinated seawater, brines and H₂S-bearing (sour) media; CPT typically >50 °C in 6% FeCl₃. Resists chloride SCC far better than 316. Attacked by hot reducing acids (HCl, hot dilute H₂SO₄) and by hydrofluoric acid; avoid prolonged exposure above 280 °C due to σ-phase/475 °C embrittlement.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4469 CENT-SA takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 4.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)4.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water90 L/kg10.8 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability8

1.4469 CENT-SA's machinability is poor (26/100, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability poor (24/100).

MachinabilityPoor26/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)19%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Poor24/100
CastabilityGood62/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair35/100
PolishabilityGood65/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel; use pickling/passivation (nitric-HF) or electropolishing instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4469 CENT-SA

Is 1.4469 easy to machine?

Machine like super duplex wrought: rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, flood coolant; expect ~20 % of 1212 tool life.

Can 1.4469 be welded?

Weld with 25Cr super duplex filler (ER2594 / E2594) or Ni-base 625 for overlays, heat input roughly 0.5–1.5 kJ/mm, interpass <150 °C; re-solution anneal + water quench after major repairs.

Can 1.4469 be formed, bent or molded?

Casting grade — pour with tight nitrogen and ferrite control, generous risering for the high shrinkage, then mandatory 1120–1150 °C solution anneal and fast water quench.

What surface finishes work on 1.4469?

Pickle and passivate (HNO₃-HF) or electropolish after heat treatment to restore the passive film; no anodizing, and avoid iron contamination from carbon-steel tooling.

1.4469 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow carbon to avoid carbide precipitation≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 10.6
Mn≤ 10.7
P≤ 0.040.02
S≤ 0.030.01
Cr25 – 2726
Ni6 – 87
Mo3 – 54
N0.12 – 0.220.17
Cuoptional; ASTM 6A (CD3MWCuN) additionally specifies 0.5–1.0 Cu and 0.5–1.0 W≤ 1.30.5
Febalance—

1.4469 CENT-SA — frequently asked

What is 1.4469 CENT-SA used for?

1.4469 CENT-SA is typically used for subsea trees, sour gas valves and seawater injection pumps. In short: highest corrosion resistance here; super duplex casting grade; sour-service subsea castings.

What is the yield strength of 1.4469 CENT-SA?

1.4469 CENT-SA has a typical yield strength of 580 MPa (84.1 ksi) and a tensile strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) — stronger than 86% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 1.4469 CENT-SA easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (26/100, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades). Machine like super duplex wrought: rigid setups, sharp coated carbide, low speed / heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin, flood coolant; expect ~20 % of 1212 tool life.

Can 1.4469 CENT-SA be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Weld with 25Cr super duplex filler (ER2594 / E2594) or Ni-base 625 for overlays, heat input roughly 0.5–1.5 kJ/mm, interpass <150 °C; re-solution anneal + water quench after major repairs.

What surface finishes work on 1.4469 CENT-SA?

Pickle and passivate (HNO₃-HF) or electropolish after heat treatment to restore the passive film; no anodizing, and avoid iron contamination from carbon-steel tooling.

Can 1.4469 CENT-SA be formed, bent or molded?

Casting grade — pour with tight nitrogen and ferrite control, generous risering for the high shrinkage, then mandatory 1120–1150 °C solution anneal and fast water quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4469 CENT-SA?

1.4469 CENT-SA is rated for continuous use to about 260°C (500 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4469-SA and 1.4469 CENT-SA?

SA is the default condition — standard delivered condition for all sand/investment castings — full ferrite/austenite balance, no σ phase. CENT-SA: pick for seamless rings, sleeves and tube blanks; finer structure gives slightly higher strength than static castings. Yield strength is 550 MPa in SA versus 580 MPa in CENT-SA.

Sources

  1. EN 10283 — Corrosion resistant steel castings — CEN (2010)
  2. ASTM A890/A890M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel-Molybdenum Corrosion-Resistant, Duplex — ASTM (2018)
  3. ASTM A995/A995M — Castings, Austenitic-Ferritic (Duplex) Stainless Steel, for Pressure-Containing Parts — ASTM (2020)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol. 1 & Vol. 13B (stainless castings, corrosion) — ASM International (2005)
  5. Super duplex casting alloy datasheets (foundry/producer typical properties) — various (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.