FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4436-C900

Supply condition

EN 1.4436

C900 = cold worked, Rm ≥ 900 MPa

≈3/4 hard strip/wire where strength matters more than bendability.

Standard cost $$

Values for the C900 condition

Other 1.4436 tempers and conditions

1.4436 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4436.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
Hot Rolled + Solution Annealed + Pickled plate
Heavy plate route (>6 mm) — same metallurgy as 2B sheet but slightly lower guaranteed strength and rougher surface.26058050150 HB2.3 % IACS
ATDefault
Solution Annealed
Standard stocked condition: 1030–1100 °C solution anneal + rapid quench, maximum corrosion resistance and formability.27059050150 HB—
As-welded deposit
Property set for weld metal / HAZ of a joint made with ER316L-type filler, before any post-weld solution anneal.35056035175 HB2.3 % IACS
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 700 MPa
Light cold work (≈1/4 hard) for bar/wire where a moderate strength increase is needed with useful ductility.4007502520 HRC2.3 % IACS
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn round/hex bar for machined parts and fasteners — higher yield and better surface than hot-rolled bar.5007002520 HRC2.3 % IACS
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 800 MPa
≈1/2 hard bar and wire for shafts, springs and fasteners needing higher proof strength.5608501526 HRC2.3 % IACS
C900This page
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 900 MPa
≈3/4 hard strip/wire where strength matters more than bendability.6509501130 HRC2.3 % IACS
C1000 / Full Hard
Full-hard strip and spring wire — maximum strength, minimum ductility, only simple flat or coiled parts.8001,100835 HRC2.3 % IACS

What is 1.4436-C900?

1.4436-C900 is 1.4436 supplied in the C900 condition — ≈3/4 hard strip/wire where strength matters more than bendability. 1.4436-C900 has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4436-C900 has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). AT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C900 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 650 MPa (94.3 ksi), better than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Polishes to a fine finish — 80/100, better than 89% of stainless steel grades
  • Easy to machine — 45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited ductility — 11%, worse than 96% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 320°C (608 °F), worse than 85% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades

1.4436-C900 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4436-C900; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4436 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4436-C900 has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,400°C2,552 °F

Mechanical16

1.4436-C900 has a yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 11% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus166 GPa24.1 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)950 MPa138 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)650 MPa94.3 ksi
Elongation at Break11%
Reduction in Area40%
Compressive Strength650 MPa94.3 ksi
Shear Strength585 MPa84.8 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)380 MPa55.1 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)100 MPa·√m91 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)70 J51.6 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell290 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B80 HRB
Hardness, Vickers305 HV

Thermal6

1.4436-C900 is rated for continuous service to 320°C (608 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16 µm/m·K (8.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion275 J/g118 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)320°C608 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4436-C900 conducts electricity at 2.3 % IACS, better than 55% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.7×10⁻⁷ Ω·m30.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseweakly magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (69/100), better than 66% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood69/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood resistance to chlorides, sulphurous/organic acids, sulphates and food/pharma media; superior to 304 thanks to 2.5–3% Mo. Not for hot concentrated chlorides, seawater at elevated temperature, ferric chloride or hydrochloric acid; risk of chloride SCC above ~60 °C and of sensitisation after welding heavy sections (C up to 0.05%).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4436-C900 takes about 57 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 62% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 65%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content65%

Manufacturability8

1.4436-C900's machinability is fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityFair45/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
CastabilityFair50/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityVery good80/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodised; use electropolishing, passivation (ASTM A967) or coloured chemical oxidation instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4436-C900

Is 1.4436 easy to machine?

Gummy and work-hardening: use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, ~60–120 m/min cutting speed and flood coolant; never dwell or rub.

Can 1.4436 be welded?

Readily welded by TIG/MIG/SMAW/laser with ER316L or 318 filler, low heat input and interpass <150 °C; back-purge for corrosion service and pickle/passivate afterwards, PWHT normally not required for thin sections.

Can 1.4436 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent deep-drawing and bending in the annealed state, but high work-hardening rate demands ~50% more press force than carbon steel, generous bend radii and interstage annealing for severe draws.

What surface finishes work on 1.4436?

Not anodisable; specify pickling + passivation (ASTM A967) or electropolishing for hygienic service, and mechanical/BA polishing up to No.8 mirror finish for decorative work.

1.4436 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cstandard carbon, not an 'L' grade≤ 0.050.03
Si≤ 10.5
Mn≤ 21.5
P≤ 0.050.03
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr16.5 – 18.517.5
Nihigher Ni than 1.4401 for austenite stability10.5 – 1312
Monarrower, higher Mo band than 3162.5 – 32.7
N≤ 0.110.05
Febalance—

1.4436-C900 — frequently asked

What is 1.4436-C900 used for?

1.4436-C900 is typically used for marine fittings, chemical processing, pump/valve components and food equipment. In short: higher-Mo standard 316; stronger than 316L; broad stock availability.

What is the yield strength of 1.4436-C900?

1.4436-C900 has a typical yield strength of 650 MPa (94.3 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 90% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 1.4436-C900 easy to machine?

Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and work-hardening: use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, ~60–120 m/min cutting speed and flood coolant; never dwell or rub.

Can 1.4436-C900 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Readily welded by TIG/MIG/SMAW/laser with ER316L or 318 filler, low heat input and interpass <150 °C; back-purge for corrosion service and pickle/passivate afterwards, PWHT normally not required for thin sections.

What surface finishes work on 1.4436-C900?

Not anodisable; specify pickling + passivation (ASTM A967) or electropolishing for hygienic service, and mechanical/BA polishing up to No.8 mirror finish for decorative work.

Can 1.4436-C900 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent deep-drawing and bending in the annealed state, but high work-hardening rate demands ~50% more press force than carbon steel, generous bend radii and interstage annealing for severe draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4436-C900?

1.4436-C900 is rated for continuous use to about 320°C (608 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4436-AT and 1.4436-C1000?

AT is the default condition — standard stocked condition: 1030–1100 °C solution anneal + rapid quench, maximum corrosion resistance and formability. C1000: full-hard strip and spring wire — maximum strength, minimum ductility, only simple flat or coiled parts. Yield strength is 270 MPa in AT versus 800 MPa in C1000.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — list, sheet/plate and bar — CEN (2014)
  2. ASTM A240/A276 (S31600 equivalent) — ASTM International (2023)
  3. GB/T 20878 / GB/T 4237 (06Cr17Ni12Mo2) — SAC (2015)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels — ASM International (1990)
  5. Outokumpu Corrosion Handbook / Stainless Steel Handbook — Outokumpu (2020)
  6. Sandvik/Alleima and Aperam datasheets for 1.4436 / 316 — Alleima, Aperam (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.