FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4434-CD (Cold drawn)

Supply condition

EN 1.4434

Standard bar stock for machined shafts, fittings and fasteners where higher yield and tighter tolerance are wanted.

Premium cost $$$

Values for the CD condition

Other 1.4434 tempers and conditions

1.4434 is listed in 8 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4434.

Compare all 8 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ATDefault
Solution annealed
Default condition for plate, bar, forgings and welded fabrication — maximum corrosion resistance and toughness.33062045190 HB—
As-welded deposit
Represents typical weld-joint properties for fabricated vessels — no post-weld solution treatment required thanks to ≤0.030 % C.35059030200 HB2.2 % IACS
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 700 MPa
Lightest standard strain-hardened bar/wire class when moderate extra strength is needed with good ductility.4307402420 HRC2.3 % IACS
CDThis page
Cold drawn
Standard bar stock for machined shafts, fittings and fasteners where higher yield and tighter tolerance are wanted.4607002520 HRC2.3 % IACS
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 800 MPa
Mid strain-hardened class for high-strength bolting and shafts in corrosive service.5508401826 HRC2.3 % IACS
Quarter hard
Cold-rolled strip class for springy clips and stiffened panels where forming is still needed.6209001226 HRC2.3 % IACS
Cold worked to Rm ≥ 900 MPa
Highest standard strain-hardened bar class; choose only where ductility and weldability are not critical.6809501331 HRC2.3 % IACS
Half hard
High-strength strip for flat springs, shims and diaphragms; forming limited to gentle bends.7901,060832 HRC2.3 % IACS

What is 1.4434-CD?

1.4434-CD is 1.4434 supplied in the CD condition — standard bar stock for machined shafts, fittings and fasteners where higher yield and tighter tolerance are wanted. 1.4434-CD has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 73% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4434-CD has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,390°C (2,534 °F). AT is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Readily welded — 80/100, better than 80% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • High embodied carbon — 5.6 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades

1.4434-CD properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4434-CD; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4434 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4434-CD has a density of 8 g/cm³ (0.289 lb/in³), heavier than 92% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,390°C (2,534 °F).

Density8 g/cm³0.29 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,390°C2,534 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,440°C2,624 °F

Mechanical16

1.4434-CD has a yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 73% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 25% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus200 GPa29 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus165 GPa23.9 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)700 MPa102 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)460 MPa66.7 ksi
Elongation at Break25%
Reduction in Area55%
Compressive Strength470 MPa68.2 ksi
Shear Strength445 MPa64.5 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)300 MPa43.5 ksi
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)170 MPa·√m155 ksi·√in
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)120 J88.5 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell225 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B96 HRB
Hardness, Vickers235 HV

Thermal6

1.4434-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 14 W/m·K (8.09 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 80% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16 µm/m·K (8.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)400°C752 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4434-CD conducts electricity at 2.3 % IACS, better than 55% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.3 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.5×10⁻⁷ Ω·m29.5 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responseessentially non-magnetic, slight permeability increase from drawing (µr ≈ 1.02–1.05)

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is good (68/100), better than 63% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceGood68/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryVery good in sulphuric/phosphoric acid process streams, chlorides and organic acids; the 3–4 % Mo plus N gives clearly better pitting and crevice resistance than 316L, but it is still susceptible to chloride SCC above ~60 °C and to hot concentrated halide acids (HCl, FeCl₃).

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4434-CD takes about 78 MJ of energy and emits 5.6 kg of CO₂ — more than 87% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.6 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water270 L/kg32.4 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

1.4434-CD's machinability is fair (44/100, better than 81% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (80/100); formability good (55/100).

MachinabilityFair44/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)45%
WeldabilityVery good80/100
Formability (cold)Good55/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood60/100
PolishabilityVery good78/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — not an anodizable alloy; use pickling + passivation (ASTM A967) or electropolishing for surface conditioning

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4434-CD

Is 1.4434 easy to machine?

Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, high feed with constant engagement, ~20 % lower speeds than 316L and copious coolant to avoid glazing.

Can 1.4434 be welded?

Excellent by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW/SAW with 316LN or 19 12 3 L filler; no preheat and no PWHT needed, keep interpass below ~150 °C and use low-oxygen backing gas to preserve nitrogen and corrosion resistance.

Can 1.4434 be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability but high work-hardening rate and ~30 % higher forming loads than 316L; allow generous springback, hot work at 1150–900 °C then solution anneal at 1020–1120 °C with rapid cooling.

What surface finishes work on 1.4434?

Pickle and passivate (ASTM A967) after welding to remove heat tint; takes excellent mechanical polish and electropolish — no anodizing, plating only for special wear/appearance needs.

1.4434 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Clow-carbon for as-welded corrosion resistance≤ 0.030.02
Si≤ 10.5
Mn≤ 21.5
P≤ 0.050.03
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr16.5 – 19.518
Ni10.5 – 1412.5
Mohigher than 316L (2.0–2.5 %) — main pitting-resistance driver3 – 43.5
Nsolid-solution strengthening + pitting resistance0.1 – 0.20.15
Febalance—

1.4434-CD — frequently asked

What is 1.4434-CD used for?

1.4434-CD is typically used for offshore fasteners, seawater systems, chemical tanks and pulp & paper equipment. In short: higher-strength 316L; nitrogen-boosted pitting resistance; weldable without PWHT.

What is the yield strength of 1.4434-CD?

1.4434-CD has a typical yield strength of 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) — stronger than 73% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 8 listed tempers.

Is 1.4434-CD easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated fair (44/100, better than 81% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, positive-rake coated carbide, high feed with constant engagement, ~20 % lower speeds than 316L and copious coolant to avoid glazing.

Can 1.4434-CD be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated very good (80/100). Excellent by GTAW/GMAW/SMAW/SAW with 316LN or 19 12 3 L filler; no preheat and no PWHT needed, keep interpass below ~150 °C and use low-oxygen backing gas to preserve nitrogen and corrosion resistance.

What surface finishes work on 1.4434-CD?

Pickle and passivate (ASTM A967) after welding to remove heat tint; takes excellent mechanical polish and electropolish — no anodizing, plating only for special wear/appearance needs.

Can 1.4434-CD be formed, bent or molded?

Good cold formability but high work-hardening rate and ~30 % higher forming loads than 316L; allow generous springback, hot work at 1150–900 °C then solution anneal at 1020–1120 °C with rapid cooling.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4434-CD?

1.4434-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4434-AT and 1.4434-CD?

AT is the default condition — default condition for plate, bar, forgings and welded fabrication — maximum corrosion resistance and toughness. CD: standard bar stock for machined shafts, fittings and fasteners where higher yield and tighter tolerance are wanted. Yield strength is 330 MPa in AT versus 460 MPa in CD.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — list, sheet/plate and semi-finished/bar — CEN (2014)
  2. EN 10216-5 / EN 10217-7 Stainless steel tubes for pressure purposes — CEN (2013)
  3. ASTM A240 / A479 / A666 (UNS S31653) — ASTM International (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. Austenitic stainless steel datasheets (316L / 316LN / 1.4434 class) — Outokumpu / Sandvik (2023)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.