Stainless Steel 1.4434 vs 303
Stainless Steel · grade comparison
Stainless Steel 1.4434 and 303 are both stainless steel grades. 303 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 1.4434, about 36% more; tensile strength follows at 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi). In exchange, 1.4434 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for 303, and 303 is harder (240 HB vs 190 HB). 303 runs hotter in service (760°C vs 550°C continuous) and 303 conducts heat better (16.2 W/m·K vs 14 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 303 machines more easily (very good vs fair) and 1.4434 welds better (excellent vs poor).
1.4434Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when it will be welded.
303Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
1.4434 vs 303: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all stainless steel grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 77 GPa11.2 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every stainless steel grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1.4434 | 303 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | — | Yes |
| Default condition | — | Cold Drawn |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$ Premium |
| Min. machined wall | — | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | — | Ra 1.6 µm |
| AlCrN | — | Yes |
| AlTiN | — | Yes |
| Black Oxide | — | Yes |
| CVD Al2O3 | — | Yes |
| CVD TiCN | — | Yes |
| CVD TiN | — | Yes |
| Cerakote | — | Yes |
| Chrome Plating | — | Yes |
| CrN | — | Yes |
| DLC | — | Yes |
| Electropolishing | — | Yes |
| HVOF Coating | — | Yes |
| MoS2 | — | Yes |
| Multilayer CVD | — | Yes |
| Nickel Plating | — | Yes |
| PTFE Coating | — | Yes |
| Painting | — | Yes |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | — | Yes |
They share 7 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Chrome Plating, Pickling, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
1.4434 vs 303 — frequently asked
Is 303 stronger than 1.4434?
Yes. 303 has a typical yield strength of 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) against 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) for 1.4434 — about 36% more. Tensile strength is 655 MPa (95 ksi) vs 620 MPa (89.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1.4434 or 303?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, 1.4434 or 303?
303. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against fair (36/100) for 1.4434; for welding the order is 1.4434 first (excellent, 85/100) then 303 (poor, 25/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1.4434 and 303 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
