Stainless Steel 1.4411-QT2
Heat-treated state
EN 1.4411
QT2 = quenched and tempered at lower temperature for higher strength
Pick when higher yield is required for shafts, runner blades or highly loaded valve internals and some toughness can be traded away.
Values for the QT2 condition
Other 1.4411 tempers and conditions
1.4411 is listed in 6 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4411.
Compare all 6 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
QT ≤23 HRC | Over-tempered variant used where NACE MR0175/ISO 15156 hardness limits apply to wetted castings. | 570 | 790 | 20 | 21 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
QT1Default Austenitized ~1020 °C, air quenched, double tempered ~600–620 °C | Standard delivery condition of EN 10283/EN 10213 castings — best balance of 540 MPa+ yield, high impact toughness and weld repairability. | 620 | 850 | 18 | 28 HRC | — |
hot isostatically pressed casting, then quenched and tempered | Specified for fatigue-critical or radiographically strict castings; HIP closes microporosity and lifts ductility/toughness. | 640 | 880 | 21 | 29 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
QT2This page Quenched and tempered at lower temperature for higher strength | Pick when higher yield is required for shafts, runner blades or highly loaded valve internals and some toughness can be traded away. | 800 | 980 | 14 | 34 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Spheroidize annealed | Intermediate foundry condition only — hard untempered martensite, low toughness; never ship in this state. | 850 | 1,150 | 8 | 41 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
Hardened | Hardened but untempered stage of the QT cycle; used only as an intermediate before tempering or for hardness reference. | 950 | 1,250 | 7 | 44 HRC | 2.2 % IACS |
What is 1.4411-QT2?
1.4411-QT2 is 1.4411 heat treated to QT2 — pick when higher yield is required for shafts, runner blades or highly loaded valve internals and some toughness can be traded away. 1.4411-QT2 has a yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 980 MPa (142 ksi) — stronger than 96% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi). 1.4411-QT2 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). QT1 is the default condition FabDigit quotes; QT2 is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 800 MPa (116 ksi), better than 96% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited formability — 6/100, worse than 97% of stainless steel grades
- Limited ductility — 14%, worse than 91% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 52/100, worse than 76% of stainless steel grades
- Low fracture toughness — 90 MPa·√m (81.9 ksi·√in), worse than 75% of stainless steel grades
1.4411-QT2 properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4411-QT2; 22 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4411 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4411-QT2 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4411-QT2 has a yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 980 MPa (142 ksi) — stronger than 96% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 14% and the elastic modulus is 200 GPa (29 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4411-QT2 is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 16.5 W/m·K (9.53 BTU/hr·ft·°F), better than 70% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 10.5 µm/m·K (5.83 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4411-QT2 conducts electricity at 2.2 % IACS, worse than 61% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (52/100), worse than 76% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4411-QT2 takes about 55 MJ of energy and emits 4.2 kg of CO₂ — more than 50% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 70%.
Manufacturability8
1.4411-QT2's machinability is poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability not recommended (6/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4411-QT2
Is 1.4411 easy to machine?
Machine in the tempered condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide (or ceramic-free) tooling, moderate speed and heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin; flood coolant and avoid dwelling.
Can 1.4411 be welded?
Weld with matching low-carbon 16-5-2 or over-alloyed 309LMo/duplex filler, 100–160 °C preheat and interpass control, then a post-weld temper at ~590–620 °C to restore toughness in the HAZ.
Can 1.4411 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast with generous feeding on heavy sections; no cold forming — reshaping is done by hot work above 1000 °C followed by the full quench-and-double-temper cycle.
What surface finishes work on 1.4411?
Grind/blast, then pickle and passivate (nitric or citric) to restore the passive film; can be electropolished or mirror-polished for cavitation-resistant hydraulic surfaces, and accepts hard-chrome or thermal-spray overlays.
1.4411 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clow carbon keeps martensite soft and weldable | ≤ 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Si | ≤ 0.8 | 0.5 |
| Mn | ≤ 1 | 0.7 |
| P | ≤ 0.04 | 0.02 |
| S | ≤ 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Cr | 15 – 17 | 16 |
| Ni | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| Modistinguishes 1.4411 from 1.4405 (0.7–1.5 Mo) | 1.5 – 2 | 1.7 |
| Nproducer practice; not always specified | ≤ 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4411-QT2 — frequently asked
What is 1.4411-QT2 used for?
1.4411-QT2 is typically used for high-head hydraulic turbine runners, offshore pump castings and seawater-handling components. In short: highest-Mo soft martensitic; sour-service capable casting; best pitting resistance here.
What is the yield strength of 1.4411-QT2?
1.4411-QT2 has a typical yield strength of 800 MPa (116 ksi) and a tensile strength of 980 MPa (142 ksi) — stronger than 96% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 6 listed tempers.
Is 1.4411-QT2 easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated poor (28/100, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades). Machine in the tempered condition with rigid setups, sharp carbide (or ceramic-free) tooling, moderate speed and heavy positive feed to cut under the work-hardened skin; flood coolant and avoid dwelling.
Can 1.4411-QT2 be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). Weld with matching low-carbon 16-5-2 or over-alloyed 309LMo/duplex filler, 100–160 °C preheat and interpass control, then a post-weld temper at ~590–620 °C to restore toughness in the HAZ.
What surface finishes work on 1.4411-QT2?
Grind/blast, then pickle and passivate (nitric or citric) to restore the passive film; can be electropolished or mirror-polished for cavitation-resistant hydraulic surfaces, and accepts hard-chrome or thermal-spray overlays.
Can 1.4411-QT2 be formed, bent or molded?
Sand or investment cast with generous feeding on heavy sections; no cold forming — reshaping is done by hot work above 1000 °C followed by the full quench-and-double-temper cycle.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4411-QT2?
1.4411-QT2 is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4411-QT1 and 1.4411-H?
QT1 is the default condition — standard delivery condition of EN 10283/EN 10213 castings — best balance of 540 MPa+ yield, high impact toughness and weld repairability. H: hardened but untempered stage of the QT cycle; used only as an intermediate before tempering or for hardness reference. Yield strength is 620 MPa in QT1 versus 950 MPa in H.
Sources
- EN 10283 — Corrosion resistant steel castings — CEN (2010)
- EN 10213 — Steel castings for pressure purposes — CEN (2016)
- ASTM A743/A743M — Castings, Iron-Chromium-Nickel corrosion resistant (CA6NM family reference) — ASTM (2019)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Soft-martensitic cast stainless steel data (16Cr-5Ni-Mo hydro and pump castings) — Steel foundry datasheets (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
