FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4376-C1150

Supply condition

EN 1.4376

C1150 = cold worked, Rm ≥ 1150 MPa class

Heavily cold-rolled strip for spring-like and high-load flat parts with roll-formed geometry only.

Standard cost $$

Values for the C1150 condition

Other 1.4376 tempers and conditions

1.4376 is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4376.

Compare all 11 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
AnnealedDefault
Annealed (solution annealed, 2B / 2D cold-rolled)
Standard stock condition for sheet, coil and welded tube — best formability and corrosion resistance.40075050210 HB—
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 700 MPa class
Lightly skin-passed/temper-rolled coil where slight extra stiffness is wanted without losing formability.4507804021 HRC—
Quarter hard
US/Asian mill designation used for lightly stiffened decorative and appliance strip.5709002727 HRC2.4 % IACS
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 850 MPa class
Moderately cold-rolled strip for springy clips, brackets and light structural sections.6009002527 HRC—
Cold drawn
Cold-drawn bar and wire for fasteners, shafts and formed wire goods with tight tolerance and raised strength.7009502029 HRC2.4 % IACS
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 1000 MPa class
High-strength strip for load-bearing profiles and rail/transport panels where bending radii are generous.8001,0501533 HRC—
Half hard
Common half-hard strip temper for roll-formed sections and stiff panels.8201,0801634 HRC2.4 % IACS
C1150This page
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 1150 MPa class
Heavily cold-rolled strip for spring-like and high-load flat parts with roll-formed geometry only.9501,2001038 HRC—
Three-quarter hard
For flat springs and high-tension bands with only gentle forming.9901,2501139 HRC2.3 % IACS
Full hard
Maximum strength strip; only flat parts, slitting and shallow roll-forming.1,0501,330842 HRC2.3 % IACS
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 1300 MPa class
Maximum-strength cold-rolled strip for spring, clamp and tension-band applications.1,1001,350642 HRC—

What is 1.4376-C1150?

1.4376-C1150 is 1.4376 supplied in the C1150 condition — heavily cold-rolled strip for spring-like and high-load flat parts with roll-formed geometry only. 1.4376-C1150 has a yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 202 GPa (29.3 Msi). 1.4376-C1150 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C1150 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • High strength — 950 MPa (138 ksi), better than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Low embodied carbon — 3.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 88% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 250°C (482 °F), worse than 99% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 10%, worse than 98% of stainless steel grades
  • Needs corrosion protection — 38/100, worse than 95% of stainless steel grades

1.4376-C1150 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4376-C1150; 20 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4376 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4376-C1150 has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).

Density7.8 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,400°C2,552 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,450°C2,642 °F

Mechanical14

1.4376-C1150 has a yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 10% and the elastic modulus is 202 GPa (29.3 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus202 GPa29.3 Msi
Shear Modulus77 GPa11.2 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.28
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)1,200 MPa174 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)950 MPa138 ksi
Elongation at Break10%
Reduction in Area25%
Shear Strength720 MPa104 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)460 MPa66.7 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)22 J16.2 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell350 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B95 HRB
Hardness, Vickers370 HV

Thermal6

1.4376-C1150 is rated for continuous service to 250°C (482 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity15 W/m·K8.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion270 J/g116 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)250°C482 °F
Min Service Temperature-100°C-148 °F

Electrical3

1.4376-C1150 conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity2.4 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity7.2×10⁻⁷ Ω·m28.3 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsemagnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is fair (38/100), worse than 95% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.08 V
Corrosion ResistanceFair38/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryGood against atmosphere, fresh water, food acids and mild alkalis; inferior to 304 in chlorides — pitting/crevice attack in salt spray, seawater and de-icing environments; avoid warm reducing acids.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4376-C1150 takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)45 MJ/kg19,347 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)3.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water110 L/kg13.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content60%

Manufacturability7

1.4376-C1150's machinability is poor (27/100, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (55/100); formability poor (30/100).

MachinabilityPoor27/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)30%
WeldabilityGood55/100
Formability (cold)Poor30/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityGood65/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodised; use electropolishing, PVD colour coating or passivation instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4376-C1150

Is 1.4376 easy to machine?

Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, no dwell, and generous flood coolant.

Can 1.4376 be welded?

Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 308L or over-alloyed 307/309L filler; keep heat input low and avoid preheat, no post-weld anneal normally needed on thin gauge.

Can 1.4376 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent deep-drawing and roll-forming, but higher yield and work-hardening rate than 304 means more press force, extra springback compensation and interstage annealing on severe draws.

What surface finishes work on 1.4376?

Pickle and passivate after welding; takes BA, No.4 brushed and mirror polish well, and accepts PVD colour coating — do not anodise.

1.4376 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
C≤ 0.10.06
Si≤ 10.5
Mn5.5 – 7.56.5
P≤ 0.050.03
S≤ 0.020.01
Cr17.5 – 19.518.5
Ni2.5 – 3.53
Nnitrogen strengthened0.15 – 0.250.2
Febalance—

1.4376-C1150 — frequently asked

What is 1.4376-C1150 used for?

1.4376-C1150 is typically used for decorative panels, consumer goods, light structural parts and tubing. In short: lowest-nickel austenitic option; indoor decorative grade; formable, low corrosion margin.

What is the yield strength of 1.4376-C1150?

1.4376-C1150 has a typical yield strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) and a tensile strength of 1,200 MPa (174 ksi) — stronger than 98% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.

Is 1.4376-C1150 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (27/100, worse than 83% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, no dwell, and generous flood coolant.

Can 1.4376-C1150 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (55/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 308L or over-alloyed 307/309L filler; keep heat input low and avoid preheat, no post-weld anneal normally needed on thin gauge.

What surface finishes work on 1.4376-C1150?

Pickle and passivate after welding; takes BA, No.4 brushed and mirror polish well, and accepts PVD colour coating — do not anodise.

Can 1.4376-C1150 be formed, bent or molded?

Excellent deep-drawing and roll-forming, but higher yield and work-hardening rate than 304 means more press force, extra springback compensation and interstage annealing on severe draws.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4376-C1150?

1.4376-C1150 is rated for continuous use to about 250°C (482 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4376 Annealed and 1.4376-C1300?

Annealed is the default condition — standard stock condition for sheet, coil and welded tube — best formability and corrosion resistance. C1300: maximum-strength cold-rolled strip for spring, clamp and tension-band applications. Yield strength is 400 MPa in Annealed versus 1,100 MPa in C1300.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-2 Stainless steels — Technical delivery conditions for sheet/plate and strip — CEN (2014)
  2. EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — List of stainless steels — CEN (2014)
  3. ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  4. Low-nickel Cr-Mn austenitic stainless strip datasheets (200-series / 201LN class) — Outokumpu / Aperam (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.