Stainless Steel 1.4376 1/4H
Supply condition
EN 1.4376
1/4H = quarter hard
US/Asian mill designation used for lightly stiffened decorative and appliance strip.
Values for the 1/4H condition
Other 1.4376 tempers and conditions
1.4376 is listed in 11 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4376.
Compare all 11 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault Annealed (solution annealed, 2B / 2D cold-rolled) | Standard stock condition for sheet, coil and welded tube — best formability and corrosion resistance. | 400 | 750 | 50 | 210 HB | — |
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 700 MPa class | Lightly skin-passed/temper-rolled coil where slight extra stiffness is wanted without losing formability. | 450 | 780 | 40 | 21 HRC | — |
1/4HThis page Quarter hard | US/Asian mill designation used for lightly stiffened decorative and appliance strip. | 570 | 900 | 27 | 27 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 850 MPa class | Moderately cold-rolled strip for springy clips, brackets and light structural sections. | 600 | 900 | 25 | 27 HRC | — |
Cold drawn | Cold-drawn bar and wire for fasteners, shafts and formed wire goods with tight tolerance and raised strength. | 700 | 950 | 20 | 29 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 1000 MPa class | High-strength strip for load-bearing profiles and rail/transport panels where bending radii are generous. | 800 | 1,050 | 15 | 33 HRC | — |
Half hard | Common half-hard strip temper for roll-formed sections and stiff panels. | 820 | 1,080 | 16 | 34 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 1150 MPa class | Heavily cold-rolled strip for spring-like and high-load flat parts with roll-formed geometry only. | 950 | 1,200 | 10 | 38 HRC | — |
Three-quarter hard | For flat springs and high-tension bands with only gentle forming. | 990 | 1,250 | 11 | 39 HRC | 2.3 % IACS |
Full hard | Maximum strength strip; only flat parts, slitting and shallow roll-forming. | 1,050 | 1,330 | 8 | 42 HRC | 2.3 % IACS |
Cold worked, Rm ≥ 1300 MPa class | Maximum-strength cold-rolled strip for spring, clamp and tension-band applications. | 1,100 | 1,350 | 6 | 42 HRC | — |
What is 1.4376 1/4H?
1.4376 1/4H is 1.4376 supplied in the 1/4H condition — uS/Asian mill designation used for lightly stiffened decorative and appliance strip. 1.4376 1/4H has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). 1.4376 1/4H has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; 1/4H is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- Low embodied carbon — 3.5 kg CO₂/kg, better than 88% of stainless steel grades
- High strength — 570 MPa (82.7 ksi), better than 85% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Needs corrosion protection — 40/100, worse than 93% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
1.4376 1/4H properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4376 1/4H; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4376 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4376 1/4H has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical14
1.4376 1/4H has a yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 27% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4376 1/4H is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4376 1/4H conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (40/100), worse than 93% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4376 1/4H takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.5 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability7
1.4376 1/4H's machinability is fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades); weldability very good (70/100); formability good (55/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4376 1/4H
Is 1.4376 easy to machine?
Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, no dwell, and generous flood coolant.
Can 1.4376 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 308L or over-alloyed 307/309L filler; keep heat input low and avoid preheat, no post-weld anneal normally needed on thin gauge.
Can 1.4376 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent deep-drawing and roll-forming, but higher yield and work-hardening rate than 304 means more press force, extra springback compensation and interstage annealing on severe draws.
What surface finishes work on 1.4376?
Pickle and passivate after welding; takes BA, No.4 brushed and mirror polish well, and accepts PVD colour coating — do not anodise.
1.4376 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.1 | 0.06 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Mn | 5.5 – 7.5 | 6.5 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | 0.03 |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Cr | 17.5 – 19.5 | 18.5 |
| Ni | 2.5 – 3.5 | 3 |
| Nnitrogen strengthened | 0.15 – 0.25 | 0.2 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4376 1/4H — frequently asked
What is 1.4376 1/4H used for?
1.4376 1/4H is typically used for decorative panels, consumer goods, light structural parts and tubing. In short: lowest-nickel austenitic option; indoor decorative grade; formable, low corrosion margin.
What is the yield strength of 1.4376 1/4H?
1.4376 1/4H has a typical yield strength of 570 MPa (82.7 ksi) and a tensile strength of 900 MPa (131 ksi) — stronger than 85% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 11 listed tempers.
Is 1.4376 1/4H easy to machine?
Not especially — machinability is rated fair (40/100, better than 72% of stainless steel grades). Gummy and strongly work-hardening — use rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy positive feed, no dwell, and generous flood coolant.
Can 1.4376 1/4H be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated very good (70/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 308L or over-alloyed 307/309L filler; keep heat input low and avoid preheat, no post-weld anneal normally needed on thin gauge.
What surface finishes work on 1.4376 1/4H?
Pickle and passivate after welding; takes BA, No.4 brushed and mirror polish well, and accepts PVD colour coating — do not anodise.
Can 1.4376 1/4H be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent deep-drawing and roll-forming, but higher yield and work-hardening rate than 304 means more press force, extra springback compensation and interstage annealing on severe draws.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4376 1/4H?
1.4376 1/4H is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4376 Annealed and 1.4376-C1300?
Annealed is the default condition — standard stock condition for sheet, coil and welded tube — best formability and corrosion resistance. C1300: maximum-strength cold-rolled strip for spring, clamp and tension-band applications. Yield strength is 400 MPa in Annealed versus 1,100 MPa in C1300.
Sources
- EN 10088-2 Stainless steels — Technical delivery conditions for sheet/plate and strip — CEN (2014)
- EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — List of stainless steels — CEN (2014)
- ASM Handbook Vol. 1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Low-nickel Cr-Mn austenitic stainless strip datasheets (200-series / 201LN class) — Outokumpu / Aperam (2022)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
