Stainless Steel 1.4374-CD (Cold drawn)
Supply condition
EN 1.4374
Cold-drawn round bar and wire for fasteners and machined parts where better straightness, surface and strength than annealed bar are needed.
Values for the CD condition
Other 1.4374 tempers and conditions
1.4374 is listed in 7 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4374.
Compare all 7 conditionsHide
| Condition · open for datasheet | Best for | Yield MPa | Tensile MPa | Elong. % | Hardness | Conductivity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AnnealedDefault Annealed (solution annealed, 2B/2D cold-rolled or 1D hot-rolled) | Default stock condition for sheet, strip, tube and bar; maximum ductility and corrosion resistance, best for deep drawing and welding. | 400 | 760 | 50 | 200 HB | — |
Cold worked to min. 700 MPa tensile | Lightly skin-passed / temper-rolled strip when slightly higher yield with near-annealed ductility is needed. | 450 | 780 | 45 | 20 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked to min. 850 MPa tensile | Quarter-hard strip and tube for structural trim and light springs where moderate bending is still required. | 600 | 900 | 25 | 26 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
CDThis page Cold drawn | Cold-drawn round bar and wire for fasteners and machined parts where better straightness, surface and strength than annealed bar are needed. | 700 | 950 | 20 | 28 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked to min. 1000 MPa tensile | Half-hard strip for clips, clamps, tubing and structural profiles needing high yield with limited forming. | 800 | 1,050 | 15 | 32 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked to min. 1150 MPa tensile | Three-quarter-hard strip for spring clips and high-strength flat parts with simple bends only. | 950 | 1,200 | 10 | 37 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
Cold worked to min. 1300 MPa tensile | Full-hard strip for flat springs, shims and wear-resisting flat stock; forming is limited to shallow bends across the rolling direction. | 1,100 | 1,350 | 6 | 42 HRC | 2.4 % IACS |
What is 1.4374-CD?
1.4374-CD is 1.4374 supplied in the CD condition — cold-drawn round bar and wire for fasteners and machined parts where better straightness, surface and strength than annealed bar are needed. 1.4374-CD has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi). 1.4374-CD has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F). Annealed is the default condition FabDigit quotes; CD is available on request or by drawing note.
Advantages
- High strength — 700 MPa (102 ksi), better than 92% of stainless steel grades
- Easy to machine — 45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
- Low embodied carbon — 3.6 kg CO₂/kg, better than 83% of stainless steel grades
Limitations
- Limited ductility — 20%, worse than 79% of stainless steel grades
- Limited service temperature — 400°C (752 °F), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
- Needs corrosion protection — 50/100, worse than 78% of stainless steel grades
1.4374-CD properties
Typical room-temperature values for 1.4374-CD; 24 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4374 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.
Physical3
1.4374-CD has a density of 7.8 g/cm³ (0.282 lb/in³), heavier than 50% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,400°C (2,552 °F).
Mechanical16
1.4374-CD has a yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 20% and the elastic modulus is 195 GPa (28.3 Msi).
Thermal6
1.4374-CD is rated for continuous service to 400°C (752 °F). It conducts heat at 15 W/m·K (8.67 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 59% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16.5 µm/m·K (9.17 µin/in·°F).
Electrical3
1.4374-CD conducts electricity at 2.4 % IACS, better than 67% of stainless steel grades.
Chemical & Environmental3
Corrosion resistance is fair (50/100), worse than 78% of stainless steel grades.
Sustainability4
Producing a kilogram of 1.4374-CD takes about 45 MJ of energy and emits 3.6 kg of CO₂ — less than 91% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 60%.
Manufacturability8
1.4374-CD's machinability is fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (65/100); formability fair (40/100).
Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.
Working with 1.4374-CD
Is 1.4374 easy to machine?
Treat like 304 but tougher: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed and flood coolant to cut under the work-hardened skin.
Can 1.4374 be welded?
Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 307 or 308L-type filler; low carbon limits sensitization but keep interpass temperature low and avoid excessive heat input to control nitrogen porosity.
Can 1.4374 be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent deep-drawing and stretch-forming in the annealed condition, but higher yield and n-value than 304 mean greater press loads and springback; interstage annealing helps for severe draws.
What surface finishes work on 1.4374?
Not anodizable — passivate (nitric or citric) after fabrication, electropolish or apply No.4/BA mechanical finishes; use it indoors or coat it in chloride-rich outdoor environments to avoid tea-staining.
1.4374 chemical composition (wt %)
Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.
| Element | Spec limit (wt %) | Nominal |
|---|---|---|
| Clowered vs 1.4373 for weldability | ≤ 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Si | ≤ 1 | 0.5 |
| Mnpartial Ni replacement | 7.5 – 10.5 | 9 |
| P | ≤ 0.05 | — |
| S | ≤ 0.02 | — |
| Cr | 17 – 19 | 18 |
| Ni | 4 – 6 | 5 |
| Naustenite stabiliser and solid-solution strengthener | 0.05 – 0.25 | 0.15 |
| Fe | balance | — |
1.4374-CD — frequently asked
What is 1.4374-CD used for?
1.4374-CD is typically used for welded structural components, tanks, process equipment and architectural fixtures. In short: weldable 2xx alternative; low-carbon 18-9-5 variant; deep-drawing Cr-Mn grade.
What is the yield strength of 1.4374-CD?
1.4374-CD has a typical yield strength of 700 MPa (102 ksi) and a tensile strength of 950 MPa (138 ksi) — stronger than 92% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 7 listed tempers.
Is 1.4374-CD easy to machine?
Reasonably — machinability is rated fair (45/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades). Treat like 304 but tougher: rigid setups, sharp positive-rake carbide, heavy constant feed and flood coolant to cut under the work-hardened skin.
Can 1.4374-CD be welded?
Yes — weldability is rated good (65/100). Readily welded by GTAW/GMAW/resistance methods with 307 or 308L-type filler; low carbon limits sensitization but keep interpass temperature low and avoid excessive heat input to control nitrogen porosity.
What surface finishes work on 1.4374-CD?
Not anodizable — passivate (nitric or citric) after fabrication, electropolish or apply No.4/BA mechanical finishes; use it indoors or coat it in chloride-rich outdoor environments to avoid tea-staining.
Can 1.4374-CD be formed, bent or molded?
Excellent deep-drawing and stretch-forming in the annealed condition, but higher yield and n-value than 304 mean greater press loads and springback; interstage annealing helps for severe draws.
What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4374-CD?
1.4374-CD is rated for continuous use to about 400°C (752 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.
What is the difference between 1.4374 Annealed and 1.4374-C1300?
Annealed is the default condition — default stock condition for sheet, strip, tube and bar; maximum ductility and corrosion resistance, best for deep drawing and welding. C1300: full-hard strip for flat springs, shims and wear-resisting flat stock; forming is limited to shallow bends across the rolling direction. Yield strength is 400 MPa in Annealed versus 1,100 MPa in C1300.
Sources
- EN 10088-1 Stainless steels — List of stainless steels — CEN (2014)
- EN 10088-2 Stainless steels — Technical delivery conditions for sheet/plate and strip — CEN (2014)
- ASTM A666 — Annealed or Cold-Worked Austenitic Stainless Steel Sheet, Strip, Plate and Flat Bar — ASTM International (2015)
- ASM Handbook Vol.1 — Properties and Selection: Irons, Steels, and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
- Cr-Mn austenitic (200-series) stainless steel product data — Outokumpu / Aperam (2020)
Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.
