FabDigitFabDigit

Stainless Steel 1.4361-C700

Supply condition

EN 1.4361

C700 = 1/4 Hard

Light temper for springy clips and stiffer thin sections; corrosion performance unchanged but residual stress raises SCC caution.

High cost $$$$

Values for the C700 condition

Other 1.4361 tempers and conditions

1.4361 is listed in 5 conditions; see the grade overview at 1.4361.

Compare all 5 conditionsHide
Condition · open for datasheetBest forYield MPaTensile MPaElong. %HardnessConductivity
ADefault
Solution annealed
Standard supply condition for all product forms; maximum corrosion resistance in nitric acid service.27562045165 HB—
As-welded deposit
Reference condition for weldments; use matching high-Si filler and low heat input, solution anneal where the service acid is most aggressive.30060030180 HB1.9 % IACS
Cold drawn
Choose for close-tolerance bar, pump shafts and small-bore tubing where higher strength is needed.4707202817 HRC1.9 % IACS
C700This page
1/4 Hard
Light temper for springy clips and stiffer thin sections; corrosion performance unchanged but residual stress raises SCC caution.5207602221 HRC1.9 % IACS
1/2 Hard
Higher-strength strip temper for flat springs and shims; limited bending, stress relief recommended before acid service.6509001428 HRC1.9 % IACS

What is 1.4361-C700?

1.4361-C700 is 1.4361 supplied in the C700 condition — light temper for springy clips and stiffer thin sections; corrosion performance unchanged but residual stress raises SCC caution. 1.4361-C700 has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi). 1.4361-C700 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F). A is the default condition FabDigit quotes; C700 is available on request or by drawing note.

Advantages

  • Good corrosion resistance — 78/100, better than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • High strength — 520 MPa (75.4 ksi), better than 79% of stainless steel grades

Limitations

  • Limited service temperature — 300°C (572 °F), worse than 90% of stainless steel grades
  • Low electrical conductivity — 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades
  • High embodied carbon — 5.5 kg CO₂/kg, worse than 77% of stainless steel grades
  • Limited ductility — 22%, worse than 75% of stainless steel grades

1.4361-C700 properties

Typical room-temperature values for 1.4361-C700; 23 are specific to this condition. Other listed values are 1.4361 reference data and may not represent this condition. Bars are the position among stainless steel grades.

Physical3

1.4361-C700 has a density of 7.7 g/cm³ (0.278 lb/in³), lighter than 83% of stainless steel grades. It melts at 1,370°C (2,498 °F).

Density7.7 g/cm³0.28 lb/in³
Melting Point (Solidus)1,370°C2,498 °F
Liquidus Temperature1,420°C2,588 °F

Mechanical14

1.4361-C700 has a yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Elongation at break is 22% and the elastic modulus is 193 GPa (28 Msi).

Elastic (Young's) Modulus193 GPa28 Msi
Shear Modulus75 GPa10.9 Msi
Bulk Modulus160 GPa23.2 Msi
Poisson's Ratio0.3
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)760 MPa110 ksi
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)520 MPa75.4 ksi
Elongation at Break22%
Reduction in Area50%
Shear Strength460 MPa66.7 ksi
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)320 MPa46.4 ksi
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)90 J66.4 ft·lbf
Hardness, Brinell228 HB
Hardness, Rockwell B99 HRB
Hardness, Vickers240 HV

Thermal6

1.4361-C700 is rated for continuous service to 300°C (572 °F). It conducts heat at 13.5 W/m·K (7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F), worse than 83% of stainless steel grades. Thermal expansion is 16 µm/m·K (8.89 µin/in·°F).

Thermal Conductivity13.5 W/m·K7.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
Specific Heat Capacity500 J/kg·K0.12 BTU/lb·°F
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
Latent Heat of Fusion280 J/g120 BTU/lb
Max Service Temperature (continuous)300°C572 °F
Min Service Temperature-196°C-321 °F

Electrical3

1.4361-C700 conducts electricity at 1.9 % IACS, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Electrical Conductivity1.9 % IACS
Electrical Resistivity9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
Magnetic Responsenon-magnetic

Chemical & Environmental3

Corrosion resistance is very good (78/100), better than 84% of stainless steel grades.

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)-0.05 V
Corrosion ResistanceVery good78/100
Chemical Resistance SummaryOutstanding in boiling and concentrated nitric acid (incl. >90 % HNO3 and nitric/HF mixtures) and in hot concentrated sulphuric acid; resists sensitisation thanks to C<0.02 %. Not intended for chloride pitting/crevice service (Mo-free) nor for reducing acids such as HCl.

Sustainability4

Producing a kilogram of 1.4361-C700 takes about 65 MJ of energy and emits 5.5 kg of CO₂ — more than 79% of stainless steel grades. Typical recycled content is 40%.

Embodied Energy (primary production)65 MJ/kg27,945 BTU/lb
Embodied Carbon (primary production)5.5 kg CO₂/kg
Embodied Water260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
Typical Recycled Content40%

Manufacturability7

1.4361-C700's machinability is poor (26/100, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades); weldability good (60/100); formability fair (40/100).

MachinabilityPoor26/100
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)32%
WeldabilityGood60/100
Formability (cold)Fair40/100
Brazeability / SolderabilityFair45/100
PolishabilityVery good75/100
Anodizing Responsen/a — stainless steel is not anodised; electropolishing or pickling/passivation is used instead

Values are nominal handbook figures for design screening. Confirm any required mill or lot documentation when quoting.

Working with 1.4361-C700

Is 1.4361 easy to machine?

Machines like a tough austenitic but with added abrasion from ~4 % Si — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, heavy flood coolant, low speeds and positive feed to avoid work-hardened glazing.

Can 1.4361 be welded?

GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching high-Si S30600-type or over-alloyed filler; keep heat input low, interpass below ~150 °C, no preheat, and back-purge — hot-cracking sensitivity is higher than 304L.

Can 1.4361 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms and deep draws reasonably well but work-hardens faster than 304L; hot work 1150–900 °C followed by solution anneal at 1050–1120 °C with rapid quench.

What surface finishes work on 1.4361?

Pickle and passivate (HNO3-based) or electropolish after fabrication to restore the Si-rich passive film; not anodisable, and mechanical grinding should be followed by pickling before acid service.

1.4361 chemical composition (wt %)

Limits by weight percent from the governing specification, written the way the spec states them — a single maximum for impurities, a range for alloying elements, and the base element as balance. Nominal is the typical mid-range value.

ElementSpec limit (wt %)Nominal
Cultra-low carbon to avoid sensitisation≤ 0.020.01
Sikey alloying element for nitric-acid passivity3.7 – 4.34
Mn≤ 20.7
P≤ 0.030.02
Slow S for hot workability and acid resistance≤ 0.010
Cr17 – 18.517.8
Nistabilises austenite against high Si14 – 15.514.8
Moresidual only≤ 0.20.1
Nrestricted≤ 0.050.02
Febalance—

1.4361-C700 — frequently asked

What is 1.4361-C700 used for?

1.4361-C700 is typically used for nitric acid production vessels, chemical process piping, heat exchangers in acid service and fertilizer plant equipment. In short: nitric-acid specialist stainless; high-silicon austenitic grade; outperforms 304L in oxidizers.

What is the yield strength of 1.4361-C700?

1.4361-C700 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) and a tensile strength of 760 MPa (110 ksi) — stronger than 79% of stainless steel grades. Strength varies by condition: see the 5 listed tempers.

Is 1.4361-C700 easy to machine?

Not especially — machinability is rated poor (26/100, worse than 84% of stainless steel grades). Machines like a tough austenitic but with added abrasion from ~4 % Si — use sharp positive-rake carbide, rigid setups, heavy flood coolant, low speeds and positive feed to avoid work-hardened glazing.

Can 1.4361-C700 be welded?

Yes — weldability is rated good (60/100). GTAW/GMAW/SMAW with matching high-Si S30600-type or over-alloyed filler; keep heat input low, interpass below ~150 °C, no preheat, and back-purge — hot-cracking sensitivity is higher than 304L.

What surface finishes work on 1.4361-C700?

Pickle and passivate (HNO3-based) or electropolish after fabrication to restore the Si-rich passive film; not anodisable, and mechanical grinding should be followed by pickling before acid service.

Can 1.4361-C700 be formed, bent or molded?

Cold forms and deep draws reasonably well but work-hardens faster than 304L; hot work 1150–900 °C followed by solution anneal at 1050–1120 °C with rapid quench.

What is the maximum service temperature of 1.4361-C700?

1.4361-C700 is rated for continuous use to about 300°C (572 °F). Strength falls off well before that limit — check the elevated-temperature data for load-bearing parts.

What is the difference between 1.4361-A and 1.4361-C850?

A is the default condition — standard supply condition for all product forms; maximum corrosion resistance in nitric acid service. C850: higher-strength strip temper for flat springs and shims; limited bending, stress relief recommended before acid service. Yield strength is 275 MPa in A versus 650 MPa in C850.

Sources

  1. EN 10088-1/-2/-3 Stainless steels — grade X1CrNiSi18-15-4 (1.4361) — CEN (2014)
  2. ASTM A240/A240M — UNS S30600 plate, sheet and strip — ASTM International (2023)
  3. ASTM A276 / A312 — bar and welded/seamless pipe, austenitic grades — ASTM International (2023)
  4. ASM Handbook Vol.1: Properties and Selection — Irons, Steels and High-Performance Alloys — ASM International (1990)
  5. ASM Handbook Vol.13B: Corrosion — Materials — ASM International (2005)
  6. High-silicon austenitic stainless steel for nitric acid service (S30600-type) datasheets — Various stainless producers (2022)

Property data is compiled from published supplier and standards handbooks and normalised for comparison. Nothing on this page is a certification — request mill certs, CoC or material test reports with your order.